Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare Issue Joint Advisory to States/UTs for Effective Implementation of Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions Guidelines and Manual
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to combat tobacco use among youth, the Secretaries of the Union Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly issued an advisory to all States and Union Territories. The advisory, addressed to Chief Secretaries, calls for the rigorous implementation of the Tobacco-Free Educational Institution (ToFEI) manual, in line with the provisions of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003 in educational institutions.
This joint advisory, signed by the Secretaries of the Department of School Education, the Department of Higher Education, and the Department of Health & Family Welfare, underscores the alarming effects of tobacco consumption, particularly on children and adolescents. It draws attention to the findings of the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS) 2019, which revealed that 8.5% of school students aged 13 to 15 in India consume tobacco in various forms. Of particular concern is the fact that over 5,500 children in India begin using tobacco every day. Moreover, 55% of lifelong tobacco users initiate the habit before the age of 20, with many adolescents turning to other addictive substances as a result.
The advisory emphasizes the need for collaborative efforts of all the stakeholders to safeguard young people from the dangers of tobacco addiction. The goal is to protect future generations by raising awareness of the harmful effects of tobacco use and promoting tobacco control measures within educational institutions.
As part of the National Tobacco Control Programme (NTCP), the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, released the Tobacco Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Guidelines for safeguarding minors and youth from tobacco and electronic cigarette use. Further, the Department of School Education and Literacy has developed and launched the ToFEI Implementation Manual on World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) in collaboration with Socio Economic and Educational Development Society (SEEDS). The Department issued the manual on 31st May 2024 to all States/UTs for compliance.
The ToFEI manual serves as a key resource for educational institutions to implement these anti-tobacco measures effectively. The manual outlines the following objectives:
i. More awareness about the harmful effects and long-term health impact of tobacco use amongst the students, teachers, workers and officials in educational institutions;
ii. Awareness about various avenues available for tobacco cessation;
iii. A healthy and tobacco-free environment in educational institutions and all educational institutions becoming tobacco-free; and
iv. Better implementation of legal provisions regarding the sale and use of tobacco products, especially those related to educational institutions, public places, statutory warnings and minors.
The advisory encourages educational institutions including schools at all levels, colleges for higher or professional education and universities, both in the public and private sector to adopt the ToFEI manual and guidelines as a comprehensive guide to safeguard the health and well-being of students.
Through collaborative efforts, the government aims to reduce tobacco use among children and prevent future generations from falling prey to addiction. The Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare will work closely with state and district-level officials to ensure these measures are effectively implemented in educational institutions.
URL to access the Implementation Manual for ToFEI Manual: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
URL to access the ToFEI Guidelines:
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పొగాకు-రహిత విద్యాసంస్థల ఆశయ సాకారం కోసం
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రభుత్వాలకు సూచనలు
కరదీపికతో కూడిన ఉమ్మడి మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలను జారీ చేసిన
కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు
21 SEP 2024 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
పొగాకు బారి నుంచి యువతను రక్షించేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు రాష్ట్రాలకూ, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రభుత్వాలకూ విద్యాశాఖ, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఒక కరదీపిక రూపంలో సంబంధిత మార్గదర్శకాలను అందించాయి. రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలూ ఉమ్మడిగా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నాయి. విద్యాసంస్థల్లో పొగాకు వాడకాన్ని నిరోధించే ఉద్దేశంతో ‘కోట్పా’ (సిగరెట్లు, ఇతర పొగాకు ఉత్పత్తుల చట్టం)-2003 నిబంధనలకు లోబడి ‘టొబాకో ఫ్రీ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్స్ (టీఓఎఫ్ఈఐ)’ పేరుతో రూపొందిన నియమావళిలోని అంశాలను కఠినంగా అమలు చేయాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకూ తాజాగా కేంద్రం సూచించింది.
పాఠశాల విద్య, ఉన్నత విద్యా విభాగాల కార్యదర్శులూ, ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శీ ఈ సూచనా పత్రంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు. బాలురు, కౌమార దశలోని పిల్లలపైనా పొగాకు చూపే తీవ్ర దుష్ప్రభావాలని ఈ ఉమ్మడి నియమావళి ఎత్తిచూపింది. ‘గ్లోబల్ యూత్ టొబాకో సర్వే- 2019’ని ఉటంకిస్తూ, మన దేశంలో 13-15 ఏళ్ల లోపు విద్యార్థుల్లో 8.5 శాతం మంది పొగాకును ఏదో ఒక రూపంలో వాడుతున్నారని పేర్కొంది. వీరిలో దాదాపు 5,500 మంది పొగాకును ప్రతి రోజూ తీసుకోవడం ఆందోళన కలిగించే అంశమని చెప్పింది. జీవితాంతం పొగాకు వాడకానికి అలవాటు పడ్డ 55 శాతం మందికి ఈ దురలవాటు 20 సంవత్సరాలలోపే ఏర్పడుతుందని, దరిమిలా ఇటువంటి వారు ఇతర మత్తు పదార్థాలకి బానిసలుగా మారడాన్ని గమనించవచ్చని తెలిపింది.
యువతను పొగాకు అలవాటు నుండి దూరంగా ఉంచేందుకు, వారి సంక్షేమం పట్ల ఆసక్తి కలవారందరూ కలిసికట్టుగా పనిచేయాలని నియమావళి పిలుపునిచ్చింది. పొగాకు దుష్ప్రభావాల గురించి అవగాహన పెంపొందించడం, విద్యా సంస్థల్లో పొగాకును కట్టడి చేయడం ద్వారా భవిష్యత్తు తరాలను కాపాడుకోవడం ఈ యత్నం లక్ష్యం.
మైనర్లు, యువతను పొగాకు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ సిగరెట్ల వాడకం నుంచి పరిరక్షించాలనే ఉద్దేశంతో, జాతీయ పొగాకు నివారణ కార్యక్రమం (ఎన్ టిసిపి)లో భాగంగా, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పొగాకు-రహిత విద్యాసంస్థల కోసం ఈ ప్రత్యేక మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలను విడుదల చేసింది. ‘ప్రపంచ పొగాకు వ్యతిరేక దినోత్సవం’ నాడు, ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాల విద్య, అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం సామాజిక, ఆర్ధిక, విద్యాభివృద్ధి సంఘం – ‘సీడ్స్’ సహకారంతో మార్గదర్శకాల అమలుకు సంబంధించిన కరదీపికను విడుదల చేసింది. కరదీపికలోని అంశాలను పాటించేందుకు, 2024 మే నెల 31 న అన్ని రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రభుత్వ విభాగం చిరు పుస్తకాలను పంపిణీ చేసింది. విద్యాసంస్థల్లో పొగాకు వ్యతిరేక చర్యల సమర్ధవంతమైన అమలుకు, ఈ కరదీపిక దిక్సూచి వంటిది. ఇందులో పేర్కొన్న ముఖ్యోద్దేశాలు:
i. పొగాకు వాడకం వల్ల కలిగే దుష్ప్రభావాలు, ఆరోగ్యంపై చూపే దీర్ఘకాలిక పర్యావసానాలపై పాఠశాల విద్యార్థుల్లో, ఉపాధ్యాయుల్లో, అధికారుల్లో అవగాహనను పెంచాలి.
ii. పొగాకు అలవాటు నుంచి బయటపడేందుకుగల మార్గాల గురించిన అవగాహనను కలిగించడం.
iii. విద్యా సంస్థలన్నీ పొగాకు నుండి విముక్తి పొందడం లక్ష్యంగా విద్యాసంస్థల్లో పొగాకు – రహిత, ఆరోగ్యకర వాతావరణాన్ని నెలకొల్పడం.
iv. పొగాకు వాడకం/అమ్మకాలకి సంబంధించిన చట్టాల సమర్ధవంతమైన అమలు, విద్యా సంస్థలు, బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాలు, చట్టపరమైన హెచ్చరికల గురించిన చట్టాల అమలుపై దృష్టి. ముఖ్యంగా మైనర్ బాలలను రక్షించడం.
విద్యార్థుల ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ, వారి సంక్షేమాల దృష్ట్యా అన్ని స్థాయుల్లో- పాఠశాలలు, కళాశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, ప్రైవేటు, ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థల్లో మార్గదర్శకాల్లో పేర్కొన్న సూత్రాలను పాటించాలంటూ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పంపిన లేఖలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
అందరి సహకారం తోడ్పాటుతో పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులు, భవిష్యత్తరాలలో పొగాకు వాడకాన్ని తగ్గించడం, వారు దుర్వ్యసనాల బారిన పడకుండా కాపాడడం ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యం. విద్యాసంస్థల్లో ఈ చర్యలు సజావుగా అమలయ్యే విధంగా రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా స్థాయి అధికారుల సహకారంతో పని చేయాలని కేంద్ర విద్య, ఆరోగ్యం, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు సంకల్పించాయి.
మార్గదర్శకాల కరదీపిక పీడీఎఫ్ లింకులు: https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/update/im_tofel.pdf
https://ntcp.mohfw.gov.in/assets/document/TEFI-Guidelines.pdf