மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மாநில திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிலரங்கு
24 SEP 2024 11:23AM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் அரசின் தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான மூன்று நாள் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த பயிலரங்கு டேராடூனில் உள்ள சிவில் சர்வீசஸ் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட்டில் செப்டம்பர் 23 முதல் 25 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
மாநிலத் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 25 பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை உத்தராகண்ட் அரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு முகமை (ஐ.டி.டி.ஏ), தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை பிரிவு மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை ஐ.டி.டி.ஏ.வின் இயக்குநர் திருமதி நித்திகா கண்டேல்வால் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மாநிலத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மின்-ஆளுமை சேவைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியப் பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அரசுத் துறைகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் வளர்ந்து வரும் இணைய அச்சுறுத்தல்களை சமாளிக்க அரசு அதிகாரிகளிடையே திறனை வளர்ப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சி
இந்த பயிற்சித் திட்டம் மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகளிடையே இணைய பாதுகாப்பு தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மாநில திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் தொடரின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். சைபர் அபாயங்களைத் திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும் தணிப்பதற்கும் தேவையான திறன்களையும் அறிவையும் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அரசுத் துறைகளின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு பரந்த அளவிலான இணைய பாதுகாப்பு தலைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கியது, முக்கியமான அரசு உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. அரசுத் துறைகளின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தேசிய சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளை கடைப்பிடிப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதலைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்டில் உள்ள அரசுத் துறைகளால் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உத்திகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட நடைமுறை அமர்வுகள் அடங்கும்.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு தணிக்கைகள், தரவு ஆளுமை மற்றும் மேலாண்மை கட்டமைப்புகள் குறித்த கூடுதல் அமர்வுகளுடன் பயிலரங்கு தொடரும். இது அரசு அமைப்புகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் திறனை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு உத்தராகண்ட் அரசுக்கு வலுவான இணைய பாதுகாப்பு கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒரு முக்கியமான படிநிலையைக் குறிக்கிறது. சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், மாநில அரசுகளிடையே திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கும்,டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ரீதியாக அதிகாரம் பெற்ற இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பார்வைக்கு பங்களிப்பதற்கும் என்இஜிடியின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இது உள்ளது.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
State Capacity Building Workshop organised by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology organises for Chief Information Security Officers of Uttarakhand Government
Training program will strengthen the cybersecurity posture of government departments;l by enhancing the cyber defense capabilities of state departments
24 SEP 2024 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
A three-day Cyber Security and Best Practices Workshop for Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) of the Government of Uttarakhand is being held at the Civil Services Institute, Dehradun, from September 23-25, 2024 for 25 participants from 20+ state departments. The workshop is organized by the Information Technology Development Agency (ITDA), Department of IT, Government of Uttarakhand, in collaboration with the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).
The workshop was inaugurated by Smt. Nitika Khandelwal, IAS, Director, ITDA, who highlighted the critical role of cybersecurity in safeguarding the digital infrastructure and e-governance services of the state. She emphasized the importance of building capacity among government officers to address the evolving cyber threats faced by government departments.
NeGD’s Cybersecurity Training for CISOs
This training program is part of the State Capacity Building Series initiated by NeGD, aimed at enhancing cybersecurity preparedness and resilience among state government officials. It focuses on strengthening the cybersecurity posture of government departments by providing CISOs with the necessary skills and knowledge to manage and mitigate cyber risks effectively.
Program Overview:
The three-day workshop is designed to:
• Raise awareness on key cybersecurity issues, governance, and risk management frameworks.
• Equip participants with practical knowledge in network and cloud security, critical for securing state-level e-governance systems.
• Provide in-depth sessions on data protection, application security, and endpoint security, ensuring the safeguarding of sensitive information across government platforms.
• Train participants in developing and implementing Cyber Crisis Management Plans (CCMP), enabling departments to respond effectively to cybersecurity incidents.
• Address identity and access management challenges, enhancing the secure use of digital systems within government departments.
This hands-on, intensive training will equip over 25 participants from various departments with the tools to create a secure and resilient e-governance ecosystem.
Key Highlights:
• The workshop covers a wide array of cybersecurity topics, focusing on protecting critical government infrastructure and enhancing the cyber defense capabilities of state departments.
• Participants will receive guidance on adhering to national cybersecurity frameworks and standards, ensuring compliance with CERT-In guidelines and relevant legal frameworks.
• The training includes practical sessions aimed at improving the cybersecurity protocols and strategies adopted by government departments in Uttarakhand.
The workshop will continue over the next two days, with additional sessions on cybersecurity audits, data governance, and incident response frameworks, further strengthening the participants’ capacity to secure government systems.
This workshop marks an important step in building a robust cybersecurity framework for the Government of Uttarakhand. It is a part of NeGD’s ongoing efforts to enhance cybersecurity awareness and build capacities across state governments, contributing to the overall vision of a secure and digitally empowered India under the Digital India initiative.