Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER NAVIKA SAGAR PARIKRAMA II
23 SEP 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to embark on the extraordinary mission of circumnavigating the globe with the second edition of Navika Sagar Parikrama expedition. A curtain raiser event presided by Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Vice Chief of Naval Staff was held at New Delhi on 23 Sep 24.
Indian Naval Sailing Vessel Tarini would sail on this challenging expedition with two courageous women officers - Lt Cdr Dilna K and Lt Cdr Roopa A on 02 Oct 24. The historic voyage will be flagged off from Naval Ocean Sailing Node, INS Mandovi, Goa. Over a period of eight months, the duo will navigate more than 21,600 nautical miles (approx. 40,000 km) without any external assistance, relying solely on wind power. The circumnavigation highlights the exceptional valour, courage and perseverance of the officers, who will face rigours of high seas, extreme weather conditions, pushing the limits of human endurance. The route will take them through some of the most treacherous waters including the perilous passage around the three great Capes - Cape Leeuwin, Cape Horn and the Cape of Good Hope. The voyage is not just a testament to their personal bravery and skill, but also a celebration of the Indian Navy's commitment to Nari Shakti showcasing their indomitable spirit and determination.
The expedition was conceived by the Indian Navy with the inaugural Navika Sagar Parikrama, the first ever Indian circumnavigation of the globe by an all women crew of six officers in 2017. The second edition of the expedition will be an exceptional one as they will become the first from India to accomplish such a feat in double handed mode. Earlier, Capt Dilip Donde (Retd.) was the first Indian to circumnavigate the globe in 2009 - 10. Subsequently, Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd.) was the first Asian skipper to participate in two circumnavigations and accomplished the rare feat of completing the Golden Globe Race in 2022. Significantly, Cdr Abhilash Tomy (Retd.) has been closely associated with the training of both the officers as the official mentor.
The expedition is being conducted under the aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association based at Naval Headquarters, New Delhi and Ocean Sailing Node, Goa under Southern Naval Command. Both the nodal centers will be coordinating the voyage in liaison with international maritime agencies and authorities.
Speaking on the occasion, VCNS described Navika Sagar Parikrama II as a journey of empowerment, innovation, and commitment to India's maritime heritage while charting new paths for a brighter and empowered future. He reaffirmed Indian Navy’s pledge to uphold the highest standards of professionalism and responsibility, not just on our shores but across the vast expanse of the world’s oceans.
A short movie highlighting various aspects of the voyage along with preparatory expeditions and training undertaken by the crew was screened.
During the interaction, both the officers shared their experiences and expressed extreme confidence for the forthcoming expedition embodying the spirit of resilience and indomitable spirit.
Navika Sagar Parikrama II is more than a voyage; it underlines the essence of maritime prowess, self-reliance and commitment to a greater cause.
531M.jpeg)
1KE0.jpeg)
2VV0.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களின் கடல் பயணம் II குறித்த முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி
23 SEP 2024 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா என்ற பெண்களின் கடல் பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்புடன் உலகைச் சுற்றி வரும் அசாதாரண பணியை இந்திய கடற்படை தொடங்க உள்ளது. கடற்படை துணைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ண சுவாமிநாதன் தலைமையில் செப்டம்பர் 23, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பெண் அதிகாரிகளான லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் கே தில்னா, லெப்டினன்ட் கமாண்டர் ஏ ரூபா ஆகிய இரண்டு துணிச்சல்மிக்க பெண் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் பாய்மரக் கப்பலான தாரிணி, அக்டோபர் 02 , 2024 அன்று இந்த சவாலான பயணத்தைத் துவக்கும். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்தப் பயணம் கோவாவில் உள்ள ஐ.என்.எஸ் மண்டோவியில் உள்ள கடற்படை பெருங்கடல் பாய்மரப் பயண முனையிலிருந்து கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும். இரண்டு பெண் அதிகாரிகளும் எட்டு மாத காலப்பகுதியில், 21,600 கடல் மைல்கள் (தோராயமாக 40,000 கி.மீ) எந்த வெளிப்புற உதவியும் இல்லாமல், காற்றாலை சக்தியை மட்டுமே நம்பியிருப்பர்கள். இந்த சுற்றுப்பயணம் அதிகாரிகளின் அசாதாரண வீரம், தைரியம் மற்றும் விடாமுயற்சியை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது,
2017-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஆறு அதிகாரிகள் கொண்ட அனைத்து பெண் குழுவினரால் உலகைச் சுற்றி வந்த முதல் இந்திய கடற்பயணமான நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமாவைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த பயணம் இந்திய கடற்படையால் திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பு ஒரு விதிவிலக்கான ஒன்றாக இருக்கும், ஏனெனில் அவர்கள் இரட்டை கை பயன்முறையில் இதுபோன்ற சாதனையை இந்தியாவில் முதன்முறையாக நிகழ்த்துவார்கள்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கடற்படை துணைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ண சுவாமிநாதன், நாவிகா சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா 2, அதிகாரமளித்தல், புதுமை மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் பயணம் என்றும், பிரகாசமான மற்றும் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட எதிர்காலத்திற்கான புதிய பாதைகளை வகுக்கிறது என்றும் விவரித்தார். நமது கடலோரங்களில் மட்டுமின்றி, உலகின் பரந்து விரிந்த பெருங்கடல்கள் அனைத்திலும், தொழில்முறை மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான இந்திய கடற்படையின் உறுதிமொழியை அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057941