Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AIR SHOW SET TO DAZZLE CHENNAI AHEAD OF 92ND IAF ANNIVERSARY
21 SEP 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
Towards celebrating its 92nd anniversary, the Indian Air Force (IAF) is set to host an immaculate air show in the skies over Tamil Nadu, on 6th October 2024. This year's event is based on theme "Bhartiya Vayu Sena - Saksham, Sashakt, Atmanirbhar" (Potent, Powerful, and Self-Reliant), highlighting the lAF's unwavering commitment to safeguarding the nation's airspace.
The people of Chennai will witness a thrilling spectacle on the day, with 72 aircraft from the lAF displaying mesmerizing aerobatic manoeuvres and synchronized formation flying. The event will take place at the iconic Marina Beach, starting at
11 AM. The last such spectacle was carried out over Sangam area in Prayagraj on 08 October 23, which drew lakhs of spectators. Similar response is anticipated this time.
The air show will feature performances by the lAF's elite teams Akash Ganga, renowned for their skydiving prowess, the Suryakiran Aerobatic Team, famed for their close formation aerobatics, and the Sarang Helicopter Display Team, known for their stunning aerial choreography.
In addition to these acclaimed teams, lAF will be showcasing flypast and aerial displays by a wide range of aircraft from its inventory, including the nation's pride, our own indigenously manufactured state of the art Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, Light Combat Helicopter Prachand and Heritage aircraft like Dakota & Harvard are also likely to take part.
On 6th October 2024, the grand display at Marina Beach will be open to all. The event promises to be an unforgettable experience for the audience, showcasing not only India's military aviation excellence, but also the strength and capabilities of lAF, and its role in protecting the nation's skies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना की 92वीं वर्षगांठ से पहले चेन्नई में वायुसेना का एयर शो आयोजित किया जाएगा
21 SEP 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) अपनी 92वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर 6 अक्टूबर 2024 को तमिलनाडु के खुले आसमान में एक शानदार एयर शो आयोजित करने जा रही है। इस वर्ष का कार्यक्रम "भारतीय वायु सेना - सक्षम, सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर" विषय पर आधारित है, जो देश के हवाई क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस दिन चेन्नई के लोग आसमान में एक रोमांचक नजारा देखेंगे, जिसमें भारतीय वायु सेना के 72 विमान मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले करतब दिखाएंगे और बेहतर तालमेल के साथ उड़ान भरेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिष्ठित मरीन बीच पर सुबह 11 बजे से शुरू होगा। पिछला ऐसा नजारा प्रयागराज के संगम क्षेत्र में 08 अक्टूबर 23 को देखा गया था, जिसमें लाखों दर्शक उमड़े थे। इस बार भी इसी तरह की प्रतिक्रिया की उम्मीद है।
इस एयर शो में भारतीय वायुसेना की शीर्ष टीमों में से आकाश गंगा टीम, जो अपने स्काईडाइविंग कौशल के लिए प्रसिद्ध हैं, सूर्यकिरण एरोबैटिक टीम, जो अपने क्लोज फॉर्मेशन एरोबेटिक्स के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, तथा सारंग हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम, जो अपनी शानदार हवाई कोरियोग्राफी के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, अपना-अपना कौशल दिखाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
इन प्रशंसित टीमों के अलावा, भारतीय वायुसेना अपने भंडार से विभिन्न प्रकार के विमानों द्वारा फ्लाईपास्ट तथा हवाई प्रदर्शन प्रदर्शित करेगी, जिसमें राष्ट्र का गौरव, हमारे अपने स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित अत्याधुनिक लाइट कॉम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट तेजस, लाइट कॉम्बैट हेलीकॉप्टर प्रचंड तथा डकोटा और हार्वर्ड जैसे हेरिटेज विमान के भाग लेने की संभावना है।
6 अक्टूबर 2024 को मरीना बीच पर भव्य प्रदर्शन का सभी आनंद ले सकते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम दर्शकों के लिए एक अविस्मरणीय अनुभव हो सकता है, जिसमें न केवल भारत की सैन्य विमानन उत्कृष्टता, बल्कि भारतीय वायुसेना की ताकत और क्षमताओं तथा देश के आसमान की रक्षा में इसकी भूमिका को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।