Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Secretary holds meeting with EPFO Officers on ELI Scheme
25 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO conducted a country-wide consultation with all its Zonal and Regional Offices on 25th September,2024 on the Government’s recently declared Employment Linked Incentive Scheme. Zonal and Regional offices of EPFO had been directed by the Ministry of Labour and Employment to hold extensive consultations with various stakeholder bodies, associations and with EPFO’s existing employers for their suggestions and feedback on the various aspects of the scheme which was announced in this year’s budget.
50462dff-de22-455c-9c74-0d4d3e41f8f9
Pursuant to these directions, the field offices held detailed deliberations with trade unions, employers’ associations, various chambers of industry and youth associations. Through these discussions the field offices gathered vital feedback and suggestions while also making a note of their queries.
The meeting was chaired by Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment. It was attended by senior officials from the Labour Ministry, EPFO and all the field offices. The queries were mainly centered around some provisions of the scheme on which clarifications were provided by the officers of the Ministry to the field offices during the meeting. It was also emphasized that the scheme finalisation was at an advanced stage and that the queries raised by various stakeholders would be kept in mind and duly clarified in the final scheme draft.
9c57bb9b-0f5f-4cb2-a553-c3f64462576d
Secretary, Labour & Employment stressed on the need for the field officers to fully understand the various provisions of the scheme and to hold regular interactions with employers’ and employees’ associations to give the required push to the scheme. It was stressed that the EPFO officers should own the scheme in true spirit and make all out efforts for advocacy of the scheme to give the scheme the desired impetus.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر سکریٹری نے ای ایل آئی اسکیم پر ای پی ایف او افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
25 SEP 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ای پی ایف او نے 25 ستمبر 2024 کو اپنے تمام زونل اور علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ حکومت کی حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ ایمپلائمنٹ لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم پر ملک گیر مشاورت کی۔ وزارت لیبر اور روزگار کی طرف سے ای پی ایف او کے زونل اور علاقائی دفاتر کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ اسکیم کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اپنی تجاویز اور آراء کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر اداروں، ایسو سی ایشنز اور ای پی ایف او کے موجودہ آجروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کریں۔
50462dff-de22-455c-9c74-0d4d3e41f8f9
ان ہدایات کے مطابق، فیلڈ دفاتر نے ٹریڈ یونینوں، آجروں کی ایسو سی ایشنز، مختلف چیمبرز آف انڈسٹری اور یوتھ ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ ان مباحثوں کے ذریعے فیلڈ دفاتر نے اہم آراء اور تجاویز اکٹھی کیں اور اپنے سوالات کو نوٹ بھی کیا۔
اجلاس کی صدارت محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری، لیبر اور روزگار نے کی۔ اس میں وزارت لیبر، ای پی ایف او اور تمام فیلڈ دفاتر کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ سوالات بنیادی طور پر اسکیم کی کچھ دفعات کے گرد مرکوز تھے جن پر وزارت کے افسران نے میٹنگ کے دوران فیلڈ دفاتر کو وضاحتیں فراہم کیں۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ اسکیم کو حتمی شکل دینا اپنے حتمی مرحلے پر ہے اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے سوالات کو ذہن میں رکھا جائے گا اور حتمی اسکیم کے مسودے میں اس کی وضاحت کی جائے گی۔
9c57bb9b-0f5f-4cb2-a553-c3f64462576d
سکریٹری، لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نے فیلڈ افسران کو اسکیم کی مختلف دفعات کو مکمل طور پر سمجھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اسکیم کو مہمیز دینےکے لیے آجروں اور ملازمین کی ایسو سی ایشنزکے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کی۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ای پی ایف او ​​افسران کو اسکیم کا حقیقی روح رواں ہونا چاہئے اور اسکیم کو مطلوبہ تحریک دینے کے لئے اسکیم کی وکالت کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔