Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Shri M. Nagaraju chairs Conference of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery of Tribunals (DRTs) at New Delhi today
Issues related to DRTs, including reducing pendency, adoption of best practices, optimising recovery, formulation of settlement policy, and adoption of new DRT Regulations 2024 were discussed during the conference
21 SEP 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS) chaired a Conference of Chairpersons of Debt Recovery Appellate Tribunals (DRATs) and Presiding Officers of Debt Recovery of Tribunals (DRTs) at New Delhi, today.
The meeting was attended by senior officers from the public and private sectors banks, Deputy Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Indian Bank Association (IBA) and senior officers from the Ministry of Finance.
During the meeting whole gamut of issues were discussed concerning the functioning of DRTs and in order to make recovery procedure more efficient, it was agreed that:
• Banks to put in place effective monitoring and oversight mechanism for efficient management of pending cases in DRTs
• Some of the best practices followed in DRTs were also discussed which can be adopted across DRTs for better outcome.
• Banks to have clearly defined policy for small and high value cases pending in DRTs for optimising the recovery.
• While formulating settlement policy, banks to take into account the transaction costs in mind while pursuing pending recovery cases.
• All stakeholders to work collectively to reduce pendency and take effective measures for optimisation of recovery which would help in ploughing back the capital stuck in pending cases to the economy for productive use.
• DRT Regulations 2024 which have number of improved features over the earlier DRT Regulation 2015 to be adopted by all DRTs with an objective to make the DRT process more effective and less time consuming.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीएफएसचे सचिव एम. नागराजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे डेब्ट रिकव्हरी अपिलेट ट्रिब्युनल (डीआरएटी) चे अध्यक्ष आणि डेब्ट रिकव्हरी ऑफ ट्रीब्युनल (डीआरटी) च्या पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांची परिषद संपन्न
21 SEP 2024 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे (डीएफएस) सचिव एम. नागराजू यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे कर्ज वसुली अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरण – डीआरएटी’चे अध्यक्ष आणि कर्ज वसुली न्यायाधिकरण – डीआरटी’च्या पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांची परिषद पार पडली.
या बैठकीला सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, इंडियन बँक असोसिएशन तसेच वित्त मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
बैठकीदरम्यान डीआरटीच्या कार्यप्रणालीशी संबंधित सर्व मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली तसेच वसुली प्रक्रिया अधिक कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी पुढील बाबींवर सहमती झाली:
• बँका डीआरटीमधील प्रलंबित प्रकरणांच्या कार्यक्षम व्यवस्थापनासाठी प्रभावी देखरेख आणि निरीक्षण यंत्रणा स्थापन करतील
• डीआरटीमध्ये अवलंबल्या गेलेल्या काही सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली, ज्याचा चांगल्या परिणामासाठी डीआरटीमध्ये अवलंब केला जाऊ शकतो.
• वसुली वाढवण्यासाठी बँकांनी डीआरटीमध्ये प्रलंबित असलेल्या छोट्या आणि जास्त मूल्याच्या प्रकरणांसाठी धोरण स्पष्टपणे परिभाषित करायला हवे
• तडजोडीबाबतचे धोरण आखताना, बँकांनी प्रलंबित वसुली प्रकरणांचा पाठपुरावा करताना व्यवहार खर्च विचारात घ्यावा.
• सर्व हितधारकांनी प्रलंबित प्रकरणे कमी करण्यासाठी आणि वसुली वाढवण्यासाठी प्रभावी उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करावे, ज्यामुळे प्रलंबित प्रकरणांमध्ये अडकलेले भांडवल उत्पादक वापरासाठी अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे परत आणण्यात मदत होईल.
• डीआरटी नियमन 2015 च्या तुलनेत अनेक सुधारित वैशिष्ट्ये असलेल्या डीआरटी विनियम 2024 चा सर्व डीआरटी द्वारे डीआरटी प्रक्रिया अधिक प्रभावी आणि वेळेची बचत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अवलंब केला जाईल.