National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a chartered accountant girl from Kerala in Pune due to excessive workload in her company
Expressing serious concern over the incident NHRC emphasizes businesses should be sensitive to and accountable for human rights issues
Calls Businesses for reviewing their work culture, employment policies and regulations to ensure alignment with global human rights standards
Issues a notice to the Ministry of Labour and Employment calling for a report within four weeks
The Report is expected to include the steps being and proposed to be taken to ensure such incidents do not recur
21 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of media reports that a 26-year-old chartered accountant girl from Kerala died in Pune, Maharashtra on 20th July 2024, allegedly, due to excessive workload in the Ernst & Young that she joined four months back. Reportedly, the mother has written a letter to the employer claiming that long hours of work had taken a heavy toll on her daughter’s physical, emotional and mental health, a charge denied by the company. The Union Ministry of Labour and Employment is getting the matter investigated.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media reports, if true, raise serious issues regarding challenges faced young citizens at work, suffering from mental stress, anxiety, and lack of sleep, adversely affecting their physical and mental health while chasing impractical targets and timelines resulting in grave violations of their human rights. It is the prime duty of every employer to provide a safe, secure and positive environment to its employees. They must ensure that everyone working with them is treated with dignity and fairness.
The Commission has further emphasized that businesses should take accountability for human rights issues and regularly update and revise their work and employment policies and regulations to ensure alignment with global human rights standards. The painful death of the young employee in the instant case has indicated that there is an immediate need to take steps by all the stakeholders in this regard to stop such incidents in the country.
Accordingly, it has issued a notice to the Union Ministry of Labour and Employment, calling for a detailed report in the matter. The Commission would also like to know the outcome of the investigation, reportedly, being conducted in the instant matter relating to the death of the young employee. Apart from this, the Commission would also like to know the steps being taken and proposed to be taken to ensure such incidents do not recur. The response is expected within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 18th September, 2024, the mother of the deceased girl has claimed that her daughter’s death is reflective of the larger work culture, which glorifies hard work but at the cost of health. She has reportedly stated that how can a company that speaks of values and human rights fail even to show up for the funeral of one of its own employees.
It may be recalled that recently, the Commission took suo motu cognizance of the media reports regarding alleged unfair practices at the workplace by two multinational companies in the States of Haryana and Tamil Nadu. Both matters are under consideration before the Commission. Apart from this, the Commission at various platforms has been insisting businesses integrate human rights protection, safety and security especially of women into their organizational culture to operate sustainably and extend these principles to formulate policies in such a manner that a healthy work environment is created for the welfare of the workers.
Last year, the Commission organized a conference on ‘harmonizing human rights and climate issues in businesses’ to sensitize various stakeholders especially business and industry on human rights. The Commission has also appointed a ‘Special Monitor’ to look into various practices and work environment leading to violations of human rights in business. The Commission has specifically constituted a ‘Core Group on Business and Human Rights’ to review the existing legislations and regulations relating to the business environment and human rights and suggest measures for improvement. Based on these inputs, the Commission intends to firm up its recommendations and send the same to the Central and State governments and their agencies to ensure protection of human rights and healthy work environment in business and industry.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने केरल की एक चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट लड़की की पुणे में उसकी कंपनी में अत्यधिक कार्यभार के कारण हुई कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
घटना पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए एनएचआरसी ने जोर दिया कि व्यवसायों को मानवाधिकार मुद्दों के प्रति संवेदनशील और जवाबदेह होना चाहिए
व्यवसायों को अपनी कार्य संस्कृति, रोजगार नीतियों की समीक्षा करने और नियमों को वैश्विक मानवाधिकार मानकों के अनुरूप सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय को चार सप्ताह के भीतर रिपोर्ट मांगने के लिए नोटिस जारी किया
रिपोर्ट में ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे और प्रस्तावित कदमों को शामिल करने की उम्मीद है
21 SEP 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है कि केरल की एक 26 वर्षीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट लड़की की 20 जुलाई 2024 को महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में कथित तौर पर अर्न्स्ट एंड यंग में अत्यधिक कार्य करने के कारण मृत्यु हो गई। वह चार महीने पहले ही नौकरी पर आई थी। कथित तौर पर, मां ने नियोक्ता को एक पत्र लिखकर दावा किया है कि लंबे समय तक काम करने से उसकी बेटी के शारीरिक, भावनात्मक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर भारी असर पड़ा है, हालांकि कंपनी ने इस आरोप को खारिज कर दिया है। केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय मामले की जांच करवा रहा है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट काही गई बातें यदि सत्य है तो यह कार्य के दौरान युवा नागरिकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में गंभीर मुद्दे उठाती है, जो मानसिक तनाव, चिंता और नींद की कमी से पीड़ित हैं, जो अव्यवहारिक लक्ष्यों और समयसीमाओं को पूरा करते हुए उनके शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उनके मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन होता है। प्रत्येक नियोक्ता का यह प्रमुख कर्तव्य है कि वह अपने कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और सकारात्मक वातावरण प्रदान करे। उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उनके साथ काम करने वाले सभी लोगों के साथ सम्मान और निष्पक्षता से पेश आया जाए।
आयोग ने आगे जोर देते हुए कहा है कि व्यवसायों को मानवाधिकारों के मुद्दों के लिए जवाबदेही लेनी चाहिए और वैश्विक मानवाधिकार मानकों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए नियमित रूप से अपने काम और रोजगार नीतियों और विनियमों को अपडेट और संशोधित करना चाहिए। इस मामले में युवा कर्मचारी की दर्दनाक मौत ने संकेत दिया है कि देश में ऐसी घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए सभी हितधारकों द्वारा तत्काल कदम उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
इसके अनुसार, आयोग ने केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय को नोटिस जारी कर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग युवा कर्मचारी की मौत से संबंधित इस मामले में कथित तौर पर की जा रही जांच के नतीजे भी जानना चाहेगा। इसके अलावा, आयोग यह भी जानना चाहेगा कि ऐसी घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति हो, इसके लिए क्या कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं और क्या उठाए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। चार सप्ताह के भीतर जवाब मिलने की उम्मीद है।
18 सितंबर, 2024 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, मृतक लड़की की मां ने दावा किया है कि उनकी बेटी की मौत व्यापक कार्य संस्कृति को दर्शाती है, जो स्वास्थ्य की कीमत पर कड़ी मेहनत को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने कथित तौर पर कहा है कि मूल्यों और मानवाधिकारों की बात करने वाली एक कंपनी अपने ही एक कर्मचारी के अंतिम संस्कार में शामिल होने से कैसे चूक सकती है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि हाल ही में आयोग ने हरियाणा और तमिलनाडु राज्यों में दो बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा कार्यस्थल पर कथित अनुचित व्यवहार के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया था। दोनों मामले आयोग के समक्ष विचाराधीन हैं। इसके अलावा, आयोग विभिन्न मंचों पर व्यवसायों पर जोर दे रहा है कि वे स्थायी रूप से संचालन करने के लिए अपने संगठनात्मक संस्कृति में मानवाधिकार संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को एकीकृत करें, तथा इन सिद्धांतों को इस तरह से नीतियां बनाने के लिए विस्तारित करें कि श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए एक स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण बनाया जा सके। पिछले वर्ष आयोग ने मानवाधिकारों के बारे में विभिन्न हितधारकों, विशेषकर व्यवसाय और उद्योग को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए 'व्यवसायों में मानवाधिकारों और जलवायु मुद्दों के सामंजस्य' पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया था। आयोग ने व्यवसाय में मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन को बढ़ावा देने वाली विभिन्न प्रथाओं और कार्य करने के माहौल पर गौर करने के लिए एक 'विशेष मॉनिटर' भी नियुक्त किया है। आयोग ने व्यवसाय पर्यावरण और मानवाधिकारों से संबंधित मौजूदा कानूनों और विनियमों की समीक्षा करने और सुधार के उपाय सुझाने के लिए विशेष रूप से 'व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकारों पर एक कोर समूह' का गठन किया है। इन सूचनाओं के आधार पर, आयोग अपनी सिफारिशें तैयार करने और उन्हें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा उनकी एजेंसियों को भेजने का इरादा रखता है, ताकि व्यापार और उद्योग में मानवाधिकारों की सुरक्षा और स्वस्थ कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।