श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम सचिव ने ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों के साथ ईएलआई योजना पर बैठक की
25 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ ने 25 सितंबर, 2024 को, सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में घोषित रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (इम्प्लायमेंट लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव) पर अपने सभी क्षेत्रीय और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ देशव्यापी परामर्श किया। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने ईपीएफओ के अंचल और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को विभिन्न हितधारक संगठनों, संघों और ईपीएफओ के मौजूदा नियोक्ताओं के साथ व्यापक परामर्श करने का निर्देश दिया था, ताकि इस योजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर उनके सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की जा सके, जिसे इस वर्ष के बजट में घोषित किया गया था।
50462dff-de22-455c-9c74-0d4d3e41f8f9
इन निर्देशों के मुताबिक, फील्ड कार्यालयों ने ट्रेड यूनियनों, नियोक्ता संघों, विभिन्न उद्योग चैंबरों और युवा संगठनों के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया। इन चर्चाओं के माध्यम से, फील्ड कार्यालयों ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया और सुझाव एकत्र किए, साथ ही साथ उनके प्रश्नों का भी ध्यान रखा।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता श्रम और रोजगार सचिव, सुमिता दावरा ने की। इसमें श्रम मंत्रालय, ईपीएफओ और सभी फील्ड कार्यालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। ज्यादातर प्रश्न मुख्य रूप से योजना के कुछ प्रावधानों के आसपास केंद्रित थे, जिस पर बैठक के दौरान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने फील्ड कार्यालयों को स्पष्टीकरण दिया। यह भी जोर दिया गया कि योजना का अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया अंतिम चरण में है और विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा उठाए गए प्रश्नों को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा व योजना के अंतिम प्रारूप में उचित स्पष्टीकरण दिया जाएगा।
9c57bb9b-0f5f-4cb2-a553-c3f64462576d
श्रम और रोजगार सचिव ने फील्ड अधिकारियों को योजना के विभिन्न प्रावधानों को पूरी तरह से समझने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि योजना को आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी संघों के साथ नियमित बातचीत करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों को योजना को उसकी वास्तविक भावना से अपनाना चाहिए और योजना को वांछित गति प्रदान करने के लिए उसके प्रचार के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Secretary holds meeting with EPFO Officers on ELI Scheme
25 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO conducted a country-wide consultation with all its Zonal and Regional Offices on 25th September,2024 on the Government’s recently declared Employment Linked Incentive Scheme. Zonal and Regional offices of EPFO had been directed by the Ministry of Labour and Employment to hold extensive consultations with various stakeholder bodies, associations and with EPFO’s existing employers for their suggestions and feedback on the various aspects of the scheme which was announced in this year’s budget.
50462dff-de22-455c-9c74-0d4d3e41f8f9
Pursuant to these directions, the field offices held detailed deliberations with trade unions, employers’ associations, various chambers of industry and youth associations. Through these discussions the field offices gathered vital feedback and suggestions while also making a note of their queries.
The meeting was chaired by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment. It was attended by senior officials from the Labour Ministry, EPFO and all the field offices. The queries were mainly centered around some provisions of the scheme on which clarifications were provided by the officers of the Ministry to the field offices during the meeting. It was also emphasized that the scheme finalisation was at an advanced stage and that the queries raised by various stakeholders would be kept in mind and duly clarified in the final scheme draft.
9c57bb9b-0f5f-4cb2-a553-c3f64462576d
Secretary, Labour & Employment stressed on the need for the field officers to fully understand the various provisions of the scheme and to hold regular interactions with employers’ and employees’ associations to give the required push to the scheme. It was stressed that the EPFO officers should own the scheme in true spirit and make all out efforts for advocacy of the scheme to give the scheme the desired impetus.