Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th Sept. 2024
Union Finance Minister will attend 9th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of AIIB during the visit
Smt. Sitharaman will also sign Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan
The Union Finance Minister will hold important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on an official visit to Uzbekistan from 24th to 28th September, 2024. The Union Finance Minister will lead the Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance.
During the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will attend the Ninth Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) scheduled in Samarkand on 25th and 26th September 2024, besides other important bilateral meetings with her counterparts from Uzbekistan, Qatar, China, and AIIB President.
In the Annual Meeting of AIIB, the Union Finance Minister will attend as the Indian Governor to the AIIB. India is the second largest shareholder of the bank. The multilateral discussions centred around a broad spectrum of important global issues relevant to the development agenda.
As part of the official visit, the Union Finance Minister is expected to call-on H.E Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Uzbekistan.
During the visit, the Union Finance Minister will sign a Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) between India and Uzbekistan. The BIT will be signed by the Union Finance Minister and Uzbekistan Minister for Investment, Industry and Trade. The treaty aims to promote more extensive economic cooperation for the mutual benefit of both countries on a long-term basis.
The Union Finance Minister will also participate in the India-Uzbekistan Business forum discussions, jointly organised as well as represented by industry captains from both the countries.
Besides the above engagement, Smt. Sitharaman will also visit the Samarkand State University and Lal Bahadur Shastri Monument in Tashkent. The Union Finance Minister will also interact with Indian diaspora representing leading voices from multiple sectors.
About AIIB and Annual Meetings
The AIIB Annual Meeting witnesses’ participation of delegations from around 80 countries, and other international organisations. As a multilateral development bank, AIIB is focused on developing sustainable infrastructure in Asia and in promoting investments in infrastructure and other productive sectors with a view to foster sustainable economic development, create wealth and improve infrastructure connectivity.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 24 سے 28 ستمبر 2024 تک ازبکستان کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اپنے دورے کے دوران اے آئی آئی بی کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کی 9ویں سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گی
محترمہ سیتا رمن ہندوستان اور ازبکستان کے درمیان دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے (بی آئی ٹی) پر بھی دستخط کریں گی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ ازبکستان، قطر، چین کے اپنے ہم منصبوں اور اے آئی آئی بی کے صدر کے ساتھ اہم دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کریں گی
23 SEP 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 24 سے 28 ستمبر 2024 تک ازبکستان کے سرکاری دورے پر رہیں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ، وزارت خزانہ کے حکام پر مشتمل ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، محترمہ سیتا رمن 25 اور 26 ستمبر 2024 کو سمرقند میں طے شدہ ایشین انفرا اسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی) کے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے نویں سالانہ اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ازبکستان، قطر اور چین کے اپنے ہم منصبوں اور اے آئی آئی بی کے صدر کے ساتھ دیگر اہم دو طرفہ میٹنگز میں بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
اے آئی آئی بی کی سالانہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اے آئی آئی بی میں ہندوستانی گورنر کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گی۔ ہندوستان، اس بینک کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا شیئر ہولڈر ہے۔ کثیر جہتی بات چیت، ترقی کے ایجنڈے سے متعلق اہم عالمی مسائل پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
سرکاری دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کی، ازبکستان کے صدر ایچ ای شوکت مرزیوئیف سے ملاقات بھی متوقع ہے۔
دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ، ہندوستان اور ازبکستان کے درمیان دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے (بی آئی ٹی) پر دستخط کریں گی۔ بی آئی ٹی پر مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور ازبکستان کے وزیر برائے سرمایہ کاری، صنعت اور تجارت کے دستخط ہوں گے۔ اس معاہدے کا مقصد طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر دونوں ممالک کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے مزید وسیع اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ ہندوستان-ازبکستان بزنس فورم کے مباحثوں میں بھی شرکت کریں گی، جس کا مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام کیا جائے گا اور جس میں دونوں ممالک کے صنعت کاروں کی نمائندگی ہوگی۔
مندرجہ بالا مصروفیات کے علاوہ، محترمہ سیتا رمن، سمرقند اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی اور تاشقند میں لال بہادر شاستری یادگار کا بھی دورہ کریں گی۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ متعدد شعبوں کی سرکردہ آوازوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گی۔
اے آئی آئی بی اور سالانہ میٹنگز کے بارے میں
اے آئی آئی بی کے سالانہ اجلاس میں تقریباً 80 ممالک اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے وفود کی شرکت ہوگی۔ ایک کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینک کے طور پر، اے آئی آئی بی ایشیا میں پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے نیز دیگر پیداواری شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے، تاکہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، دولت پیدا کی جا سکے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی رابطوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔