Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Issue Joint Advisory to States/UTs for Effective Implementation of Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions Guidelines and Manual
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to combat tobacco use among youth, the Secretaries of the Union Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories. The advisory, addressed to Chief Secretaries, calls for the rigorous implementation of the Tobacco-Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) manual, in line with the provisions of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003 in educational institutions.
This joint advisory, signed by the Secretaries of the Department of School Education, the Department of Higher Education, and the Department of Health & Family Welfare, underscores the alarming effects of tobacco consumption, particularly on children and adolescents. It draws attention to the findings of the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, which revealed that 8.5% of school students aged 13 to 15 in India consume tobacco in various forms. Of particular concern is the fact that over 5,500 children in India begin using tobacco every day. Moreover, 55% of lifelong tobacco users initiate the habit before the age of 20, with many adolescents turning to other addictive substances as a result.
The advisory emphasizes the need for collaborative efforts of all the stakeholders to safeguard young people from the dangers of tobacco addiction. The goal is to protect future generations by raising awareness of the harmful effects of tobacco use and promoting tobacco control measures within educational institutions.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, released the Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco and electronic cigarette use. Further, the Department of School Education and Literacy has developed and launched the ToFEI Implementation Manual on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) in collaboration with Socio Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS). The Department issued the manual on 31st May 2024 to all States/UTs for compliance.
The ToFEI manual serves as a key resource for educational institutions to implement these anti-tobacco measures effectively. The manual outlines the following objectives:
i. More awareness about the harmful effects and long-term health impact of tobacco use amongst the students, teachers, workers and officials in educational institutions;
ii. Awareness about various avenues available for tobacco cessation;
iii. A healthy and tobacco-free environment in educational institutions and all educational institutions becoming tobacco-free; and
iv. Better implementation of legal provisions regarding the sale and use of tobacco products, especially those related to educational institutions, public places, statutory warnings and minors.
The advisory encourages educational institutions including schools at all levels, colleges for higher or professional education and universities, both in the public and private sector to adopt the ToFEI manual and guidelines as a comprehensive guide to safeguard the health and well-being of students.
Through collaborative efforts, the government aims to reduce tobacco use among children and prevent future generations from falling prey to addiction. The Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will work closely with state and district-level officials to ensure these measures are effectively implemented in educational institutions.
URL to access the Implementation Manual for ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
URL to access the ToFEI Guidelines:
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने तंबाकू मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के दिशा-निर्देशों और नियमावली के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को संयुक्त परामर्श जारी किया
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं में तंबाकू के सेवन को रोकने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिवों ने सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को संयुक्त रूप से एक परामर्श जारी किया है। मुख्य सचिवों को संबोधित इस परामर्श में शिक्षण संस्थानों में सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद कानून (सीओटीपीए), 2003 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप तंबाकू मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्थान (टीओएफईआई) नियमावली का सख्ती से क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान किया गया है।
स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के सचिवों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित यह संयुक्त परामर्श, विशेष रूप से बच्चों और किशोरों पर तम्बाकू सेवन के खतरनाक प्रभावों पर बल देता है। यह वैश्विक युवा तम्बाकू सर्वेक्षण (जीवाईटीएस) 2019 के निष्कर्षों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करता है, जिसमें पता चला है कि भारत में 13 से 15 वर्ष की आयु के 8.5 प्रतिशत स्कूली छात्र विभिन्न रूपों में तम्बाकू का सेवन करते हैं। विशेष रूप से चिंता की बात यह है कि भारत में हर दिन 5,500 से अधिक बच्चे तम्बाकू का सेवन शुरू करते हैं। इसके अलावा, आजीवन तम्बाकू का सेवन करने वाले 55 प्रतिशत लोग 20 वर्ष की आयु से पहले ही इस आदत को अपना लेते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई किशोर अन्य नशीले पदार्थों का रूख कर लेते हैं। परामर्श में युवाओं को तम्बाकू की लत के खतरों से बचाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य तम्बाकू के उपयोग के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाकर और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में तम्बाकू नियंत्रण उपायों को बढ़ावा देकर भावी पीढ़ियों की रक्षा करना है।
राष्ट्रीय तंबाकू नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनटीसीपी) के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने नाबालिगों एवं युवाओं को तंबाकू और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिगरेट के उपयोग से बचाने के लिए तंबाकू मुक्त शैक्षणिक संस्थान (टीओएफईआई) दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। इसके अलावा, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने सामाजिक आर्थिक और शैक्षिक विकास सोसायटी (सीड्स) के सहयोग से विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस (डब्ल्यूएनटीडी) पर टीओएफईआई कार्यान्वयन नियमावली तैयार की और उसे लॉन्च किया है। विभाग ने अनुपालन के लिए सभी राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 31 मई 2024 को मैनुअल जारी किया।
टीओएफईआई नियमावली शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए इन तंबाकू विरोधी उपायों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करती है। नियमावली में निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों की रूपरेखा दी गई है:
i. शैक्षिक संस्थानों में छात्रों, शिक्षकों, श्रमिकों एवं अधिकारियों के बीच तंबाकू के उपयोग के हानिकारक प्रभावों और दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता;
ii. तम्बाकू छोड़ने के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न तरीकों के बारे में जागरूकता;
iii. शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में स्वस्थ एवं तम्बाकू मुक्त वातावरण तथा सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थान तम्बाकू मुक्त हो जाएं; तथा
iv. तम्बाकू उत्पादों की बिक्री और उपयोग के संबंध में कानूनी प्रावधानों का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन, विशेष रूप से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक स्थानों, वैधानिक चेतावनियों और नाबालिगों से संबंधित प्रावधानों का बेहतर कार्यान्वयन।
यह परामर्श सभी स्तरों के स्कूलों, उच्च या व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के लिए कॉलेजों और सार्वजनिक एवं निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के विश्वविद्यालयों सहित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की सुरक्षा के लिए एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में टीओएफईआई नियमावली और दिशा-निर्देशों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से, सरकार का लक्ष्य बच्चों में तम्बाकू के उपयोग को कम करना और भावी पीढ़ियों को नशे की लत में पड़ने से रोकना है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय राज्य और जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन उपायों को शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रभावी रूप से लागू किया जाए।
टीओएफईआई मैनुअल के कार्यान्वयन नियमावली तक पहुंचने के लिए यूआरएल: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
टीओएफईआई दिशा-निर्देशों को देखने के लिए यूआरएल:
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf