Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th Sept. 2024
Union Finance Minister will attend 9th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB during the visit
Smt. Sitharaman will also sign Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan
The Union Finance Minister will hold important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th September, 2024. The Union Finance Minister will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance.
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will attend the Ninth Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) scheduled in Samarkand on 25th and 26th September 2024, besides other important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President.
In the Annual Meeting of AIIB, the Union Finance Minister will attend as the Indian Governor to the AIIB. India is the second largest shareholder of the bank. The multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of important global issues relevant to the development agenda.
As part of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister is expected to call-on H.E Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Uzbekistan.
During the visit, the Union Finance Minister will sign a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan. The BIT will be signed by the Union Finance Minister and Uzbekistan Minister for Investment, Industry and Trade. The treaty aims to promote more extensive economic cooperation for the mutual benefit of both countries on a long-term basis.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in the India-Uzbekistan Business forum discussions, jointly organised as well as represented by industry captains from both the countries.
Besides the above engagement, Smt. Sitharaman will also visit the Samarkand State University and Lal Bahadur Shastri Monument in Tashkent. The Union Finance Minister will also interact with Indian diaspora representing leading voices from multiple sectors.
About AIIB and Annual Meetings
The AIIB Annual Meeting witnesses’ participation of delegations from around 80 countries, and other international organisations. As a multilateral development bank, AIIB is focused on developing sustainable infrastructure in Asia and in promoting investments in infrastructure and other productive sectors with a view to foster sustainable economic development, create wealth and improve infrastructure connectivity.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ​​​​​​​ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು 2024 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 24 ರಿಂದ 28 ರವರೆಗೆ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್‌ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಎಐಐಬಿ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ 9ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಬಿಐಟಿ) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕತಾರ್, ಚೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಎಐಐಬಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಅವರು 2024 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 24 ರಿಂದ 28 ರವರೆಗೆ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್‌ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು 25 ಮತ್ತು 26 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರಂದು ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ (ಎಐಐಬಿ) ನ ಒಂಬತ್ತನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್, ಕತಾರ್, ಚೀನಾದ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಐಐಬಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಐಐಬಿಯ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಆಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಎಐಐಬಿಯ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿನ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಷೇರುದಾರ ಭಾರತ. ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶವಕತ್ ಮಿರ್ಜಿಯೋವ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಬಿಐಟಿ) ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬಿಐಟಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್‌ನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುತ್ತಾರೆ. ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮ ನಾಯಕರು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಭಾರತ-ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಬಿಸಿನೆಸ್ ಫೋರಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೇಲಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಷ್ಕೆಂಟಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಲಾಲ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೂ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವ ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಐಐಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ
ಎಐಐಬಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಯು ಸುಮಾರು 80 ದೇಶಗಳ ನಿಯೋಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಗಿ, ಎಐಐಬಿ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಸಂಪತ್ತನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.