Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Space and Technology launched Women in Space Leadership Programme in Collaboration with British Council
25 SEP 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
A Women in Space Leadership Programme (WiSLP) was launched by Department of Science and Technology (DST) in collaboration with the British Council as part of the UK-India Education and Research Initiative (UKIERI) on September 24, 2024.
The initiative focuses on supporting institutions in strengthening gender-inclusive practices to foster women’s leadership in space sciences by developing a strategic leadership framework. Coventry University is the delivery partner in this initiative.
"This programme is a significant step towards creating a gender-inclusive environment in space sciences. By building a robust leadership framework, we can empower women to contribute meaningfully to scientific research and innovation," said Dr. Vandana Singh, Head of the Women in Science and Engineering (WISE)-KIRAN division at DST.
Michael Houlgate, Deputy Director of the British Council India, emphasized the importance of collaboration in solving global challenges and called for increased representation of women in STEM fields.
Dr. Elena Gaura from Coventry University, UK, emphasized the importance of looking for women who can transform the culture rather than simply reproduce it. The programme aims to build the leadership capacity of 250 early career researchers, equipping them with the tools to navigate gender biases and build a sustainable support network.
Prof. Annapurni Subramaniyam, Director of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), encouraged women to engage early in the growing field of space science, which is expanding into diverse areas such as engineering and social sciences.
Participants in the workshop, including academics and policymakers, discussed the national and global contexts for promoting gender equity in space sciences.
The programme would involve building sustainable mentoring networks and enhancing scientific innovation by integrating a gender perspective into critical areas such as astrophysics and telecommunications.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतरिक्ष एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने ब्रिटिश काउंसिल के सहयोग से वीमेन इन स्पेस लीडरशिप कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
25 SEP 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने ब्रिटिश काउंसिल के साथ मिलकर ब्रिटेन-भारत शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान पहल (यूकेआईईआरआई) के अंतर्गत 24 सितंबर, 2024 को अंतरिक्ष में महिला नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूआईएसएलपी) का शुभारंभ किया।
यह पहल एक रणनीतिक नेतृत्व ढांचा विकसित करके अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लैंगिक-समावेशी व्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने में संस्थानों के समर्थन पर केंद्रित है। इस पहल में कोवेंट्री विश्वविद्यालय भागीदार है।
डीएसटी के विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग में महिलाओं के किरण प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ वंदना सिंह ने कहा, यह कार्यक्रम अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में लैंगिक-समावेशी वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एक मजबूत नेतृत्व ढांचे का निर्माण करके, हम महिलाओं को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बना सकते हैं"
ब्रिटिश काउंसिल इंडिया के उप-निदेशक माइकल हॉलगेट ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों को समाधान करने में सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया और एसटीईएम के क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधित्व का आह्वान किया।
ब्रिटेन के कोवेंट्री विश्वविद्यालय की डॉ एलेना गौरा ने उन महिलाओं की तलाश के महत्व पर बल दिया जो संस्कृति को केवल पुन: प्रस्तुत करने के बजाय इसे बदल सकते हैं। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य 250 प्रारंभिक करियर शोधकर्ताओं की नेतृत्व क्षमता का निर्माण करके उन्हें लैंगिक पूर्वाग्रहों से निपटने और एक स्थायी समर्थन नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए उपकरणों से लैस करना है।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (आईआईए) की निदेशक प्रोफेसर अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम ने महिलाओं को अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के बढ़ते क्षेत्र में जल्दी जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो इंजीनियरिंग और सामाजिक विज्ञान जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में विस्तार कर रहा है।
शिक्षाविदों और नीति-निर्माताओं सहित कार्यशाला में उपस्थित प्रतिभागियों ने अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान में लैंगिक-समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक संदर्भों पर चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थायी मार्गदर्शन नेटवर्क के निर्माण के माध्यम से खगोल भौतिकी और दूरसंचार जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक परिप्रेक्ष्य को एकीकृत करके वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।