Ministry of Defence
DRDO Transfers High-Altitude Sustenance Technologies to Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd
21 SEP 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS), a leading laboratory under the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) handed over critical high-altitude sustenance technologies to the Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd (PGCIL) during an orientation workshop on September 21, 2024, at PGCIL’s regional headquarters in Jammu. This workshop was organised to prepare employees for high-altitude operations as part of the 5000 MW Pang-Kaithal High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Project in Ladakh.
The Pang-Kaithal HVDC Project, located at an altitude of 15,760 feet, is a significant step towards energy security in the region of Ladakh and the wider integration of solar power into India’s national grid. The technologies transferred by DIPAS will support PGCIL in the high-altitude sustenance of its workforce during the project.
Earlier, DRDO signed a MoU with PGCIL to provide technical knowledge on high-altitude induction and sustenance. DIPAS, known for its pioneering work in high-altitude research, has previously formulated acclimatisation protocols for the Indian Army in the Himalayan region. The laboratory has developed a range of solutions for high-altitude conditions, including nutritional ration scales, protective clothing, non-conventional energy-based shelters, and cold-injury prevention creams.
Director of DIPAS Dr. Rajeev Varshney chaired the induction program, alongside, Chief General Manager Shri Amit Sharma (i/c) of the Pang-Kaithal HVDC Project, PGCIL. Senior scientists from DRDO and officials from PGCIL were present at the workshop.
Secretary of the Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO, Dr. Samir V Kamat congratulated the DIPAS team for their collaboration with PGCIL on this project of national importance.
6NRX.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड को हाई-एल्टीट्यूड सस्टेनेंस टेक्नोलॉजी हस्तांतरित की
21 SEP 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के तहत एक अग्रणी प्रयोगशाला, डिफेंस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजियोलॉजी एंड अलाइड साइंसेज (डीआईपीएएस) ने 21 सितंबर, 2024 को पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पीजीसीआईएल) को जम्मू स्थित पीजीसीआईएल के क्षेत्रीय मुख्यालय में आयोजित एक उन्मुखीकरण (ओरिएंटेशन) कार्यशाला के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर निर्वाह से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियां (हाई-एल्टीट्यूड सस्टेनेंस टेक्नोलॉजी) सौंपीं। यह कार्यशाला लद्दाख में 5000 मेगावाट क्षमता वाली पैंग-कैथल हाई वोल्टेज डायरेक्ट करंट (एचवीडीसी) परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में कर्मचारियों को अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर कार्य संचालन के लिए तैयार करने के लिए आयोजित की गई थी।
15,760 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित पैंग-कैथल एचवीडीसी परियोजना, लद्दाख क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और भारत के राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड में सौर ऊर्जा के व्यापक एकीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। डीआईपीएएस द्वारा हस्तांतरित प्रौद्योगिकियां इस परियोजना के दौरान पीजीसीआईएल को अपने कार्यबल को अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर निर्वाह में समर्थ करने में सहायक होंगी।
इससे पहले, डीआरडीओ ने अत्यधिक ऊंचाई पर प्रेरण और निर्वाह से संबंधित तकनीकी ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए पीजीसीआईएल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। डीआईपीएएस, जो अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों से संबंधित अनुसंधान में अपने अग्रणी कार्य के लिए जाना जाता है, ने पहले हिमालय क्षेत्र में भारतीय सेना के लिए अनुकूलन प्रोटोकॉल तैयार किया है। इस प्रयोगशाला ने अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाली स्थितियों के लिए समाधानों की एक श्रृंखला विकसित की है, जिसमें पोषण संबंधी राशन स्केल, सुरक्षात्मक कपड़े, गैर-पारंपरिक ऊर्जा-आधारित आश्रय और ठंड की वजह से होने वाले घाव के रोकथाम की क्रीम शामिल हैं।
डीआईपीएएस के निदेशक डॉ. राजीव वार्ष्णेय ने पैंग-कैथल एचवीडीसी परियोजना के पीजीसीआईएल के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री अमित शर्मा (प्रभारी) के साथ प्रेरण कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यशाला में डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और पीजीसीआईएल के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व की इस परियोजना में पीजीसीआईएल के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए डीआईपीएएस की टीम को बधाई दी।
6NRX.jpg)