Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology organised Painting competition as part of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024
20 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign is being conducted from September 17 to October 2, as a part of India’s ongoing efforts to promote cleanliness and hygiene in the country. Celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this year's theme, “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”, aims to make cleanliness a natural habit and core societal value in each and every citizen of India. The campaign encourages public participation and highlights the important role of sanitation workers. It integrates various activities at the grassroots level, engaging citizens in keeping India clean.
Drawing inspiration from the aim of the campaign, Department of Science and Technology (DST) has successfully conducted a Painting Competition for students of classes 6th to 10th as an activity under this Campaign. A large number of students, representing various states of India, encompassing rural as well as urban including a large pool of girl students participated.
The theme of the competition was ‘Clean India of my Dream’ which was to fire their imagination to create paintings keeping in mind the vision of this campaign. As we all know children are future assets of any nation, the values and morals inculcated in their early days will lay the groundwork for developing them into well-disciplined citizens. This Painting competition ensured to cultivate a mind-set to have that vision and spirit.
The competition was conducted successfully and Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST felicitated the following winners of the competition:
Ist Prize: Mr. Farhadul Islam Talukder from Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya, Kiphire, Nagaland
IInd Prize: Mr. Shriyans Shritam Pradhan from D.A.V. Public School, Sambalpur, Odisha
IIIrd Prize: Mr. Aanay Dwivedi from Manthan School, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Consolation prizes:
1. Ms. Kanak from SD Sr. Sec. School, Jhajjar, Haryana
2. Mr. Praveen Gopal Nayak from M.E.S. Telang High School, Sirsi Karwar, Karnataka

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை தூய்மையே சேவையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஓவியப் போட்டியை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
20 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தூய்மையே சேவை பிரச்சாரம் செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை நடத்தப்படுகிறது. தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் 10-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், இந்த ஆண்டு கருப்பொருள், தூய்மையை இயற்கையான பழக்கமாகவும், இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் முக்கிய சமூக மதிப்பாகவும் மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம் பொதுமக்கள் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இது அடிமட்ட அளவில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, இந்தியாவை தூய்மையாக வைத்திருக்க மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் நோக்கத்திலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக 6 முதல் 10 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான மாணவர்களுக்கு ஓவியப் போட்டியை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மாணவிகள் உட்பட ஏராளமான மாணவிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தப் போட்டியின் கருப்பொருள் 'எனது கனவின் தூய்மை இந்தியா' என்பதாகும், இது இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் பார்வையை மனதில் கொண்டு ஓவியங்களை உருவாக்க அவர்களின் கற்பனையைத் தூண்டுவதாக இருந்தது. குழந்தைகள் எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் எதிர்கால சொத்துக்கள் என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் அறிவோம், அவர்களின் ஆரம்ப நாட்களில் கற்பிக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஒழுக்கங்கள் அவர்களை நன்கு ஒழுக்கமான மக்களாக வளர்ப்பதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கும். இந்த ஓவியப் போட்டி அந்த பார்வையையும் உத்வேகத்தையும் பெறுவதற்கான மனநிலையை வளர்ப்பதை உறுதி செய்தது.
போட்டி வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் போட்டியின் வெற்றியாளர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்: