Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts played a pioneering role in distributing toolkits to beneficiaries under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, first in Mahesana district of Gujarat
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav reviews Progress of Postal Services in Mahesana Division, Emphasised achievement of targets
Not Just Letters and Parcels, the Department of Posts is Connecting People with Various Government Welfare Schemes at door step - Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav
Department of Posts Plays a Key Role in Delivering Toolkits to Artisans/Beneficiaries under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme – Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
20 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In addition to delivering letters and parcels, Department of Posts is now ensuring that various government welfare schemes and their benefits reach to all citizens. Department of Posts has access to last mile of the country and is equally involved in the joys and sorrows of the people. Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, expressed these views during his visit to the Mahesana Head Post Office on 20th sepetember 2024. Under the campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’, tree plantation was conducted at the Mahesana Head Post Office to spread the message of environmental protection. Superintendent of Post Offices, Mahesana Division Shri H.C. Parmar welcomed the Postmaster General and provided detailed information about the progress of postal services in Mahesana."
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav delivered a cheque for ₹10 lakh as a claim payment to the family of Shri Babubhai Rabari from Mahesana, who had taken the Tata Group's accident insurance policy for just ₹399 through India Post Payments Bank, after his untimely death.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav added that the Department of Posts is also playing a vital role in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme. Under this scheme, toolkits are being provided to artisans/beneficiaries through the Department of Posts. Department of Posts led by distributing the first toolkit in the country to Shri Rameshbhai Babubhai Senma, a resident of Jagannathpura village in the Mahesana Postal Division, North Gujarat Region.
Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav told that the PM Vishwakarma Scheme has been launched by the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (M/o MSME) for the upliftment of traditional artisans and craftsmen engaged in various trades like blacksmithing, goldsmithing, pottery, carpentry, and sculpting, among others. The aim is to preserve cultural heritage and integrate these artisans into the formal economy and global value chains. The scheme is being implemented through the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC). Toolkits for 18 identified trades under this scheme will be distributed to artisans/beneficiaries through post offices. The Department of Posts is the logistics partner for the Ministry of MSME in this scheme and will ensure the smooth transportation and delivery of toolkits to beneficiaries across the country.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav conducted a detailed review of the progress of postal services in the Mahesana Division. Currently, there are a total of 6.77 lakhs savings accounts, 79,000 IPPB accounts, 66,000 Sukanya Samriddhi accounts, and 4,000 Mahila Samman Savings Certificates opened in Mahesana Division. Additionally, 61 villages have been covered as ‘Sampoorna Sukanya Samriddhi Grams,’ 100 villages covered as Sampoorna Bima Grams,' and 5 villages designated as Five-Star Villages. Through the Passport Seva Kendra at the Mahesana Head Post Office, more than 7,015 people have obtained passports in this financial year. 14,000 people have enrolled or updated their Aadhaar through the post office, while 70,000 people have benefited from CELC through India Post Payments Bank. More than 69,000 individuals received payments totaling ₹22.4 crore through the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System at door step.
During his visit to the Mahesana Head Post Office, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav emphasized the importance of good behavior towards customers. Postmaster General emphasized the importance of conducting extensive campaigns and Dak Chaupals in the remaining days of the financial year to achieve the allocated targets for various services. He also highlighted the need to connect the citizens with these services, ensure prompt resolution of public grievances, and responsiveness towards customers.
During this visit, Superintendent of Post Offices Shri H.C. Parmar, Assistant Superintendent Shri R.M. Rabari, Shri N.K. Parmar, Shri Vishal Brahmbhatt, IPPB Branch manager Shri J. Rohit and Postmaster, Mahesana HO Shri D G Patel were present.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے گجرات کے مہیسانہ ضلع سے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت مستحقین کو ٹول کٹس فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار نبھایا
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے مہیسانہ ڈویژن میں پوسٹل سروسز کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، اہداف کے حصول پر زور دیا
محکمہ ڈاک خطوط اور پارسل ہی نہیں، لوگوں کے لئے مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیمیں گھر گھر تک پہنچا رہا ہے : پوسٹ ماسٹر جناب کرشنا کمار یادو
محکمہ ڈاک پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت دستکاروں اورمستحقین کو ٹول کٹس فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے :پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشنا کمار یادو
20 SEP 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
خطوط اور پارسل کی ترسیل کے علاوہ، محکمہ ڈاک اب اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ مختلف سرکاری فلاحی اسکیمیں اور ان کے فوائد تمام شہریوں تک پہنچیں۔ محکمہ ڈاک ملک کے آخری سرے تک رسائی رکھتا ہے اور عوام کی خوشیوں اور غموں میں برابر کا شریک ہے۔ پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، شمالی گجرات خطہ، جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے ان خیالات کا اظہار 20 ستمبر 2024 کو مہیسانہ ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس کے دورے کے دوران کیا۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لیےا نہوں نے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت مہیسانہ ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس کے احاطے میں شجر کاری کی ۔ ، مہیسانہ ڈویژن کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پوسٹ آفس جناب ایچ سی- پرمار نے پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مہیسانہ میں پوسٹل خدمات کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں انہیں تفصیلی جانکاری فراہم کی۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے مہیسانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب بابو بھائی راباری کے خاندان کو دعوے کی ادائیگی کے طور پر 10 لاکھ روپے کا چیک پیش کیا، جنہوں نے ان کی بے وقت موت کے بعد انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے ذریعے صرف 399 روپےمیں ٹاٹا گروپ کی ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس پالیسی لے رکھی تھی۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے اس موقع پر مزید کہا کہ محکمہ ڈاک بھی پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت، محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے دستکاروں اور دیگر مستحقین کو ٹول کٹس فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ محکمہ ڈاک نے ملک میں ٹول کٹ کی تقسیم کاری کی آغاز شری رمیش بھائی بابو بھائی کے ساتھ کیا جو کہ گجرات کے شمالی خطے کے مہیسانہ پوسٹل ڈویژن کے ایک گاؤں جگناتھ پورہ گاؤں کے رہنے والے ہیں۔
جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کی شروعات انتہائی چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کی کارخانہ داری (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت نے کی ہے جس کا مقصد لوہار، سنار، مٹی کے برتن، کارپینٹر اور ا س طرح مختلف تجارتوں اور دیگر کاریگریوں سے منسلک لوگوں کی مدد کرکے ان کی خوشحالی اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس طرح کے روایتی کاریگروں میں کمہار اور مجسمہ ساز بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ کاریگروں کو باضابطہ مالی مدد فراہم کرنے سے انہیں عالمی سطح کے اقتصادی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن (این ایس آئی سی) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 18 شناخت شدہ تجارتوں کے لیے ٹول کٹس ڈاکخانوں کے ذریعے دستکاروں اور مستحقین میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔ محکمہ ڈاک خانہ جات اس اسکیم کی عمل آوری میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کا لاجسٹک شراکت دار ہے جو ملک بھر میں پھیلے مستفیدین تک ٹول کٹس کی آسان نقل و حمل اوراس کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے مہیسانہ ڈویژن میں پوسٹل خدمات کی پیش رفت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ فی الحال، مہیسانہ ڈویژن میں کل 6.77 لاکھ بچت کھاتے، 79،000 آئی پی پی بی اکاؤنٹس، 66،000 سوکنیا سمردھی اکاؤنٹس، اور 4،000 مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ اسکے علاوہ دیہات کو سمپورنا سوکنیا سمردھی گرام، 100 گاؤں کو سمپورنا بیما گرام، اور 5 گاؤوں کو فائیو اسٹار ولیج کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ مہیسانہ ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس میں پاسپورٹ سیوا کیندر کے ذریعے اس مالی سال میں 7,015 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے پاسپورٹ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ 14,000 لوگوں نے پوسٹ آفس کے ذریعے اپنا آدھار رجسٹر یا اپ ڈیٹ کیا ہے، جب کہ 70,000 لوگوں نے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے ذریعے سی ای ایل سی سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ 69,000 سے زیادہ افراد نے گھر پر آدھار فعال ادائیگی کے نظام کے ذریعے کل 22.4 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگیاں حاصل کیں۔
مہیسانہ ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس کے دورے کے دوران، جناب کرشنا کمار یادو نے گاہکوں کے ساتھ اچھے برتاؤ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل نے مختلف خدمات کے لیے مختص اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مالی سال کے بقیہ دنوں میں وسیع مہمات اور ڈاک چوپالوں کے انعقاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کو ان خدمات سے مربوط کرنے، عوامی شکایات کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنانے اور صارفین کے تئیں ردعمل کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اس دورے کے دوران پوسٹ آفس کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ جناب ایچ سی- پرمار، اسسٹنٹ سپرنٹنڈنٹ جناب آر ایم۔ راباری، جناب این کے پرمار، جناب وشال برہم بھٹ، آئی پی پی بی برانچ منیجر جناب جے روہت اور مہیسانہ کے پوسٹ ماسٹر، ایچ او جناب ڈی جی پٹیل موجود تھے۔