Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Secretary for Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change delivers opening remarks at Summit of the Future Side Event in the United Nations Headquarters
Adopting LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) globally will reduce Green Houses Gases Emissions by 2 billion Tonnes by 2030 as per IEA, says Union Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan
Ms. Leena Nandan highlights Prime Minister's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' visionary initiative to Inspire Global citizens worldwide to plant Trees in the name of their own Mother and for Mother Earth
750 million trees planted across India between 5th June and 17th September i.e. 7 million trees per day, says Ms. Nandan
India’s New Education Policy and Skill Council for Green Jobs hold the key to skilling youth for green jobs in India, says Ms. Nandan
21 SEP 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, in her opening remarks, addressed the Summit of the Future Side Event at the United Nations Headquarters today, which focused on Empowering Youth for Sustainable Futures: Intergenerational Responsibility and Skills for a Just Transition.
The two-minute video on LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment was screened in the opening remarks. The Union Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan said that two-minute video on life was an attempt to capture the philosophy and true spirit of India’s multidimensional approach to address the challenge of Climate Change. She further added that LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment is one of the key strategies enunciated by Prime Minister of India in COP-26.
She highlighted that Mission LiFE was launched globally by the Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in October, 2022, in the presence of the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. The Mission LiFE is being implemented across the country and the globe under the leadership of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Speaking on the occasion, she stated that Mission LiFE promotes a shift in our daily behaviours towards environmentally friendly choices and the adoption of sustainable lifestyles. By integrating sustainable consumption practices, LiFE can drive significant progress on SDG12.
She emphasized that the climate action resolution sponsored by India received support from Bolivia and Sri Lanka. Building on this momentum, she stated that the United Nations Environment Assembly adopted a resolution promoting sustainable lifestyles at its sixth session in Nairobi on March 1, 2024. She further said that the International Energy Agency estimates that implementing the actions promoted by Mission LiFE could reduce global GHG emissions by 2 billion tonnes annually by 2030.
She highlighted that today’s children and youth are essential for ensuring intergenerational equity. This responsibility requires us to equip them with the skills and tools necessary for a just transition, she added.
She explained that our youth, who make up nearly 28% of the population, hold great potential for leading the transition to a green economy. As one of the fastest-growing economies in the world, we see this demographic dividend as essential for achieving sustainable and inclusive growth.
Ms. Leena Nandan stated that the New Education Policy of India, along with the Green Skill Development Programme and the Skill Council for Green Jobs (SCGJ), offers a comprehensive solution to address the increasing demand for Green Jobs.
She stated that the SCGJ’s vision for 2047 expects the clean energy transition to generate 30-35 million new jobs in India. Programs like the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance aim to create green jobs globally by empowering youth and equipping them with skills. Recognising the contribution of India in promoting LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment for sustainable consumption and production, it has been nominated for a two-year seat on the board of 10-Year Framework of Programmes (10YFP) under UNEP.
She quoted Prime Minister of India for special attention to Mission LiFE i.e Lifestyle for Environment “Too often, our discussion is reduced to an argument about emission cuts. But we are more likely to succeed if we offer affordable solutions, not simply impose decisions. And, it is for the same reason that I call for a change in lifestyle. Because, the emission reduction that we seek will be the natural outcome of how we live and work”.
Union Secretary Ms. Leena Nandan highlighted the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in launching “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” or “Plant4Mother” aimed at involving the citizens of India and the world in planting trees as a mark of love and respect for one’s own Mother and Mother Earth. She announced that more than 750 million trees have been planted in India between June 5 and September 17 under the initiative, which amounts to about 7 million trees per day.
She urged everyone to come together and move forward, recognizing that our choices today will not only benefit the planet but also shape the future for our children and youth.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے مرکزی سکریٹری نے اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں فیوچر سائیڈ ایونٹ کے سربراہ اجلاس میں افتتاحی کلمات پیش کیے
عالمی سطح پر ایل آئی ایف ای (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ) کو اپنانے سے آئی ای اے کے مطابق 2030 تک گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں 2 ارب ٹن کمی آئے گی
مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے دنیا بھر میں عالمی شہریوں کو اپنی ماں اور مدر ارض کے نام پر درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ کی دور اندیشانہ پہل کو اجاگر کیا
محترمہ نندن نے کہا کہ 5 جون سے 17 ستمبر کے درمیان پورے بھارت میں 750 ملین درخت لگائے گئے ہیں یعنی روزانہ 7 ملین درخت
بھارت کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی اور گرین جابز کے لیے اسکل کونسل بھارت میں سبز ملازمتوں کے لیے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کی کلید ہے
21 SEP 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں آج اقوام متحدہ کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں فیوچر سائیڈ ایونٹ کے سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا، جس میں پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ایل آئی ایف ای پر دو منٹ کی ویڈیو یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کو افتتاحی کلمات میں دکھایا گیا۔ مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے کہا کہ زندگی پر دو منٹ کی ویڈیو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر کے فلسفے اور حقیقی روح کو پیش کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایل آئی ایف ای یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ سی او پی 26 میں وزیر اعظم ہند کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ کلیدی حکمت عملیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مشن لائف کا آغاز اکتوبر 2022 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گوتریس کی موجودگی میں کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی جناب بھوپندر یادو کی قیادت میں مشن لائف کو ملک اور دنیا بھر میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ مشن لائف ماحول دوست انتخاب اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی طرف ہمارے روزمرہ کے طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ پائیدار کھپت کے طریقوں کو مربوط کرکے ، ایل آئی ایف ای ، ایس ڈی جی 12 پر اہم پیش رفت کرسکتا ہے۔
انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کی طرف سے اسپانسر کردہ ماحولیاتی ایکشن قرارداد کو بولیویا اور سری لنکا کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیاتی اسمبلی نے یکم مارچ 2024 کو نیروبی میں اپنے چھٹے اجلاس میں پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کی قرارداد منظور کی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی کا اندازہ ہے کہ مشن لائف کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد سے 2030 تک عالمی گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج میں سالانہ 2 ارب ٹن کمی لائی جاسکتی ہے۔
انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج کے بچے اور نوجوان بین النسل مساوات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ذمہ داری کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم انھیں منصفانہ منتقلی کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں اور آلات سے لیس کریں۔
انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ہمارے نوجوان، جو آبادی کا تقریباً 28 فیصد ہیں، سبز معیشت کی طرف منتقلی کی قیادت کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں. دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر، ہم پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے حصول کے لیے اس ڈیموگرافک فائدے کو ضروری سمجھتے ہیں۔
محترمہ لینا نندن نے کہا کہ گرین اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور اسکل کونسل فار گرین جابز (ایس سی جی جے) کے ساتھ بھارت کی نئی تعلیمی پالیسی گرین جابز کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع حل پیش کرتی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ 2047 کے لیے ایس سی جی جے کے وژن کو توقع ہے کہ صاف توانائی کی منتقلی سے بھارت میں 30-35 ملین نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس جیسے پروگراموں کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنا کر اور انھیں مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرکے عالمی سطح پر سبز ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ پائیدار کھپت اور پیداوار کے لیے ایل آئی ایف ای یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کی شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اسے یو این ای پی کے تحت 10 سالہ فریم ورک آف پروگرامز (10 وائی ایف پی) کے بورڈ میں دو سالہ نشست کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے مشن لائف یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم ہند کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اکثر ہماری بحث اخراج میں کمی کے بارے میں بحث تک محدود ہوجاتی ہے۔ لیکن اگر ہم سستے حل پیش کرتے ہیں، نہ کہ صرف فیصلے مسلط کرتے ہیں تو ہمارے کامیاب ہونے کا زیادہ امکان ہے. اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی کا مطالبہ کرتا ہوں۔ کیونکہ، اخراج میں کمی جو ہم چاہتے ہیں وہ اس بات کا فطری نتیجہ ہوگا کہ ہم کس طرح رہتے ہیں اور کام کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے ’’ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام‘‘ یا ’’پلانٹ 4 مدر‘‘ کے اجراء میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کو اجاگر کیا جس کا مقصد بھارت اور دنیا کے شہریوں کو اپنی ماں اور مدر ارض کے لیے محبت اور احترام کی علامت کے طور پر شجرکاری میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے اعلان کیا کہ اس اقدام کے تحت 5 جون سے 17 ستمبر کے درمیان بھارت میں 750 ملین سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے ہیں ، جو روزانہ تقریباً 7 ملین درخت ہیں۔
انھوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ساتھ آئیں اور آگے بڑھیں، یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ آج ہمارے انتخاب سے نہ صرف کرہ ارض کو فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ ہمارے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کی تشکیل بھی ہوگی۔