Ministry of Electronics & IT
State Capacity Building Workshop organised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology organises for Chief Information Security Officers of Uttarakhand Government
Training program will strengthen the cybersecurity posture of government departments;l by enhancing the cyber defense capabilities of state departments
24 SEP 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Cyber Security and Best Practices Workshop for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) of the Government of Uttarakhand is being held at the Civil Services Institute, Dehradun, from September 23-25, 2024 for 25 participants from 20+ state departments. The workshop is organized by the Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA), Department of IT, Government of Uttarakhand, in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
The workshop was inaugurated by Smt. Nitika Khandelwal, IAS, Director, ITDA, who highlighted the critical role of cybersecurity in safeguarding the digital infrastructure and e-governance services of the state. She emphasized the importance of building capacity among government officers to address the evolving cyber threats faced by government departments.
NeGD’s Cybersecurity Training for CISOs
This training program is part of the State Capacity Building Series initiated by NeGD, aimed at enhancing cybersecurity preparedness and resilience among state government officials. It focuses on strengthening the cybersecurity posture of government departments by providing CISOs with the necessary skills and knowledge to manage and mitigate cyber risks effectively.
Program Overview:
The three-day workshop is designed to:
• Raise awareness on key cybersecurity issues, governance, and risk management frameworks.
• Equip participants with practical knowledge in network and cloud security, critical for securing state-level e-governance systems.
• Provide in-depth sessions on data protection, application security, and endpoint security, ensuring the safeguarding of sensitive information across government platforms.
• Train participants in developing and implementing Cyber Crisis Management Plans (CCMP), enabling departments to respond effectively to cybersecurity incidents.
• Address identity and access management challenges, enhancing the secure use of digital systems within government departments.
This hands-on, intensive training will equip over 25 participants from various departments with the tools to create a secure and resilient e-governance ecosystem.
Key Highlights:
• The workshop covers a wide array of cybersecurity topics, focusing on protecting critical government infrastructure and enhancing the cyber defense capabilities of state departments.
• Participants will receive guidance on adhering to national cybersecurity frameworks and standards, ensuring compliance with CERT-In guidelines and relevant legal frameworks.
• The training includes practical sessions aimed at improving the cybersecurity protocols and strategies adopted by government departments in Uttarakhand.
The workshop will continue over the next two days, with additional sessions on cybersecurity audits, data governance, and incident response frameworks, further strengthening the participants’ capacity to secure government systems.
This workshop marks an important step in building a robust cybersecurity framework for the Government of Uttarakhand. It is a part of NeGD’s ongoing efforts to enhance cybersecurity awareness and build capacities across state governments, contributing to the overall vision of a secure and digitally empowered India under the Digital India initiative.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے چیف انفارمیشن سیکورٹی افسران کے لئے ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
تربیتی پروگرام سے ریاستی محکموں کی سائبر دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر کرکے سرکاری محکموں کی سائبرسکیوریٹی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنایا جائےگا
24 SEP 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اتراکھنڈ کے چیف انفارمیشن سکیورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس او) کے لیے 23-25 ​​ستمبر 2024 کو سول سروسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دہرادون میں تین روزہ سائبر سکیورٹی اور بہترین طریقے کی ورکشاپ منعقد ہورہی ہے جس میں 20 سے زائد ریاستی محکموں کے 25 شرکاء شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (آئی ٹی ڈی اے)،محکمہ آئی ٹی، حکومت اتراکھنڈ نے نیشنل ای -گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی)، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح آئی ٹی ڈی اے کی آئی اے ایس، ڈائریکٹر محترمہ نیتیکا کھنڈیلوال نے کیا،جنہوں نے ریاست کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور ای -گورننس خدمات کی سلامتی میں سائبرسکیوریٹی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سرکاری محکموں کو درپیش سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرکاری افسران کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
سی آئی ایس اوز کے لیے این ای جی ڈی کی سائبرسکیوریٹی ٹریننگ
یہ تربیتی پروگرام این ای جی ڈی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی سیریز کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں کی سائبرسکیوریٹی کی استعداد اور لچک کوبہتر بنانا ہے۔یہ پروگرام سی آئی ایس اوز کو سائبر خطرات سے مؤثر طریقے سےنمٹنے اور ان کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری مہارت اور علم فراہم کرکے سرکاری محکموں کی سائبرسکیوریٹی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
پروگرام کا پیش منظر:
تین روزہ ورکشاپ کودرج ذیل مقاصد کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے:
• سائبرسکیوریٹی کے بنیادی مسائل، گورننس، اور رسک مینجمنٹ کے فریم ورک کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا۔
• شرکاء کو نیٹ ورک اور کلاؤڈ سکیورٹی کےعملی علم سے آراستہ کرنا، جو ریاستی سطح کے ای -گورننس سسٹم کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
• سرکاری پلیٹ فارمز پر حساس معلومات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن، ایپلیکیشن سکیورٹی، اور اینڈ پوائنٹ سکیورٹی سےمتعلق سیشن فراہم کرنا۔
• سائبر کرائسز مینجمنٹ پلانز (سی سی ایم پی) تیار کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے شرکاء کو تربیت دینا، جس سے محکموں کو سائبر سکیورٹی کی وقوعات کا مؤثر جواب دینے پر قادر بنایا جا سکے۔
• سرکاری محکموں میں ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کے محفوظ استعمال کو بہتر بناکر شناخت اور رسائی کے نظم کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ۔
اس عملی اور گہری تربیت سے مختلف محکموں کے 25 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو محفوظ اور لچکدار ای -گورننس ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے آلات سے لیس کیا جائےگا۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ورکشاپ میں حکومت کے اہم انفراسٹرکچر کی حفاظت اور ریاستی محکموں کی سائبر دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر توجہ دینے سے متعلق سائبرسکیوریٹی کے وسیع موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• شرکاء کو قومی سائبرسکیوریٹی کےفریم ورک اور معیارات پرعمل کرنے،سی ای آر ٹی-آئی این کی رہنماہدایات اور متعلقہ قانونی فریم ورک کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں رہنمائی ملے گی۔
• یہ تربیت عملی سیشن پر مشتمل ہے جس کا مقصد سائبرسکیوریٹی پروٹوکولز اور اتراکھنڈکے سرکاری محکموں کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ حکمت عملیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
یہ ورکشاپ اگلے دو دنوں تک جاری رہے گی، جس میں حکومتی سسٹمز کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے شرکاء کی صلاحیت کومضبوط بنانے کے لئے سائبرسکیوریٹی آڈٹ، ڈیٹا گورننس، اور وقوعات پر ردعمل کے فریم ورک سے متعلق اضافی سیشن ہوں گے۔
یہ ورکشاپ اتراکھنڈ حکومت کےمضبوط سائبرسکیوریٹی فریم ورک کی تعمیر میں اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ سائبر سیکورٹی کی آگاہی بڑھانے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی صلاحیتوں کوبہتر بنانے کے لیے این ای جی ڈی کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے،جوڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے تحت محفوظ اور ڈیجیٹل لحاظ سے بااختیار ہندوستان کے مجموعی وژن کو پورا کرنےمیں مدد گار ہے۔