Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addresses Regional Conclave on “Enhancing Regional Collaboration & Harmonization in Standard Setting Process” at the Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 in New Delhi
The conclave reaffirms a stronger, more collaborative approach to food safety and standards within the Asia region. It is a vital milestone in our collective journey towards a safer and healthy food system for not just our region, but also for the entire world: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“We must enhance our regional collaboration by pooling our resources, sharing technical expertise and aligning our strategies as only through unity and cooperation we can elevate the region’s role in shaping international food standards”
“We need to look ahead at the new and emerging sectors. Standards must be developed for areas like aquaculture, processed foods and organic farming while addressing new technologies like bio-technology and sustainable farming”
“Only through unity and cooperation we can elevate the region's role in shaping International food standards”
21 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addressed the Regional Conclave on “Enhancing Regional Collaboration & Harmonization in Standard Setting Process” in the ongoing Second Edition of Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 hosted by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) alongside the World Food India 2024 event being organised by Ministry of Food Processing Industries at Bharat Mandapam, here today. The purpose of the regional conclave is to enhance regional collaboration and harmonization in food safety and standard setting process.
Underlining the importance of the conclave, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated that, “the Asian region is responsible for a significant portion of the world's food production. With this prominence comes the responsibility to ensure food safety, promote health, and uphold fair trade practices that align with international standards. The conclave reaffirms a stronger, more collaborative approach to food safety and standards within the Asia region. It is a vital milestone in our collective journey towards a safer and healthy food system for not just our region, but also for the entire world.”
Smt. Patel emphasized that “despite the potential we hold as a region, the challenges like vast differences in regulatory frameworks, institutional capacities and technical expertise across the region and the lack of awareness among national stakeholders regarding the food-safety standards limit our ability to comply with international food safety standards. To address these challenges, we must enhance our regional collaboration by pooling our resources, sharing technical expertise and aligning our strategies” as “only through unity and cooperation we can elevate the region's role in shaping international food standards.”
Smt. Patel further said that “we need to look ahead at the new and emerging sectors. Standards must be developed for areas like aquaculture, processed foods and organic farming while addressing new technologies like bio-technology and sustainable farming. These advancements are critical as we strive to make our food systems safe, more resilient and sustainable for the future.” She added that “the conclave will drive meaningful progress towards harmonizing food-safety across the region that will facilitate seamless trade and also strengthen food-safety for all our populations.”
Shri G. Kamala Vardhan Rao, CEO, FSSAI stated that “the issues faced by Asia are different from the issues faced by the other regions of the world. It is an opportune time for discussing those regional-level issues that can have global impacts. The conclave will be a learning experience for discussing and addressing issues like emerging markets, emerging food products, standardization procedures, quality assurance and the methodologies.”
Mr. Steve Wearne, Chairperson, Codex Alimentarius Commission, Food Standards Agency (Global Affairs), UK noted that “the Asian region has diverse cultures, climate and food production systems. Each of the member countries bring unique knowledge to the table. This regional conclave provides an opportunity and platform for discussing food standards and quality control that are vitally important for addressing the vast differences in regulatory frameworks, institutional capacities and technical expertise across the region.”
Highlighting the regional and international importance of the summit, Dr. Vincent Arbuckle, DDG, New Zealand Food Safety, Ministry of Primary Industries, New Zealand, stated that “ the summit marks an excellent opportunity to learn from one another to demonstrate food safety leadership, to share insights and deepen our understanding of each other’s systems, fostering greater capability-building, enhancing government-cooperation and harmonization that will lead to improving the functions and systems for the benefit of consumers, food businesses and facilitating international trade.”
Dr. Alka Rao, Codex - SPS Contact Point and Advisor, Science and Standards & Regulations Division, FSSAI; senior officials from the Union Health Ministry and dignitaries from various countries were present on the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய உணவு ஒழுங்குமுறை உச்சிமாநாடு 2024-ல் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்ரியா சிங் படேல் உரை
21 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024 நிகழ்வுடன் இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் நடத்தி வரும் உலகளாவிய உணவு ஒழுங்குமுறை உச்சி மாநாடு 2024 இன் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பில், "நிலையான அமைப்பில் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்திசைவை மேம்படுத்துதல்" குறித்த பிராந்திய மாநாட்டில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் உரையாற்றினார். பிராந்திய மாநாட்டின் நோக்கம் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய செயல்முறையில் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்திசைவை மேம்படுத்துவதாகும்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல், உலகின் உணவு உற்பத்தியில் கணிசமான பகுதிக்கு ஆசிய பிராந்தியம் பொறுப்பாகும். இந்த முக்கியத்துவத்துடன் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்தல், ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சர்வதேச தரங்களுடன் ஒத்துப்போகும் நியாயமான வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான பொறுப்பு வருகிறது. ஆசிய பிராந்தியத்திற்குள் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகளுக்கு வலுவான, அதிக ஒத்துழைப்பு அணுகுமுறையை இந்த மாநாடு மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. நமது பிராந்தியத்திற்கு மட்டுமல்ல, முழு உலகிற்கும் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவு முறையை நோக்கிய எங்கள் கூட்டு பயணத்தில் இது ஒரு முக்கிய மைல் கல்லாகும் என்றார்.
ஒரு பிராந்தியமாக நாம் வைத்திருக்கும் திறன் இருந்தபோதிலும், ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகள், நிறுவன திறன்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றில் பரந்த வேறுபாடுகள் மற்றும் உணவு-பாதுகாப்பு தரநிலைகள் குறித்து தேசிய பங்குதாரர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு இல்லாதது போன்ற சவால்கள் சர்வதேச உணவு பாதுகாப்பு தரங்களுக்கு இணங்குவதற்கான நமது திறனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள, நமது வளங்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலமும், தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பகிர்வதன் மூலமும், நமது உத்திகளை சீரமைப்பதன் மூலமும் நமது பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும், ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலம் மட்டுமே சர்வதேச உணவுத் தரங்களை வடிவமைப்பதில் பிராந்தியத்தின் பங்கை உயர்த்த முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திருமதி படேல் மேலும் கூறுகையில், "புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளை நாம் முன்னோக்கி பார்க்க வேண்டும். உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிலையான விவசாயம் போன்ற புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் அதே வேளையில், மீன் வளர்ப்பு, பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுகள் மற்றும் கரிம வேளாண்மை போன்ற பகுதிகளுக்கு தரநிலைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும். எங்கள் உணவு முறைகளை பாதுகாப்பாகவும், எதிர்காலத்திற்கு மிகவும் நெகிழக்கூடியதாகவும், நிலையானதாகவும் மாற்ற முயற்சிக்கும்போது இந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள் முக்கியமானவை. இந்த மாநாடு பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை ஒத்திசைப்பதை நோக்கி அர்த்தமுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும், இது தடையற்ற வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்கும் மற்றும் நமது அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2057293.