Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AIR SHOW SET TO DAZZLE CHENNAI AHEAD OF 92ND IAF ANNIVERSARY
21 SEP 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Towards celebrating its 92nd anniversary, the Indian Air Force (IAF) is set to host an immaculate air show in the skies over Tamil Nadu, on 6th October 2024. This year's event is based on theme "Bhartiya Vayu Sena - Saksham, Sashakt, Atmanirbhar" (Potent, Powerful, and Self-Reliant), highlighting the lAF's unwavering commitment to safeguarding the nation's airspace.
The people of Chennai will witness a thrilling spectacle on the day, with 72 aircraft from the lAF displaying mesmerizing aerobatic manoeuvres and synchronized formation flying. The event will take place at the iconic Marina Beach, starting at
11 AM. The last such spectacle was carried out over Sangam area in Prayagraj on 08 October 23, which drew lakhs of spectators. Similar response is anticipated this time.
The air show will feature performances by the lAF's elite teams Akash Ganga, renowned for their skydiving prowess, the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team, famed for their close formation aerobatics, and the Sarang Helicopter Display Team, known for their stunning aerial choreography.
In addition to these acclaimed teams, lAF will be showcasing flypast and aerial displays by a wide range of aircraft from its inventory, including the nation's pride, our own indigenously manufactured state of the art Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Light Combat Helicopter Prachand and Heritage aircraft like Dakota & Harvard are also likely to take part.
On 6th October 2024, the grand display at Marina Beach will be open to all. The event promises to be an unforgettable experience for the audience, showcasing not only India's military aviation excellence, but also the strength and capabilities of lAF, and its role in protecting the nation's skies.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کی 92ویں سالگرہ سے قبل بھارتیہ فضائیہ کا چنئی میں ایئر شو منعقد کرنے کا پروگرام
21 SEP 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
اپنی 92 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے سلسلہ میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ 6 اکتوبر 2024 کو تمل ناڈو کی فضاؤں میں ایک زبردست ایئر شو کی میزبانی کرنے والی ہے۔ اس سال کی تقریب کاتھیم ہے ’’بھارتیہ وایو سینا - سکشم، سشکت، آتم نر بھر‘‘ یعنی قوی، طاقتور اور خود انحصار۔ یہ تھیم ملک کی فضائی حدود کی حفاظت کے لیے آئی اے ایف کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
چنئی کے لوگ اس دن ایک سنسنی خیز تماشے کا مشاہدہ کریں گے، جس میں فضائیہ کے 72 طیارے مسحور کن ایروبیٹک مشقیں اور ہم آہنگی کی شکل میں پرواز کرنے والے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب مشہور مرینا بیچ پر6 اکتوبر کو صبح گیارہ بجے سے شروع ہو گی ۔ اس سے پہلے اس طرح کا مظاہرہ فضائیہ نے 08 اکتوبر 23 کو پریاگ راج کے سنگم علاقے میں کیا تھا، جس کو دیکھ کر لاکھوں تماشائی محظوظ ہوگئے تھے۔امید ہے کہ اس بار بھی تماشایئوں کا اسی طرح کا ولولہ انگیز مظاہر ہ دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔
اس فضائی شو میں اپنی اسکائی ڈائیونگ کی مہارت کے لیے مشہورفضائیہ کی چوٹی کی ٹیمیں آکاش گنگا، اپنی قریبی فارمیشن ایروبیٹکس کے لئے مشہور ایروبیٹکس سوریا کرن اور اپنی شاندار فضائی کوریوگرافی کے لیے مشہور سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹرکی ٹیمیں اپنی کرتب بازیوں کی کارکردگی دکھائیں گی۔
ان جانی مانی ٹیموں کے علاوہ، آئی اے ایف اپنی انوینٹری سے طیاروں کی ایک وسیع رینج کے ذریعے فلائی پاسٹ اور فضائی نمائشوں کی نمائش بھی کرے گا، جس میں ملک کا وقار یعنی دیسی ساختہ جدید ترین ہلکا جنگی جہاز تیجس، ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر پراچنڈ اور ہمارے تمدن کی عکاسی کرنے والے طیارے میں ڈکوٹا اور ہارورڈ کی نمائش اس فضائی شو میں متوقع ہے۔
6 اکتوبر 2024 کو، مرینا بیچ پر منعقد ہونے والے اس عظیم الشان ہوائی شو میں ہرکوئی شرکت کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب مشاہدین کے لیے ایک ناقابل فراموش تجربہ ہوگا ، جس میں نہ صرف ہندوستان کی فوجی ہوا بازی کی مہارت، بلکہ فضائیہ کی طاقت اور صلاحیتوں اور ملک کے آسمانوں کی حفاظت میں اس کے کردار کو بھی دکھایا جائے گا ۔