Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister , Shri Kiren Rijiju participates in Swachhata hi Seva Campaign
Sapling of tree also planted under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam”
25 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju along with Shri George Kurian, Minister of State for Minority Affairs today participated in Swachhata hi Seva Campaign at CGO Complex, New Delhi. All the officials of the Ministry of Minority Affairs actively participated in the event. The Minister emphasized that it is a regular exercise at the Ministry to keep the environment neat and clean .
On the occasion, Ministers also planted sapling of a tree under “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam”. Ministry of Minority Affairs has a target of 1000 Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) and the Department is moving towards achieving that target.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கம்: சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு பங்கேற்பு
25 SEP 2024 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன், நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் ஆகியோர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சிஜிஓ வளாகத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தூய்மையே சேவை இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். சுற்றுச்சூழலை சுத்தமாகவும், தூய்மையாகவும் வைத்திருப்பது அமைச்சகத்தின் வழக்கமான நடைமுறையாக இருக்க வேண்டுமென்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், அமைச்சர்கள் "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று" நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மரக்கன்றையும் நட்டனர். சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் 1000 தூய்மை இலக்கு அலகுகளை (CTUs) இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அந்த இலக்கை அடைவதை நோக்கி துறை தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.