Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th Sept. 2024
Union Finance Minister will attend 9th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB during the visit
Smt. Sitharaman will also sign Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan
The Union Finance Minister will hold important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th September, 2024. The Union Finance Minister will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance.
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will attend the Ninth Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) scheduled in Samarkand on 25th and 26th September 2024, besides other important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President.
In the Annual Meeting of AIIB, the Union Finance Minister will attend as the Indian Governor to the AIIB. India is the second largest shareholder of the bank. The multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of important global issues relevant to the development agenda.
As part of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister is expected to call-on H.E Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Uzbekistan.
During the visit, the Union Finance Minister will sign a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan. The BIT will be signed by the Union Finance Minister and Uzbekistan Minister for Investment, Industry and Trade. The treaty aims to promote more extensive economic cooperation for the mutual benefit of both countries on a long-term basis.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in the India-Uzbekistan Business forum discussions, jointly organised as well as represented by industry captains from both the countries.
Besides the above engagement, Smt. Sitharaman will also visit the Samarkand State University and Lal Bahadur Shastri Monument in Tashkent. The Union Finance Minister will also interact with Indian diaspora representing leading voices from multiple sectors.
About AIIB and Annual Meetings
The AIIB Annual Meeting witnesses’ participation of delegations from around 80 countries, and other international organisations. As a multilateral development bank, AIIB is focused on developing sustainable infrastructure in Asia and in promoting investments in infrastructure and other productive sectors with a view to foster sustainable economic development, create wealth and improve infrastructure connectivity.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
24-28 మధ్య ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ లో కేంద్ర ఆర్ధికమంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ అధికారిక పర్యటన
ఏఐఐబీ బోర్డు గవర్నర్ల 9వ వార్షిక సదస్సులో పాల్గొననున్నమంత్రి
ద్వైపాక్షిక పెట్టుబడి ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేయనున్నభారత్ ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్
ఏఐఐబీ అధ్యక్షుడు, ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్, ఖతార్, చైనా దేశాల ఆర్ధిక మంత్రులుతోనూ కీలక ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ ఈ నెల 24 నుంచి 28 వరకు ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ లో అధికారికంగా పర్యటిస్తారు. మన ఆర్ధిక శాఖ అధికారుల ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి ఆమె నేతృత్వం వహిస్తారు.
పర్యటనలో భాగంగా సమరఖండ్ లో సెప్టెంబర్ 25, 26 తేదీల్లో జరిగే ‘ఏషియన్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ బ్యాంక్’ (ఏఐఐబీ) గవర్నర్ల బోర్డు సమావేశానికి హాజరవుతారు. ఏఐఐబీ అధ్యక్షుడు, ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్, ఖతార్, చైనా దేశాల ఆర్ధిక మంత్రులుతో కూడా సీతారామన్ కీలక ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరుపుతారు.
ఏఐఐబీ వార్షిక సమావేశాల్లో ఏఐఐబీ భారత గవర్నర్ హోదాలో మంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ బ్యాంక్ లో మనదేశం రెండో అతిపెద్ద వాటాదారు. అభివృద్ధిని ప్రభావితం చేసే కీలక ప్రపంచ పరిణామాలపై ఈ బహుపాక్షిక సమావేశాల్లో చర్చిస్తారు.
పర్యటన సందర్భంలో ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ అధ్యక్షుడు షవ్కత్ మిర్జియోయెవ్ తో మంత్రి మర్యాదపూర్వక సమావేశం జరిపే అవకాశం ఉంది.
భారత్ ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ ద్వైపాక్షిక పెట్టుబడి ఒప్పందంపై మన ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్, ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ పెట్టుబడి, పరిశ్రమలు, వాణిజ్య శాఖల మంత్రి సంతకాలు చేస్తారు. ఇరుదేశాలకు దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రయోజనాలను అందించే పరస్పర ఆర్ధిక సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ఈ ఒప్పందం లక్ష్యం.
ఇరుదేశాల పరిశ్రమ ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొనే భారత్-ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ ఉమ్మడి వాణిజ్య వేదిక చర్చల్లో కూడా మంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు.
తాష్కెంట్ లోని లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి స్మారక స్థూపం, సమరఖండ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల సందర్శనలే కాక, వివిధ రంగాలలో ముద్ర వేసిన స్థానిక భారతీయ సమాజ ప్రజలతో కూడా కేంద్రమంత్రి ముచ్చటిస్తారు.
ఏఐఐబీ, బ్యాంక్ వార్షిక సమావేశాల నేపథ్యం:
‘ఏషియన్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ బ్యాంక్’ వార్షిక సమావేశాలకు సుమారు 80 దేశాలతో పాటు, వివిధ అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు హాజరు కానున్నారు. అనేక రంగాలకు సహకారం అందించే ఏఐఐబీ, ఆసియా ఖండంలో సుస్థిరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తోంది. స్థిరమైన ఆర్ధికాభివృద్ధి, సంపద సృష్టి, ప్రాథమిక సదుపాయాల మెరుగుదల లక్ష్యాలుగా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగం, ఇతర ప్రయోజనకరమైన రంగాల్లో పెట్టుబడులను బ్యాంక్ ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది.