इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा उत्तराखंड सरकार के मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला का आयोजन
यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राज्य के विभागों की साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर सरकारी विभागों की साइबर सुरक्षा की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा
24 SEP 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
उत्तराखंड सरकार के मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) के लिए तीन दिवसीय साइबर सुरक्षा और अभ्यास कार्यशाला 23-25 ​​सितंबर, 2024 तक सिविल सेवा संस्थान, देहरादून में आयोजित की जा रही है। 20 से अधिक राज्य विभागों के 25 प्रतिभागियों के लिए इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विकास एजेंसी (आईटीडीए), सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, उत्तराखंड सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) , इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन आईटीडीए के निदेशक, आईएएस श्रीमती नितिका खंडेलवाल ने किया। उन्होंने राज्य के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं की सुरक्षा में साइबर सुरक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए सरकारी विभागों के समक्ष उभरते साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए एनईजीडी का साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण
यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एनईजीडी द्वारा शुरू की गई राज्य क्षमता निर्माण श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है , जिसका उद्देश्य राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों में साइबर सुरक्षा की तैयारी को मजबूत बनाना है। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम साइबर जोखिमों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने और उन्हें कम करने के लिए मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियो को आवश्यक कौशल और ज्ञान प्रदान करके सरकारी विभागों की साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है।
कार्यक्रम अवलोकन:
तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला के मुख्य पहलू:
• प्रमुख साइबर सुरक्षा मुद्दों, शासन और जोखिम प्रबंधन ढांचे के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना ।
• प्रतिभागियों को नेटवर्क और क्लाउड सुरक्षा संबंधी राज्य-स्तरीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रणालियों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण व्यावहारिक ज्ञान से लैस करना।
• सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों पर संवेदनशील जानकारी की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा सुरक्षा , एप्लिकेशन सुरक्षा और एंडपॉइंट सुरक्षा विषय पर विशेष सत्र प्रदान करना।
• साइबर संकट प्रबंधन योजनाओं (सीसीएमपी) को विकसित करने और कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित करना , ताकि विभाग साइबर सुरक्षा घटनाओं पर प्रभावी ढंग से प्रतिक्रिया दे सकें।
• सरकारी विभागों के भीतर डिजिटल प्रणालियों के सुरक्षित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर पहचान और पहुंच प्रबंधन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करना।
यह व्यावहारिक और गहन प्रशिक्षण विभिन्न विभागों के 25 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को सुरक्षित और सुदृढ़ ई-गवर्नेंस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण प्रदान करेगा।
मुख्य बातें:
• कार्यशाला में साइबर सुरक्षा विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और राज्य विभागों की साइबर रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
• इस कार्यशाला से प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे और मानकों का पालन करने, भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-आईएन) के दिशानिर्देशों और प्रासंगिक कानूनी ढांचे के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने संबंधी मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होगा।
• इस प्रशिक्षण में व्यावहारिक सत्र शामिल हैं जिनका उद्देश्य उत्तराखंड में सरकारी विभागों द्वारा अपनाए गए साइबर सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और रणनीतियों में सुधार करना है।
कल तक जारी रहने वाली इस कार्यशाला के दौरान साइबर सुरक्षा ऑडिट , डेटा गवर्नेंस और घटना प्रतिक्रिया ढांचे आदि विषयों पर अतिरिक्त सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इससे प्रतिभागियों की सरकारी प्रणालियों को सुरक्षित करने की क्षमता और अधिक मजबूत होगी।
यह कार्यशाला उत्तराखंड सरकार के लिए एक मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचा बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता बढ़ाने और राज्य सरकारों में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एनईजीडी के जारी प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत एक सुरक्षित और डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के समग्र दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देना है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
State Capacity Building Workshop organised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology organises for Chief Information Security Officers of Uttarakhand Government
Training program will strengthen the cybersecurity posture of government departments;l by enhancing the cyber defense capabilities of state departments
24 SEP 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Cyber Security and Best Practices Workshop for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) of the Government of Uttarakhand is being held at the Civil Services Institute, Dehradun, from September 23-25, 2024 for 25 participants from 20+ state departments. The workshop is organized by the Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA), Department of IT, Government of Uttarakhand, in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
The workshop was inaugurated by Smt. Nitika Khandelwal, IAS, Director, ITDA, who highlighted the critical role of cybersecurity in safeguarding the digital infrastructure and e-governance services of the state. She emphasized the importance of building capacity among government officers to address the evolving cyber threats faced by government departments.
NeGD’s Cybersecurity Training for CISOs
This training program is part of the State Capacity Building Series initiated by NeGD, aimed at enhancing cybersecurity preparedness and resilience among state government officials. It focuses on strengthening the cybersecurity posture of government departments by providing CISOs with the necessary skills and knowledge to manage and mitigate cyber risks effectively.
Program Overview:
The three-day workshop is designed to:
• Raise awareness on key cybersecurity issues, governance, and risk management frameworks.
• Equip participants with practical knowledge in network and cloud security, critical for securing state-level e-governance systems.
• Provide in-depth sessions on data protection, application security, and endpoint security, ensuring the safeguarding of sensitive information across government platforms.
• Train participants in developing and implementing Cyber Crisis Management Plans (CCMP), enabling departments to respond effectively to cybersecurity incidents.
• Address identity and access management challenges, enhancing the secure use of digital systems within government departments.
This hands-on, intensive training will equip over 25 participants from various departments with the tools to create a secure and resilient e-governance ecosystem.
Key Highlights:
• The workshop covers a wide array of cybersecurity topics, focusing on protecting critical government infrastructure and enhancing the cyber defense capabilities of state departments.
• Participants will receive guidance on adhering to national cybersecurity frameworks and standards, ensuring compliance with CERT-In guidelines and relevant legal frameworks.
• The training includes practical sessions aimed at improving the cybersecurity protocols and strategies adopted by government departments in Uttarakhand.
The workshop will continue over the next two days, with additional sessions on cybersecurity audits, data governance, and incident response frameworks, further strengthening the participants’ capacity to secure government systems.
This workshop marks an important step in building a robust cybersecurity framework for the Government of Uttarakhand. It is a part of NeGD’s ongoing efforts to enhance cybersecurity awareness and build capacities across state governments, contributing to the overall vision of a secure and digitally empowered India under the Digital India initiative.