Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Signs MoU with Gurugram University to Collaborate and Serve Society through Science
25 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) signed an MoU with the Gurugram University on 24th September 2024 at the NIScPR’s Vigyan Sanchar Bhawan, Pusa Campus, New Delhi. This MoU will open up new windows for the both the institutions in the service of society. The key areas of this memorandum of understanding are science communication, STI policy research, traditional knowledge and many more. On the occasion of this MoU signing, the Director of CSIR-NIScPR and Vice Chancellor of Gurugram University shared their views about the significance and need of this MoU.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh Roushan, Controller of Administration, CSIR-NIScPR and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Registrar, Gurugram University signed and exchanged the MoU. Dr. Sarala Balachandran, Chairperson, Department of Chemistry; Dr. Dwivedi, Head, Nursing; and Dr. Rakesh Yogi, Chairperson, Media Studies, Gurugram University also joined the program. CSIR-NIScPR has seven decades legacy of science communication and science policy research. On 13th-14th November 2024, CSIR-NIScPR in collaboration with Gurugram University is going to organise an International Conference on Communication and Dissemination of Traditional Knowledge (CDTK-2024). Last date for early bird registration for CDTK-2024 is 30thSeptember 2024.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय के साथ सहयोग करने और विज्ञान के माध्यम से समाज की सेवा करने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किया
25 SEP 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने 24 सितंबर 2024 को विज्ञान संचार भवन, एनआईएससीपीआर, पुसा परिसर नई दिल्ली में गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता पर हस्ताक्षर किया। यह समझौता दोनों संस्थाओं के लिए समाज की सेवा करने के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान संचार, एसटीआई नीति अनुसंधान, पारंपरिक ज्ञान और कई अन्य विषय शामिल हैं। इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसर पर, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के निदेशक और गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति ने इस एमओयू के महत्व और आवश्यकता के बारे में अपने-अपने विचार साझा किए।
श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह रौशन, प्रशासन नियंत्रक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर और डॉ. राजीव कुमार, रजिस्ट्रार, गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया और आदान-प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. सरला बालचंद्रन, अध्यक्ष, रसायन विज्ञान विभाग; डॉ. द्विवेदी, प्रमुख, नर्सिंग; और डॉ. राकेश योगी, चेयरपर्सन, मीडिया स्टडीज, गुरुग्राम विश्विद्यालय भी शामिल हुए। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर को विज्ञान संचार एवं विज्ञान नीति अनुसंधान में सात दशकों की विरासत प्राप्त है। 13-14 नवंबर 2024 को, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, गुरुग्राम विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संचार एवं प्रसार पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (सीडीटीके-2024) का आयोजन करने जा रहा है।सीडीटीके-2024 के लिए प्रारंभिक पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर 2024 है।