Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
Under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many efforts are being made by the MHA to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people
Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Pledge to the officers and employees of MHA in North Block
A large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block campus
Showing their commitment to environment protection and green future, officers and employees of MHA also planted saplings under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in the North Block park
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Many efforts are being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. As a part of these efforts, Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Shapath to the officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs in North Block.
The officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block premises. This event is one of the several efforts being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs towards ensuring cleanliness and active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Swachhata pledge emphasized on the importance of keeping our surroundings clean, promoting responsible disposal of waste and adopting sustainable practices in daily life.
On this occasion, Secretary (Border Management) encouraged all the officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs to continue contributing towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in their personal and professional lives. He said that Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the vision of a Clean, Green India and will continue to be actively involved in initiatives that promote cleanliness, sustainability and responsibility towards environment protection.
Demonstrating their commitment towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a large number of officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs participated in the cleaning activities and ensured that common spaces in the office premises are free from garbage. This mass cleanliness drive serves as an effort to show the responsibility of each individual in keeping the environment clean.
Showing their dedication towards environment protection and a greener future, a large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also planted saplings in the park located in North Block under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாகப் பங்கேற்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மக்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான தீவிர பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்யவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, எல்லை மேலாண்மை பிரிவின் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேந்திர குமார், நார்த் பிளாக்கில் உள்ள உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு தூய்மை உறுதிமொழியை ஏற்று வைத்தார்.
அங்கு தூய்மை பணிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. தூய்மை உறுதிமொழி நமது சுற்றுப்புறத்தை தூய்மையாக வைத்திருப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தியது, கழிவுகளை பொறுப்புடன் அகற்றுவதை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பது ஆகியவற்றையும் வலியுறுத்தியது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், எல்லை மேலாண்மை செயலாளர், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளையும் ஊழியர்களையும் தங்கள் தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் தொழில் வாழ்க்கையில் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து பங்களிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தூய்மையான, பசுமை இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், தூய்மை, நீடித்த தன்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புக்கான பொறுப்பு ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முன்முயற்சிகளில் தொடர்ந்து தீவிரமாக ஈடுபடும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தில் தங்களின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஏராளமான அதிகாரிகளும், ஊழியர்களும் தூய்மைப் பணிகளில் பங்கேற்று, அலுவலக வளாகத்தில் உள்ள பொது இடங்கள் குப்பைகள் இல்லாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்தனர். சுற்றுச்சூழலை தூய்மையாக வைத்திருப்பதில் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் பொறுப்பையும் காட்டும் முயற்சியாக இந்த தூய்மை இயக்கம் செயல்படுகிறது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பசுமையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான தங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் காட்டும் வகையில், உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஏராளமான அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் 'தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று' நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நார்த் பிளாக்கில் அமைந்துள்ள பூங்காவில் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டனர்.