Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Issue Joint Advisory to States/UTs for Effective Implementation of Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions Guidelines and Manual
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to combat tobacco use among youth, the Secretaries of the Union Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories. The advisory, addressed to Chief Secretaries, calls for the rigorous implementation of the Tobacco-Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) manual, in line with the provisions of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003 in educational institutions.
This joint advisory, signed by the Secretaries of the Department of School Education, the Department of Higher Education, and the Department of Health & Family Welfare, underscores the alarming effects of tobacco consumption, particularly on children and adolescents. It draws attention to the findings of the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, which revealed that 8.5% of school students aged 13 to 15 in India consume tobacco in various forms. Of particular concern is the fact that over 5,500 children in India begin using tobacco every day. Moreover, 55% of lifelong tobacco users initiate the habit before the age of 20, with many adolescents turning to other addictive substances as a result.
The advisory emphasizes the need for collaborative efforts of all the stakeholders to safeguard young people from the dangers of tobacco addiction. The goal is to protect future generations by raising awareness of the harmful effects of tobacco use and promoting tobacco control measures within educational institutions.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, released the Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco and electronic cigarette use. Further, the Department of School Education and Literacy has developed and launched the ToFEI Implementation Manual on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) in collaboration with Socio Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS). The Department issued the manual on 31st May 2024 to all States/UTs for compliance.
The ToFEI manual serves as a key resource for educational institutions to implement these anti-tobacco measures effectively. The manual outlines the following objectives:
i. More awareness about the harmful effects and long-term health impact of tobacco use amongst the students, teachers, workers and officials in educational institutions;
ii. Awareness about various avenues available for tobacco cessation;
iii. A healthy and tobacco-free environment in educational institutions and all educational institutions becoming tobacco-free; and
iv. Better implementation of legal provisions regarding the sale and use of tobacco products, especially those related to educational institutions, public places, statutory warnings and minors.
The advisory encourages educational institutions including schools at all levels, colleges for higher or professional education and universities, both in the public and private sector to adopt the ToFEI manual and guidelines as a comprehensive guide to safeguard the health and well-being of students.
Through collaborative efforts, the government aims to reduce tobacco use among children and prevent future generations from falling prey to addiction. The Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will work closely with state and district-level officials to ensure these measures are effectively implemented in educational institutions.
URL to access the Implementation Manual for ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
URL to access the ToFEI Guidelines:
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم اور صحت و خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت نے تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں کے رہنما خطوط اور مینوئل کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشترکہ ایڈوائزری جاری کی
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں میں تمباکو کے استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزارت تعلیم اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹریوں نے مشترکہ طور پر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ چیف سکریٹریز کو لکھے گئے اس ایڈوائزری میں تعلیمی اداروں میں سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات ایکٹ (کوٹپا) 2003 کی دفعات کے مطابق تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ادارے (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) مینوئل کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ مشترکہ ایڈوائزری، جس پر محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن، محکمہ ہائر ایجوکیشن اور محکمہ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے سکریٹریوں کے دستخط ہیں، خاص طور پر بچوں اور نوعمروں پر تمباکو کے استعمال کے خطرناک اثرات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ اس میں گلوبل یوتھ ٹوبیکو سروے (جی وائی ٹی ایس) 2019 کے نتائج کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی ہے، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بھارت میں 13 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے 8.5 فیصد اسکولی طالب علم مختلف شکلوں میں تمباکو کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر تشویش کی بات یہ ہے کہ بھارت میں 5500 سے زیادہ بچے روزانہ تمباکو کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، زندگی بھر تمباکو کا استعمال کرنے والے 55 فیصد افراد 20 سال کی عمر سے پہلے اس عادت کا آغاز کر دیتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بہت سے نوعمر افراد دیگر نشہ آور مادوں کی طرف مائل ہو جاتے ہیں۔
ایڈوائزری میں نوجوانوں کو تمباکو کی لت کے خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تعلیمی اداروں میں تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرکے اور تمباکو پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات کو فروغ دے کر آنے والی نسلوں کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔
قومی تمباکو کنٹرول پروگرام (این ٹی سی پی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے نابالغوں اور نوجوانوں کو تمباکو اور الیکٹرانک سگریٹ کے استعمال سے بچانے کے لیے تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی اداروں (ٹی او ایف ای آئی) کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی نے سماجی اقتصادی اور تعلیمی ترقیاتی سوسائٹی (سیڈز) کے تعاون سے عالمی یوم تمباکو نوشی (ڈبلیو این ٹی ڈی) پر ٹوفی آئی عملدرآمد مینوئل تیار اور لانچ کیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے 31 مئی 2024 کو تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تعمیل کے لیے مینوئل جاری کیا۔
ٹوفی آئی مینوئل تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے تمباکو نوشی کے خلاف ان اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ مینوئل مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے:
تعلیمی اداروں میں طلبہ، اساتذہ، کارکنوں اور عہدیداروں میں تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات اور طویل مدتی صحت کے اثرات کے بارے میں مزید آگاہی؛
تمباکو نوشی کے خاتمے کے لیے دستیاب مختلف طریقوں کے بارے میں آگاہی؛
تعلیمی اداروں میں صحت مند اور تمباکو سے پاک ماحول اور تمام تعلیمی اداروں کو تمباکو سے پاک کیا جائے۔ اور
تمباکو کی مصنوعات، خاص طور پر تعلیمی اداروں، عوامی مقامات، قانونی تنبیہات اور نابالغوں کی فروخت اور استعمال سے متعلق قانونی دفعات کا بہتر نفاذ۔
ایڈوائزری میں تعلیمی اداروں بشمول تمام سطحوں کے اسکولوں، اعلیٰ یا پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے لیے کالجوں اور سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی یونیورسٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ طلبہ کی صحت اور بہبود کے تحفظ کے لیے ٹی او ایف ای آئی مینوئل اور گائیڈ لائنز کو ایک جامع گائیڈ کے طور پر اپنانا۔
مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے حکومت کا مقصد بچوں میں تمباکو کے استعمال کو کم کرنا اور آنے والی نسلوں کو اس لت کا شکار ہونے سے روکنا ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ تعلیمی اداروں میں ان اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنا۔
ٹوفی آئی مینوئل کے نفاذ مینوئل کا لنک: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
ٹو ایف ای آئی رہنما خطوط کا لنک:
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf