Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology organised Painting competition as part of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024
20 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign is being conducted from September 17 to October 2, as a part of India’s ongoing efforts to promote cleanliness and hygiene in the country. Celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this year's theme, “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”, aims to make cleanliness a natural habit and core societal value in each and every citizen of India. The campaign encourages public participation and highlights the important role of sanitation workers. It integrates various activities at the grassroots level, engaging citizens in keeping India clean.
Drawing inspiration from the aim of the campaign, Department of Science and Technology (DST) has successfully conducted a Painting Competition for students of classes 6th to 10th as an activity under this Campaign. A large number of students, representing various states of India, encompassing rural as well as urban including a large pool of girl students participated.
The theme of the competition was ‘Clean India of my Dream’ which was to fire their imagination to create paintings keeping in mind the vision of this campaign. As we all know children are future assets of any nation, the values and morals inculcated in their early days will lay the groundwork for developing them into well-disciplined citizens. This Painting competition ensured to cultivate a mind-set to have that vision and spirit.
The competition was conducted successfully and Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST felicitated the following winners of the competition:
Ist Prize: Mr. Farhadul Islam Talukder from Jawahar Navodaya Vidayalaya, Kiphire, Nagaland
IInd Prize: Mr. Shriyans Shritam Pradhan from D.A.V. Public School, Sambalpur, Odisha
IIIrd Prize: Mr. Aanay Dwivedi from Manthan School, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Consolation prizes:
1. Ms. Kanak from SD Sr. Sec. School, Jhajjar, Haryana
2. Mr. Praveen Gopal Nayak from M.E.S. Telang High School, Sirsi Karwar, Karnataka

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے حصے کے طور پر پینٹنگ مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا
20 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا(ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر تک چلائی جارہی ہے، ملک میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے کی ہندوستان کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کی 10ویں سالگرہ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، اس سال کا تھیم، "سوبھو سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا"، کا مقصد صفائی کو ایک فطری عادت اور ہندوستان کے ہر شہری میں بنیادی سماجی قدر بنانا ہے۔ مہم عوام کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور صفائی کے کارکنوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ زمینی سطح پر مختلف سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرتی ہے اورشہریوں کو ہندوستان کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں مشغول کرتی ہے۔
مہم کے مقصد سے تحریک حاصل کرتے ہوئے، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) نے اس مہم کے تحت ایک سرگرمی کے طور پرچھٹی سے دسویں جماعت کے طلباء کے لیے پینٹنگ کا ایک مقابلہ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیاہے۔ ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والی طالبات کی ایک بڑی تعداد، جس میں دیہی اور شہری طالبات شامل ہیں، بشمول طالبات کے ایک بڑے گروپ نے حصہ لیا۔
مقابلے کا موضوع 'میرے خوابوں کا صاف ہندوستان' تھا جو اس مہم کے وژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پینٹنگز بنانے کے لیے ان کے تخیل کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنا تھا۔ جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ بچے کسی بھی قوم کے مستقبل کا اثاثہ ہوتے ہیں، ان کے ابتدائی دنوں میں جن اقدار اور اخلاقیات کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے وہ انہیں اچھے نظم و ضبط والے شہری بنانے کی بنیاد ڈالیں گے۔ اس پینٹنگ مقابلے نے اس وژن اور جذبے کے حامل ذہن سازی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
مقابلہ کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا اور پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی نے مقابلہ کے درج ذیل فاتحین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی:
پہلا انعام: جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، کیفائر، ناگالینڈ سے جناب فرہاد الاسلام تعلقدار
دوسرا انعام: ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول ، سمبل پور، اوڈیشہ سے جناب شریانس شریتم پردھان
تیسرا انعام: منتھن اسکول، گریٹر نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش سے جناب آنے دویدی
حوصلہ افزا انعامات:
1. ایس ڈی سینئر سیکنڈ ری اسکول، جھجر ،ہریانہ سے محترمہ کنک
2. ایم ای ایس ، تلنگ ہائی اسکول،سرسی کاروار، کرناٹک سے جناب پروین گوپال نائک