Ministry of Defence
DRDO Transfers High-Altitude Sustenance Technologies to Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd
21 SEP 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), a leading laboratory under the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over critical high-altitude sustenance technologies to the Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL) during an orientation workshop on September 21, 2024, at PGCIL’s regional headquarters in Jammu. This workshop was organised to prepare employees for high-altitude operations as part of the 5000 MW Pang-Kaithal High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Project in Ladakh.
The Pang-Kaithal HVDC Project, located at an altitude of 15,760 feet, is a significant step towards energy security in the region of Ladakh and the wider integration of solar power into India’s national grid. The technologies transferred by DIPAS will support PGCIL in the high-altitude sustenance of its workforce during the project.
Earlier, DRDO signed a MoU with PGCIL to provide technical knowledge on high-altitude induction and sustenance. DIPAS, known for its pioneering work in high-altitude research, has previously formulated acclimatisation protocols for the Indian Army in the Himalayan region. The laboratory has developed a range of solutions for high-altitude conditions, including nutritional ration scales, protective clothing, non-conventional energy-based shelters, and cold-injury prevention creams.
Director of DIPAS Dr. Rajeev Varshney chaired the induction program, alongside, Chief General Manager Shri Amit Sharma (i/c) of the Pang-Kaithal HVDC Project, PGCIL. Senior scientists from DRDO and officials from PGCIL were present at the workshop.
Secretary of the Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO, Dr. Samir V Kamat congratulated the DIPAS team for their collaboration with PGCIL on this project of national importance.
6NRX.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو انتہائی اونچائی میں کام کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز منتقل کیں
21 SEP 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم(ڈی آر ڈی او) کے زیر سایہ کام کرنے والی ایک سرکردہ لیبارٹری،ڈیفنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیالوجی اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز (ڈی آئی پی اے ایس) نے21 ستمبر 2024 کو جموں میں پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے علاقائی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقدہ ایک اورینٹیشن ورکشاپ کے دوران پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن . کو انتہائی اونچائی پر چلنے والی اہم ٹیکنالوجی سونپ دی۔ یہ ورکشاپ لداخ میں 5000 میگاواٹ پینگ-کیتھل ہائی وولٹیج ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر ملازمین کو اونچائی پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
پینگ-کیتھل ہائی وولٹیج ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ پروجیکٹ، 15,760 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع ہے،جو لداخ کے علاقے میں توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور ہندوستان کے قومی گرڈ میں شمسی توانائی کے وسیع تر انضمام کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ڈی آئی پی اے ایس کے ذریعے منتقل کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی پی جی سی آئی ایل کو پروجیکٹ کے دوران، اس کی افرادی قوت کی، اونچائی پر برقرار رکھنے میں معاونت کرے گی۔
اس سے پہلے ڈی آر ڈی او نے پی جی سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تھے جس کا مقصد اونچائی پر انڈکشن اور گزر بسر یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرنا تھا۔ ڈی آئی پی اے ایس ، جو اونچائی پر تحقیق میں اپنے اہم کام کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، اس سے قبل ہمالیہ کے علاقے میں ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے بھی موافقت کے پروٹوکول تیار کر چکا ہے۔ لیبارٹری نے اونچائی کے حالات کے لیے حل کی ایک رینج تیار کی ہے، جس میں غذائی راشن کے پیمانے، حفاظتی لباس، غیر روایتی توانائی پر مبنی پناہ گاہیں، اور سردی کی چوٹ سے بچاؤ کی کریمیں شامل ہیں۔
ڈی آئی پی اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر راجیو ورشنے نے پینگ- کیتھل ہائی وولٹیج ڈائریکٹ کرنٹ پروجیکٹ ، پی جی سی آئی ایل کے چیف جنرل مینیجر جناب امیت شرما کے ساتھ انڈکشن پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر سائنسدان اور پی جی سی آئی ایل کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
محکمہ دفاع کے تحقیق اور ترقی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے قومی اہمیت کے اس پروجیکٹ پر پی جی سی آئی ایل کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے پر ڈی پی اے ایس کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
6NRX.jpg)