Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister , Shri Kiren Rijiju participates in Swachhata hi Seva Campaign
Sapling of tree also planted under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam”
25 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju along with Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs today participated in Swachhata hi Seva Campaign at CGO Complex, New Delhi. All the officials of the Ministry of Minority Affairs actively participated in the event. The Minister emphasized that it is a regular exercise at the Ministry to keep the environment neat and clean .
On the occasion, Ministers also planted sapling of a tree under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam”. Ministry of Minority Affairs has a target of 1000 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and the Department is moving towards achieving that target.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم میں حصہ لیا
ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام کے تحت درخت کا پودا بھی لگایا گیا
25 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین کے ساتھ آج سی جی او کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے تمام عہدیداروں نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لیے وزارت میں یہ ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزراء نے ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ کے تحت ایک درخت کا پودا بھی لگایا۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے پاس 1000 صفائی ٹارگیٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) کا ہدف ہے اور محکمہ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔