Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal co-chairs 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers meeting in Lao PDR
20 SEP 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister during the 1st day of his visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR co-chaired the 21st ASEAN-India Economic Ministers (AEM-India) meeting alongwith H.E. Malaithong Kommasith, Minister of Industry and Commerce of Lao PDR. The Economic Ministers or their representatives from all the 10 ASEAN countries viz. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam participated in the meeting. Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste joined the Meeting as an observer.
The Ministers reviewed the trade and investment relations between India and ASEAN and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the relations. India and ASEAN registered a bilateral trade of USD 120.9 billion in 2023-24 with ASEAN accounting for 10.9% of India’s global trade.
The Ministers in particular took note of the progress in negotiations for the review of ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA). Minister Goyal in his intervention stressed on the need for addressing injury to industries from the existing FTA and the inequitable tariff liberalisation during the review. He also cited India's ongoing efforts of integrating with other economies through FTAs and highlighted the urgency in upgrading AITIGA which otherwise may lead to diversion of bilateral trade to other regions.
The Ministers reiterated the commitment to ensure that the outcome of the review should be mutually beneficial and commercially meaningful and will make the AITIGA more effective, user-friendly, simple, and trade facilitative for businesses. The Ministers encouraged the AITIGA Joint Committee to expedite the negotiations to conclude the review in 2025.
The review of the AITIGA is a long-standing demand of Indian industry and India is looking forward to an upgraded AITIGA which will address the current asymmetries in bilateral trade and will make trade more balanced and sustainable.
Minister Goyal reiterated India's request for setting up of Joint Committees under the two separate Agreements on Services and Investment, signed in 2014, to review the implementation of these Agreements.
On the sidelines of AEM-India meeting, Minister Goyal had a productive bilateral meeting with Mrs. Helene Budliger Artieda, Secretary for Economic Affairs, Switzerland. Both sides discussed the progress in ratification of India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement signed on 10th March 2024 and discussed the way forward in facilitating US$100 billion FDI commitment by the EFTA States under the FTA.
Minister Goyal also interacted with the FICCI led industry delegation from India which was visiting Vientiane, Laos to brief the ASEAN-India Economic Ministers on the activities of ASEAN-India Business Council (AIBC). FICCI serves as the AIBC Secretariat from the Indian side. The delegation from AIBC ASEAN also met Minister Goyal separately. Industry from both sides briefed the Minister on their perspective of bilateral trade and their expectations from review of AITIGA.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लाओ पीडीआर में 21वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
20 SEP 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर की यात्रा के पहले दिन लाओ पीडीआर के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम मलाइथोंग कोमासिथ के साथ 21वीं आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों (एईएम-भारत) की बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। सभी 10 आसियान देशों ब्रुनेई, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम के आर्थिक मंत्री या उनके प्रतिनिधि बैठक में शामिल हुए। लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य तिमोर-लेस्ते पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में बैठक में शामिल हुआ।
मंत्रियों ने भारत और आसियान के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों की समीक्षा की और संबंधों को अधिक मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। भारत और आसियान ने 2023-24 में 120.9 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार किया, जिसमें आसियान का हिस्‍सा भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार का 10.9 प्रतिशत रहा।
मंत्रियों ने विशेष रूप से आसियान-भारत माल व्यापार समझौते (एआईटीआईजीए) की समीक्षा के लिए बातचीत की प्रगति पर ध्यान दिया। मंत्री गोयल ने समीक्षा के दौरान मौजूदा एफटीए और असमान टैरिफ उदारीकरण से उद्योगों को होने वाले नुकसान की समस्‍या के समाधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एफटीए के माध्यम से अन्य अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ एकीकरण के भारत के वर्तमान प्रयासों का भी जिक्र किया और एआईटीआईजीए को अपग्रेड करने की तात्कालिकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि ऐसा नहीं किया गया तो द्विपक्षीय व्यापार अन्य क्षेत्रों में स्थानांतरित हो सकता है।
मंत्रियों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि समीक्षा के परिणाम पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद और व्यावसायिक रूप से सार्थक होने चाहिए और एआईटीआईजीए को व्यवसायों के लिए अधिक प्रभावी, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल, सरल और व्यापार सुविधाजनक बनाया जाना चाहिए। मंत्रियों ने एआईटीआईजीए संयुक्त समिति को 2025 में समीक्षा समाप्त करने के लिए बातचीत की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
भारतीय उद्योग लंबे समय से एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा की मांग करता रहा है। भारत उन्नत एआईटीआईजीए की आशा कर रहा है जो द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में मौजूदा विषमताओं को दूर करेगा और व्यापार को अधिक संतुलित और टिकाऊ बनाएगा।
मंत्री गोयल ने इन समझौतों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा के लिए हस्ताक्षरित सेवाओं और निवेश पर 2014 में दो अलग-अलग समझौतों के तहत संयुक्त समितियों की स्थापना के लिए भारत के अनुरोध को दोहराया।
एईएम-भारत बैठक से अलग मंत्री गोयल ने स्विट्जरलैंड की आर्थिक मामलों की सचिव श्रीमती हेलेन बडलिगर अर्टिडा के साथ सार्थक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों पक्षों ने 10 मार्च 2024 को हस्ताक्षरित भारत-ईएफटीए व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते के अनुसमर्थन में प्रगति पर चर्चा की और एफटीए के तहत ईएफटीए राज्यों द्वारा 100 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर की एफडीआई प्रतिबद्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के तरीके पर चर्चा की।
मंत्री गोयल ने भारत से फिक्की के नेतृत्व वाले उद्योग प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भी बातचीत की, जो आसियान-भारत व्यापार परिषद (एआईबीसी) की गतिविधियों पर आसियान-भारत आर्थिक मंत्रियों को जानकारी देने के लिए वियनतियाने, लाओस का दौरा कर रहा है। फिक्की भारत की ओर से एआईबीसी सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य करता है। एआईबीसी आसियान के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भी मंत्री गोयल से अलग से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों के उद्योग जगत ने मंत्री को द्विपक्षीय व्यापार के परिप्रेक्ष्य और एआईटीआईजीए की समीक्षा से अपेक्षाओं के बारे में अवगत कराया।