Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel addresses Regional Conclave on “Enhancing Regional Collaboration & Harmonization in Standard Setting Process” at the Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 in New Delhi
The conclave reaffirms a stronger, more collaborative approach to food safety and standards within the Asia region. It is a vital milestone in our collective journey towards a safer and healthy food system for not just our region, but also for the entire world: Smt. Anupriya Patel
“We must enhance our regional collaboration by pooling our resources, sharing technical expertise and aligning our strategies as only through unity and cooperation we can elevate the region’s role in shaping international food standards”
“We need to look ahead at the new and emerging sectors. Standards must be developed for areas like aquaculture, processed foods and organic farming while addressing new technologies like bio-technology and sustainable farming”
“Only through unity and cooperation we can elevate the region's role in shaping International food standards”
21 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel addressed the Regional Conclave on “Enhancing Regional Collaboration & Harmonization in Standard Setting Process” in the ongoing Second Edition of Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 hosted by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) alongside the World Food India 2024 event being organised by Ministry of Food Processing Industries at Bharat Mandapam, here today. The purpose of the regional conclave is to enhance regional collaboration and harmonization in food safety and standard setting process.
Underlining the importance of the conclave, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated that, “the Asian region is responsible for a significant portion of the world's food production. With this prominence comes the responsibility to ensure food safety, promote health, and uphold fair trade practices that align with international standards. The conclave reaffirms a stronger, more collaborative approach to food safety and standards within the Asia region. It is a vital milestone in our collective journey towards a safer and healthy food system for not just our region, but also for the entire world.”
Smt. Patel emphasized that “despite the potential we hold as a region, the challenges like vast differences in regulatory frameworks, institutional capacities and technical expertise across the region and the lack of awareness among national stakeholders regarding the food-safety standards limit our ability to comply with international food safety standards. To address these challenges, we must enhance our regional collaboration by pooling our resources, sharing technical expertise and aligning our strategies” as “only through unity and cooperation we can elevate the region's role in shaping international food standards.”
Smt. Patel further said that “we need to look ahead at the new and emerging sectors. Standards must be developed for areas like aquaculture, processed foods and organic farming while addressing new technologies like bio-technology and sustainable farming. These advancements are critical as we strive to make our food systems safe, more resilient and sustainable for the future.” She added that “the conclave will drive meaningful progress towards harmonizing food-safety across the region that will facilitate seamless trade and also strengthen food-safety for all our populations.”
Shri G. Kamala Vardhan Rao, CEO, FSSAI stated that “the issues faced by Asia are different from the issues faced by the other regions of the world. It is an opportune time for discussing those regional-level issues that can have global impacts. The conclave will be a learning experience for discussing and addressing issues like emerging markets, emerging food products, standardization procedures, quality assurance and the methodologies.”
Mr. Steve Wearne, Chairperson, Codex Alimentarius Commission, Food Standards Agency (Global Affairs), UK noted that “the Asian region has diverse cultures, climate and food production systems. Each of the member countries bring unique knowledge to the table. This regional conclave provides an opportunity and platform for discussing food standards and quality control that are vitally important for addressing the vast differences in regulatory frameworks, institutional capacities and technical expertise across the region.”
Highlighting the regional and international importance of the summit, Dr. Vincent Arbuckle, DDG, New Zealand Food Safety, Ministry of Primary Industries, New Zealand, stated that “ the summit marks an excellent opportunity to learn from one another to demonstrate food safety leadership, to share insights and deepen our understanding of each other’s systems, fostering greater capability-building, enhancing government-cooperation and harmonization that will lead to improving the functions and systems for the benefit of consumers, food businesses and facilitating international trade.”
Dr. Alka Rao, Codex - SPS Contact Point and Advisor, Science and Standards & Regulations Division, FSSAI; senior officials from the Union Health Ministry and dignitaries from various countries were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل نے نئی دہلی میں گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2024 میں "علاقائی تعاون اور معیار سازی کے عمل میں ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے" پر علاقائی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
کنکلیو نےایشیا کے علاقے میں خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیارات کے لیے ایک مضبوط، زیادہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا ۔ یہ نہ صرف ہمارے خطے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت مند غذائی نظام کی طرف ہمارے اجتماعی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے: محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل
"ہمیں اپنے وسائل کو جمع کرکے، تکنیکی مہارت کا اشتراک کرکے اور اپنی حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرکے اپنے علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانا چاہیے کیونکہ صرف اتحاد اور تعاون کے ذریعے ہی ہم خوراک کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تشکیل میں خطے کے کردار کو بلند کرسکتے ہیں"
"ہمیں نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو پیشگی دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بایو ٹکنالوجی اور پائیدار کاشتکاری جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے آبی زراعت، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور نامیاتی زراعت جیسے شعبوں کے لیے معیارات تیار کیے جائیں
"صرف اتحاد اور تعاون کے ذریعے ہی ہم خوراک کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تشکیل میں خطے کے کردار کو بلند کر سکتے ہیں"
21 SEP 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج یہاں بھارت منڈپم میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقدہ عالمی فوڈ انڈیا 2024 ایونٹ کے ساتھ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کی زیر میزبانی گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2024 کے جاری دوسرے ایڈیشن میں "معیار سازی کے عمل میں علاقائی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے" پر علاقائی کانکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ علاقائی کانفرنس کا مقصد خوراک کی حفاظت اور معیار سازی کے عمل میں علاقائی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
کنکلیو کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے کہا کہ، "ایشیائی خطہ دنیا کی خوراک کی پیداوار کے ایک اہم حصے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ اس اہمیت کے ساتھ خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، صحت کو فروغ دینے اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری آتی ہے۔ کنکلیو ایشیا کے علاقے میں خوراک کی سلامتی اور معیارات کے لیے ایک مضبوط، زیادہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف ہمارے خطے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت مند غذائی نظام کی جانب ہمارے اجتماعی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
محترمہ پٹیل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "ایک خطہ کے طور پر ہمارے پاس موجود صلاحیتوں کے باوجود، پورے خطے میں ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں اور تکنیکی مہارت میں وسیع فرق جیسے چیلنجز اور قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان غذائی تحفظ کے معیارات کے بارے میں بیداری کی کمی بین الاقوامی خوراک کی سلامتی کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو محدود کرتے ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ہمیں اپنے وسائل کو جمع کرکے، تکنیکی مہارت کا اشتراک کرکے اور اپنی حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرکے اپنے علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانا چاہیے کیونکہ "صرف اتحاد اور تعاون کے ذریعے ہی ہم بین الاقوامی خوراک کے معیارات کی تشکیل میں خطے کے کردار کو بلند کر سکتے ہیں۔"
محترمہ پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ "ہمیں نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو پیشگی دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بایو ٹکنالوجی اور پائیدار کاشتکاری جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو حل کرتے ہوئے آبی زراعت، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور نامیاتی زراعت جیسے شعبوں کے لیے معیارات تیار کیے جائیں۔ یہ پیشرفت اہم ہیں کیونکہ ہم اپنے کھانے کے نظام کو محفوظ، زیادہ لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار بنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "کنکلیو پورے خطے میں فوڈ سیفٹی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی جانب بامعنی پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھائے گا جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تجارت کو آسان بنائے گا اور ہماری تمام آبادیوں کے لیے خوراک کی حفاظت کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا۔"
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھن راؤ نے کہا کہ ''ایشیا کو درپیش مسائل دنیا کے دیگر خطوں کو درپیش مسائل سے مختلف ہیں۔ یہ ان علاقائی سطح کے مسائل پر بات کرنے کا ایک مناسب وقت ہے جن کے عالمی اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں۔ یہ کنکلیو ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں، ابھرتی ہوئی خوراک کی مصنوعات، معیاری سازی کے طریقہ کار، کوالٹی اشورینس اور طریقہ کار جیسے مسائل پر بات چیت اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک سیکھنے کا تجربہ ہوگا۔
کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹیریس کمیشن، فوڈ اسٹینڈرڈ ایجنسی (عالمی امور)، برطانیہ کے چیئرپرسن جناب اسٹیو ویرنے نے کہا کہ "ایشیائی خطے میں متنوع ثقافتیں، آب و ہوا اور خوراک کی پیداوار کے نظام موجود ہیں۔ رکن ممالک میں سے ہر ایک میز پر منفرد علم پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ علاقائی کنکلیو کھانے کے معیارات اور کوالٹی کنٹرول پر بات کرنے کا ایک موقع اور پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جو ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں اور پورے خطے میں تکنیکی مہارت میں وسیع فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔
سربراہی اجلاس کی علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نیوزی لینڈ کی ابتدائی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے نیوزی لینڈ فوڈ سیفٹی کے ڈی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ونسنٹ آربکل نے کہا کہ ’’یہ سربراہی اجلاس فوڈ سیفٹی لیڈرشپ کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے جس کا مقصد بصیرت کا اشتراک کرنا اور ایک دوسرے کے نظام کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو گہراکرنا زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا، حکومت کے تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانا ہے جو صارفین، کھانے پینے کے کاروبار اور بین الاقوامی تجارت کی سہولت کے لیے عمل اور نظام کو بہتر بنانے کا باعث بنے گا۔‘‘
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سائنس اور معیارات اور ضوابط ڈویژن کے کوڈیکس - ایس پی ایس رابطہ پوائنٹ اور مشیر ڈاکٹر الکا راؤ ، مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اور مختلف ممالک کے معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔