Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
Under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many efforts are being made by the MHA to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people
Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Pledge to the officers and employees of MHA in North Block
A large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block campus
Showing their commitment to environment protection and green future, officers and employees of MHA also planted saplings under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in the North Block park
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Many efforts are being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. As a part of these efforts, Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Shapath to the officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs in North Block.
The officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block premises. This event is one of the several efforts being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs towards ensuring cleanliness and active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Swachhata pledge emphasized on the importance of keeping our surroundings clean, promoting responsible disposal of waste and adopting sustainable practices in daily life.
On this occasion, Secretary (Border Management) encouraged all the officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs to continue contributing towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in their personal and professional lives. He said that Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the vision of a Clean, Green India and will continue to be actively involved in initiatives that promote cleanliness, sustainability and responsibility towards environment protection.
Demonstrating their commitment towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a large number of officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs participated in the cleaning activities and ensured that common spaces in the office premises are free from garbage. This mass cleanliness drive serves as an effort to show the responsibility of each individual in keeping the environment clean.
Showing their dedication towards environment protection and a greener future, a large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also planted saplings in the park located in North Block under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ સ્વચ્છતા અને સતત લોકોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અનેક પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યાં છે
સચિવ (સરહદી વ્યવસ્થાપન) શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર કુમારે નોર્થ બ્લોકમાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને સ્વચ્છતાનો સંકલ્પ લેવડાવ્યો
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના મોટી સંખ્યામાં અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ નોર્થ બ્લોક કેમ્પસમાં સ્વચ્છતા માટે શ્રમદાન કર્યું હતું
પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ અને હરિયાળા ભવિષ્ય પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવતા ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ નોર્થ બ્લોક પાર્કમાં 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન હેઠળ રોપાઓનું વાવેતર પણ કર્યું હતું
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે. સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ લોકોની સ્વચ્છતા અને સતત સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા ઘણા પ્રયત્નો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આ પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે સચિવ (સરહદી વ્યવસ્થાપન) શ્રી રાજેન્દ્ર કુમારે નોર્થ બ્લોકમાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને સ્વચ્છતાના શપથ અપાવ્યા.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ નોર્થ બ્લોક પરિસરમાં સ્વચ્છતા માટે શ્રમદાન પણ કર્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમ સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન હેઠળ સ્વચ્છતા અને લોકોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની દિશામાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલા અનેક પ્રયાસોમાંનો એક છે. સ્વચ્છતાના સંકલ્પમાં આપણી આસપાસના વિસ્તારને સ્વચ્છ રાખવા, કચરાના જવાબદાર નિકાલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને દૈનિક જીવનમાં સાતત્યપૂર્ણ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે, સચિવ (સરહદી વ્યવસ્થાપન) એ ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને તેમના વ્યક્તિગત અને વ્યાવસાયિક જીવનમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાનમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય સ્વચ્છ, ગ્રીન ઇન્ડિયાનાં વિઝન માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે અને પર્યાવરણનાં સંરક્ષણ માટે સ્વચ્છતા, સ્થાયીત્વ અને જવાબદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી પહેલોમાં સક્રિયપણે સામેલ થવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાન પ્રત્યે પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવીને મોટી સંખ્યામાં ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ સફાઇની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું હતું કે ઓફિસ પરિસરમાં સામાન્ય જગ્યાઓ કચરાથી મુક્ત હોય. આ સામૂહિક સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન પર્યાવરણને સ્વચ્છ રાખવા માટે દરેક વ્યક્તિની જવાબદારી દર્શાવવાના પ્રયાસનું કામ કરે છે.
પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ અને હરિયાળા ભવિષ્ય પ્રત્યે પોતાનું સમર્પણ દર્શાવતા, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન હેઠળ નોર્થ બ્લોકમાં સ્થિત ઉદ્યાનમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં રોપાઓનું પણ વાવેતર કર્યું હતું.