शिक्षण मंत्रालय
तंबाखूमुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्था मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि नियमावलीच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी, शिक्षण मंत्रालय तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी संयुक्त मार्गदर्शक सूचना केल्या जारी
21 SEP 2024 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
तरुणांमधील तंबाखू सेवनाच्या व्यसनाशी लढा देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत, केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालय तसेच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी संयुक्त मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. मुख्य सचिवांना संबोधित करणाऱ्या या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये, सिगारेट आणि इतर तंबाखू उत्पादने कायदा (सीओटीपीए) 2003 च्या तरतुदींनुसार, शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये तंबाखू-मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्था (टीओएफईआय) नियमावलीची कठोर अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
या संयुक्त मार्गदर्शक सूचना, तंबाखूच्या सेवनाचे, विशेषत: लहान मुलांवर आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांवर होणारे भयानक परिणाम अधोरेखित करते. या सूचना जागतिक युवा तंबाखू सर्वेक्षण (जीवायटीएस) 2019 च्या निष्कर्षांकडे लक्ष वेधून घेतात, ज्यामध्ये भारतातील 13 ते 15 वयोगटातील 8.5% शालेय विद्यार्थी विविध स्वरूपात तंबाखूचे सेवन करत असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. विशेष चिंतेची बाब म्हणजे भारतातील 5,500 पेक्षा जास्त मुले दररोज तंबाखू सेवनाला सुरुवात करतात. शिवाय, जन्मभर तंबाखूचे सेवन करणाऱ्या 55% लोक वयाची 20 वर्षे पूर्ण होण्याआधीच ही सवय लावून घेतात, परिणामी अनेक किशोरवयीन मुले इतर अंमली पदार्थांच्या सेवनाकडेही वळतात.
राष्ट्रीय तंबाखू नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमाचा (एनटीसीपी) भाग म्हणून भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने, तंबाखू आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगारेटच्या वापरापासून अल्पवयीन आणि तरुणांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी तंबाखूमुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्था (टीओएफईआय) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली. याशिवाय, शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाने सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि शैक्षणिक विकास सोसायटी (सीडस्) च्या सहकार्याने जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिनानिमित्त (डब्ल्युएनटीडी) शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये तंबाखू-मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्था (टीओएफईआय) अंमलबजावणी नियमावली विकसित केली आणि तिच्या अंमलबजावणीला प्रारंभ केला आहे.
विभागाने 31 मे 2024 रोजी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अनुपालनासाठी नियमावली जारी केली. नियमावलीत खालील उद्दिष्टे समाविष्ट आहेत:
1. शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, कामगार आणि अधिकारी यांच्यामध्ये तंबाखूच्या वापराचे हानिकारक परिणाम आणि त्याचे आरोग्यावर होणाऱ्या दीर्घकालीन परिणामांबद्दल अधिक जागरूकता;
2. तंबाखू सेवनाचा त्याग करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या विविध मार्गांबद्दल जागरूकता;
3. शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये निरोगी आणि तंबाखूमुक्त वातावरण तसेच सर्व शैक्षणिक संस्था तंबाखूमुक्त व्हायला हव्यात ; आणि
4. तंबाखूजन्य पदार्थांची विक्री आणि वापर, यांच्याशी संबंधित कायदेशीर तरतुदींची उत्तम अंमलबजावणी, विशेषत: शैक्षणिक संस्था, सार्वजनिक ठिकाणे, वैधानिक इशारे आणि अल्पवयीन मुले यांच्याशी संबंधित कायदेशीर तरतुदींची उत्तम अंमलबजावणी.
टीओएफईआय नियमावली वाचण्यासाठी युआरएल:
https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
टीओएफईआय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे वाचण्यासाठी युआरएल:
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Issue Joint Advisory to States/UTs for Effective Implementation of Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions Guidelines and Manual
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to combat tobacco use among youth, the Secretaries of the Union Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories. The advisory, addressed to Chief Secretaries, calls for the rigorous implementation of the Tobacco-Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) manual, in line with the provisions of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003 in educational institutions.
This joint advisory, signed by the Secretaries of the Department of School Education, the Department of Higher Education, and the Department of Health & Family Welfare, underscores the alarming effects of tobacco consumption, particularly on children and adolescents. It draws attention to the findings of the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, which revealed that 8.5% of school students aged 13 to 15 in India consume tobacco in various forms. Of particular concern is the fact that over 5,500 children in India begin using tobacco every day. Moreover, 55% of lifelong tobacco users initiate the habit before the age of 20, with many adolescents turning to other addictive substances as a result.
The advisory emphasizes the need for collaborative efforts of all the stakeholders to safeguard young people from the dangers of tobacco addiction. The goal is to protect future generations by raising awareness of the harmful effects of tobacco use and promoting tobacco control measures within educational institutions.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, released the Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco and electronic cigarette use. Further, the Department of School Education and Literacy has developed and launched the ToFEI Implementation Manual on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) in collaboration with Socio Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS). The Department issued the manual on 31st May 2024 to all States/UTs for compliance.
The ToFEI manual serves as a key resource for educational institutions to implement these anti-tobacco measures effectively. The manual outlines the following objectives:
i. More awareness about the harmful effects and long-term health impact of tobacco use amongst the students, teachers, workers and officials in educational institutions;
ii. Awareness about various avenues available for tobacco cessation;
iii. A healthy and tobacco-free environment in educational institutions and all educational institutions becoming tobacco-free; and
iv. Better implementation of legal provisions regarding the sale and use of tobacco products, especially those related to educational institutions, public places, statutory warnings and minors.
The advisory encourages educational institutions including schools at all levels, colleges for higher or professional education and universities, both in the public and private sector to adopt the ToFEI manual and guidelines as a comprehensive guide to safeguard the health and well-being of students.
Through collaborative efforts, the government aims to reduce tobacco use among children and prevent future generations from falling prey to addiction. The Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will work closely with state and district-level officials to ensure these measures are effectively implemented in educational institutions.
URL to access the Implementation Manual for ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
URL to access the ToFEI Guidelines:
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf