Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia to Attend the Northeast Trade and Investment Roadshow in Bengaluru
25 SEP 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of the Northeastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the Northeast Trade and Investment Roadshow in Bengaluru on September 26, 2024, starting at 5 PM at the Four Seasons Hotel. The event will be graced by SHRI JYOTIRADITYA M. SCINDIA, Hon'ble Union Minister of Communications and Development of the Northeastern Region, Government of India.
Senior officials from MDoNER, including Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, and Sushri Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, will also be present, along with representatives from various Northeastern states.
The event is being organised in collaboration with State governments of Northeastern, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
This marks the fourth major Roadshow in Bengaluru, featuring presentations from representatives of the eight Northeastern states: Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, and Nagaland. They will highlight various investment opportunities in their respective states.
Key investable sectors include IT & ITES, Healthcare, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, and Energy—all crucial for the region's economic growth.
The Northeast Investors Summit, organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, and Kolkata received strong participation, while the State Seminar at Vibrant Gujarat drew significant interest from potential investors.
To build on these efforts, MDoNER held a signing and exchange of MOUs event for the North East Investors Summit on March 6, 2024, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, facilitating Business-to-Government (B2G) meetings with senior officials from state governments.
The Roadshow in Bengaluru is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया बेंगलुरु में पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो में शामिल होंगे
25 SEP 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) 26 सितंबर 2024 को बेंगलुरु में फोर सीजन्स होटल में शाम 5 बजे से पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के माननीय केंद्रीय संचार और उत्‍त्‍र पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया भी शामिल होंगे।
डोनर मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहित सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार और संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर की राज्य सरकारों, फिक्की (उद्योग भागीदार) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (निवेश सुविधा भागीदार) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
यह बेंगलुरु में चौथा प्रमुख रोड शो है। इसमें आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्य असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, सिक्किम और नागालैंड के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल हैं। वे अपने-अपने राज्यों में विभिन्न निवेश अवसरों के बारे में बताएंगे।
प्रमुख निवेश योग्य क्षेत्रों में आईटी और आईटीईएस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, खेल और मनोरंजन, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य और ऊर्जा शामिल हैं। जो क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
एमडीओएनईआर द्वारा आयोजित पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य निवेश आकर्षित करना और आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करना है। मुंबई, हैदराबाद और कोलकाता में पिछले रोड शो में मजबूत भागीदारी देखी गई और वाइब्रेंट गुजरात में राज्य संगोष्ठी में संभावित निवेशकों की महत्वपूर्ण रुचि थी।
इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डोनर मंत्रालय ने 6 मार्च 2024 को विज्ञान भवन नई दिल्ली में उत्तर पूर्व निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर और आदान-प्रदान का आयोजन किया। इसमें राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ व्यापार-से-सरकार (बी2जी) बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
बेंगलुरू में होने वाले रोड शो से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए उत्सुक कई संभावित निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने की उम्मीद है।