Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
Under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, many efforts are being made by the MHA to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people
Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Pledge to the officers and employees of MHA in North Block
A large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block campus
Showing their commitment to environment protection and green future, officers and employees of MHA also planted saplings under 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign in the North Block park
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Many efforts are being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs to ensure cleanliness and continuous active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. As a part of these efforts, Secretary (Border Management) Shri Rajendra Kumar administered the Swachhata Shapath to the officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs in North Block.
The officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also did Shramdaan for cleanliness in the North Block premises. This event is one of the several efforts being made by the Ministry of Home Affairs towards ensuring cleanliness and active participation of people under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. The Swachhata pledge emphasized on the importance of keeping our surroundings clean, promoting responsible disposal of waste and adopting sustainable practices in daily life.
On this occasion, Secretary (Border Management) encouraged all the officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs to continue contributing towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan in their personal and professional lives. He said that Ministry of Home Affairs is committed to the vision of a Clean, Green India and will continue to be actively involved in initiatives that promote cleanliness, sustainability and responsibility towards environment protection.
Demonstrating their commitment towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a large number of officers and employees of Ministry of Home Affairs participated in the cleaning activities and ensured that common spaces in the office premises are free from garbage. This mass cleanliness drive serves as an effort to show the responsibility of each individual in keeping the environment clean.
Showing their dedication towards environment protection and a greener future, a large number of officers and employees of the Ministry of Home Affairs also planted saplings in the park located in North Block under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam'.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ( ਬਾਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ (ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ
25 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਾਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਈਵੈਂਟ, ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸਹੁੰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ (ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਨੂੰ) ਸਵੱਛ ਰੱਖਣ, ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਾਰਡਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ) ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ, ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਕਚਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ। ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਧੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ।