Ministry of Jal Shakti
International WASH Conference 2024 concludes at 8th India Water Week
40+ Thematic Sessions and over 180 Expert Presentations Explore Key WASH Challenges
Event showcases India's leadership in rural water management through initiatives like Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission
Emphasizes need for global partnerships, community-led solutions, and technology-driven innovations to tackle future water challenges
19 SEP 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organized the International WASH (Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene) Conference on the sidelines of the 8th India Water Week held between 17th-19th September 2024, in New Delhi. This three-day gathering, centered on the theme ‘Sustaining Rural Water Supply’, offered a platform for knowledge exchange, showcasing innovations, and sharing best practices aimed at addressing global WASH challenges, with a special focus on achieving Sustainable Development Goal 6 (SDG 6).
The conference witnessed the august presence of Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Officer on Special Duty, DDWS, Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), and other eminent officials from DDWS, officers from States/UTs, RWPF partners and the paper presenters.
The event featured over 40 sessions (offline and online), 143 offline paper presentations, 43 online paper presentations, and 5 panel discussions, exploring a wide range of topics such as water quality, greywater management, community engagement, Information, Education and Behaviour Change Communication (IEC/BCC) initiatives, and climate change adaptation, among others.
Day-1 kickstarted with key sessions on water disinfection technologies and the role of community engagement in ensuring sustained water supply schemes. The National Safe Water Dialogue showcased the impact of JJM, with deliberations on topics such as – Lessons from implementing water disinfection technologies at scale, community engagement and impact assessment of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Day-2 was dedicated to deliberations on digital public infrastructure, highlighting how SCADA and IoT systems are transforming water management. Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, OSD-DDWS, in his keynote address underscored the role of technology in improving water quality monitoring and service delivery. Concurrent sessions were held at SPM NIWAS in Kolkata, focussing on different aspects of water management, such as digital innovations, IoT (Internet of Things), and their role in enhancing water management systems.
Day-3 opened with a panel discussion on ‘Achieving Universal Access to Rural Drinking Water’, chaired by Smt. D. Thara, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and co-chaired by Dr. Chandra Bhushan Kumar, AS&MD-NJJM. Challenges and opportunities in rural water management, the need for collaboration between rural and urban water governance, role of community participation for long-term operational viability of water supply systems were some of the main topics of discussion.
The session on Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) under JJM delved into critical need for structured BCC to foster public trust in tap water as a reliable source of safe drinking water. The discussions also highlighted the integration of innovative solutions for climate change adaptation and disaster management, emphasizing the importance of global knowledge exchange to tackle water challenges, safeguard communities, and promote resilience across diverse regions.
Exhibition
Swachh Sujal Gaon, a model village, reflecting India’s comprehensive approach to strengthening WASH sector in rural areas, stood as the centerpiece of the event. The exhibition, held over three days, provided a platform for States/ UTs to display their innovations and best practices, offering valuable insights into sustainable water management and sanitation efforts across the country.
Looking Forward
The International WASH Conference 2024 concluded with significant outcomes and actionable insights. The event showcased India's leadership in rural water management through initiatives like Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission, while also emphasizing the need for global partnerships, community-led solutions, and technology-driven innovations to tackle future water challenges.

جل شکتی وزارت
بین الاقوامی واش کانفرنس 2024 آٹھویں انڈیا واٹر ویک پر اختتام پذیر ہوئی
چالیس سے زائدموضوعاتی اجلاس اور 180 سے زیادہ ماہر پریزنٹیشنز کلیدی واش چیلنجز کو دریافت کیا
تقریب جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے دیہی پانی کے انتظام میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
مستقبل کے پانی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں حل اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
19 SEP 2024 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے(ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) ، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے، نئی دہلی میں 17 سے 19 ستمبر 2024 کے درمیان منعقدہ 8 ویں انڈیا واٹر ویک کے موقع پر بین الاقوامی واش (پانی، صفائی اور حفظان صحت) کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ 'دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنا' کے موضوع پر مرکوز اس تین روزہ اجتماع نے علم کے تبادلے، اختراعات کی نمائش، اور پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 6 (ایس ڈی جی6) کو حاصل کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، عالمی ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
کانفرنس میں محترمہ ونی مہاجن، سکریٹری،ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، جناب چندر بھوشن کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے دیگر نامور افسران، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران ، آر ڈبلیو پی ایف پارٹنرز اور پیپر پیش کرنے والوں کی نمایاں موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام میں 40 سے زیادہ اجلاس (آف لائن اور آن لائن)، 143 آف لائن پیپر پریزنٹیشنز، 43 آن لائن پیپر پریزنٹیشنز، اور 5 پینل ڈسکشنز شامل تھے، جس میں پانی کے معیار، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ، کمیونٹی کی مشغولیت، معلومات، تعلیم اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی ، مواصلات(آئی ای سی/ بی سی سی) کے اقدامات، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی موافقت، دوسروں کے درمیان جیسے موضوعات کے ایک وسیع سلسلے کو تلاش کیا گیا ۔
پہلے دن کاآغاز پانی کی جراثیم کشی کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو یقینی بنانے میں معاشرے کی شمولیت کے کردار پر کلیدی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا۔ نیشنل سیف واٹر ڈائیلاگ نے جے جے ایم کے اثرات ، جیسے موضوعات پر غور و خوض کے ساتھ – پانی کی جراثیم کش ٹیکنالوجی کو پیمانے پر لاگو کرنے سے اسباق، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور جل جیون مشن کے اثرات کا جائزہ کو ظاہر کیا۔
A person standing at a podiumDescription automatically generatedhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003I6Q6.jpg
دوسرے دن کا اجلاس ،ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر بات چیت کے لیے وقف تھا، جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح ایس سی اے ڈی اے اور آئی او ٹی نظام پانی کے انتظام کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، او ایس ڈی-ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ کولکتہ میں ایس پی ایم این آئی ڈبلیو اے ایس میں متوازی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے، جس میں پانی کے انتظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں، جیسے ڈیجیٹل اختراعات، آئی او ٹی (انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز) اور پانی کے انتظام کے نظام کو بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
تیسرے دن کا آغاز 'دیہی پینے کے پانی تک سب کی رسائی کے حصول' پر ایک پینل مباحثے سے ہوا۔اس مباحثے کی مشترکہ صدارت محترمہ ڈی تھرا، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈاکٹر چندر بھوشن کمار،اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی-این جے جے ایم نے کی ۔مباحثے میں دیہی پانی کے انتظام میں چیلنجز اور مواقع، دیہی اور شہری پانی کی گورننس کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت، پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی آپریشنل وابستگی کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شراکت کا کردار بحث کے کچھ اہم موضوعات تھے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت رویے میں تبدیلی مواصلات (بی سی سی) پر اجلاس نے پینے کے محفوظ پانی کے قابل اعتماد ذریعہ کے طور پر نل کے پانی پر عوامی اعتماد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ساختی بی سی سی کی اہم ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بات چیت میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے موافقت اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے اختراعی حل کے انضمام پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس میں پانی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، کمیونٹیز کی حفاظت، اور متنوع خطوں میں لچک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی علم کے تبادلے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
نمائش
سوچھ سوجل گاؤں، ایک ماڈل گاؤں، جو دیہی علاقوں میں ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، اس تقریب کے مرکز کے طور پر کھڑا تھا۔ تین دنوں تک جاری رہنے والی اس نمائش نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنی اختراعات اور بہترین طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے ملک بھر میں پائیدار پانی کے انتظام اور صفائی کی کوششوں کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرتیں پیش کی گئیں۔
مستقبل کا منصوبہ
بین الاقوامی واش کانفرنس 2024 اہم نتائج اور قابل عمل بصیرت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس تقریب نے جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے دیہی پانی کے انتظام میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی نمائش کی، جبکہ مستقبل کے پانی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں حل اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعات کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔