Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
Under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many efforts are being made by the MHA to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people
Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Pledge to the officers and employees of MHA in North Block
A large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block campus
Showing their commitment to environment protection and green future, officers and employees of MHA also planted saplings under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in the North Block park
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Many efforts are being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. As a part of these efforts, Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Shapath to the officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs in North Block.
The officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block premises. This event is one of the several efforts being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs towards ensuring cleanliness and active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Swachhata pledge emphasized on the importance of keeping our surroundings clean, promoting responsible disposal of waste and adopting sustainable practices in daily life.
On this occasion, Secretary (Border Management) encouraged all the officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs to continue contributing towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in their personal and professional lives. He said that Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the vision of a Clean, Green India and will continue to be actively involved in initiatives that promote cleanliness, sustainability and responsibility towards environment protection.
Demonstrating their commitment towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a large number of officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs participated in the cleaning activities and ensured that common spaces in the office premises are free from garbage. This mass cleanliness drive serves as an effort to show the responsibility of each individual in keeping the environment clean.
Showing their dedication towards environment protection and a greener future, a large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also planted saplings in the park located in North Block under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के प्रति कटिबद्ध
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता और लोगों की निरंतर सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा अनेक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं
इसके तहत सचिव (सीमा प्रबंधन) श्री राजेन्द्र कुमार ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई
गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक परिसर में स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान किया
पर्यावरण संरक्षण और हरित भविष्य के प्रति अपने समर्पण को दर्शाते हुए 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के तहत गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित पार्क में पौधे भी लगाए
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता और लोगों की निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा अनेक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इन्ही प्रयासों के तहत सचिव (सीमा प्रबंधन) श्री राजेन्द्र कुमार ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई।
गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक परिसर में स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान भी किया। यह कार्यक्रम, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न प्रयासों में से एक है। स्वच्छता शपथ में हमारे परिवेश को स्वच्छ रखने, कचरे के जिम्मेदार निपटान को बढ़ावा देने और दैनिक जीवन में स्थायी प्रथाओं को अपनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (सीमा प्रबंधन) ने गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अपने व्यक्तिगत और पेशेवर जीवन में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में अपना योगदान जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय एक स्वच्छ, हरित भारत के विज़न के प्रति कटिबद्ध है और स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होना जारी रखेगा।
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के प्रति अपनी कटिबद्धता दर्शाते हुए बड़ी संख्या में गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी सफाई गतिविधियों में शामिल हुए और यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कार्यालय परिसर में सामान्य स्थान कचरे से मुक्त हो। यह सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की जिम्मेदारी के प्रयास के रूप में कार्य करता है।
पर्यावरण संरक्षण और एक हरित भविष्य के प्रति अपने समर्पण को दर्शाते हुए 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के तहत गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित पार्क में पौधे भी लगाए।