நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2024, செப். 24 முதல் 28 வரை உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 24 முதல் 28 வரை உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் குழுவிற்கு தலைமை தாங்கவுள்ளார்.
இப்பயணத்தின் போது, 2024-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 25 மற்றும் 26-ம் தேதிகளில் சமர்கண்டில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியின் ஆளுநர்கள் குழுவின் ஒன்பதாவது வருடாந்திர கூட்டத்தில் சீதாராமன் கலந்து கொள்கிறார், மேலும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான், கத்தார், சீன நிதியமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கி தலைவர் ஆகியோருடன் முக்கிய இருதரப்பு சந்திப்புகளிலும் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியின் வருடாந்திர கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் இந்திய ஆளுநராக பங்கேற்பார். வங்கியின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய பங்குதாரராக இந்தியா உள்ளது. இப்பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் அதிபர் ஷவ்கத் மிர்சியோயேவை சந்திப்பார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, ​​மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் இந்தியா மற்றும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் இடையே இருதரப்பு முதலீட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவார். மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் மற்றும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் முதலீடு, தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திடுவார்கள். நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் இரு நாடுகளின் பரஸ்பர நலனுக்காக மேலும் விரிவான பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் இந்தியா-உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் வர்த்தக மன்ற விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்பார். மேலே உள்ள நிகழ்வுகள் தவிரசமர்கண்ட் மாநில பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் தாஷ்கண்டில் உள்ள லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி நினைவுச் சின்னத்தையும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th Sept. 2024
Union Finance Minister will attend 9th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB during the visit
Smt. Sitharaman will also sign Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan
The Union Finance Minister will hold important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th September, 2024. The Union Finance Minister will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance.
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will attend the Ninth Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) scheduled in Samarkand on 25th and 26th September 2024, besides other important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President.
In the Annual Meeting of AIIB, the Union Finance Minister will attend as the Indian Governor to the AIIB. India is the second largest shareholder of the bank. The multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of important global issues relevant to the development agenda.
As part of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister is expected to call-on H.E Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Uzbekistan.
During the visit, the Union Finance Minister will sign a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan. The BIT will be signed by the Union Finance Minister and Uzbekistan Minister for Investment, Industry and Trade. The treaty aims to promote more extensive economic cooperation for the mutual benefit of both countries on a long-term basis.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in the India-Uzbekistan Business forum discussions, jointly organised as well as represented by industry captains from both the countries.
Besides the above engagement, Smt. Sitharaman will also visit the Samarkand State University and Lal Bahadur Shastri Monument in Tashkent. The Union Finance Minister will also interact with Indian diaspora representing leading voices from multiple sectors.
About AIIB and Annual Meetings
The AIIB Annual Meeting witnesses’ participation of delegations from around 80 countries, and other international organisations. As a multilateral development bank, AIIB is focused on developing sustainable infrastructure in Asia and in promoting investments in infrastructure and other productive sectors with a view to foster sustainable economic development, create wealth and improve infrastructure connectivity.