Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
Under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many efforts are being made by the MHA to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people
Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Pledge to the officers and employees of MHA in North Block
A large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block campus
Showing their commitment to environment protection and green future, officers and employees of MHA also planted saplings under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in the North Block park
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Many efforts are being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. As a part of these efforts, Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Shapath to the officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs in North Block.
The officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block premises. This event is one of the several efforts being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs towards ensuring cleanliness and active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Swachhata pledge emphasized on the importance of keeping our surroundings clean, promoting responsible disposal of waste and adopting sustainable practices in daily life.
On this occasion, Secretary (Border Management) encouraged all the officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs to continue contributing towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in their personal and professional lives. He said that Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the vision of a Clean, Green India and will continue to be actively involved in initiatives that promote cleanliness, sustainability and responsibility towards environment protection.
Demonstrating their commitment towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a large number of officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs participated in the cleaning activities and ensured that common spaces in the office premises are free from garbage. This mass cleanliness drive serves as an effort to show the responsibility of each individual in keeping the environment clean.
Showing their dedication towards environment protection and a greener future, a large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also planted saplings in the park located in North Block under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाअंतर्गत, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, गृह मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत मोहीमेसाठी कटिबद्ध
25 SEP 2024 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाअंतर्गत आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत मोहीमेसाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानांतर्गत स्वच्छता आणि लोकांचा सतत सक्रिय सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गृहमंत्रालयाकडून अनेक प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, गृहमंत्रालय सचिव (सीमा व्यवस्थापन) राजेंद्र कुमार यांनी नॉर्थ ब्लॉकमध्ये गृहमंत्रालयातील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना स्वच्छतेची शपथ दिली.
नॉर्थ ब्लॉक परिसरात स्वच्छतेसाठी गृहमंत्रालयाच्या अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी श्रमदानही केले. हा कार्यक्रम स्वच्छ भारत अभियानांतर्गत ‘स्वच्छता आणि लोकांचा सक्रिय सहभाग’ सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या करत असलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांपैकी हा एक आहे. आपला परिसर स्वच्छ ठेवणे, कचऱ्याची जबाबदारीने विल्हेवाट लावणे आणि दैनंदिन जीवनात स्वच्छतेसाठी कायमस्वरूपी पद्धतींचा अवलंब करणे यांचे महत्त्व यावर या अभियानात स्वच्छतेसाठी घेण्याच्या प्रतिज्ञेमध्ये भर देण्यात आला आहे.
यावेळी गृहमंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी (सीमा व्यवस्थापन) गृहमंत्रालयातील सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना वैयक्तिक आणि व्यावसायिक जीवनात स्वच्छ भारत अभियानात योगदान देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. ते म्हणाले की, गृहमंत्रालय स्वच्छ, हरित भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे आणि स्वच्छता, शाश्वत विकास आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणाच्या जबाबदारीला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घेत राहील.
यावेळी पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि हरित भविष्याप्रती आपली बांधिलकी दर्शवत, गृहमंत्रालयातील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी मोठ्या संख्येने 'एक पेड माँ के नाम' या मोहिमेअंतर्गत नॉर्थ ब्लॉकमध्ये असलेल्या उद्यानात रोपे लावली.