वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मालवाहतुकीचा वाढता खर्च, माल पाठवण्यात होणारा विलंब, कंटेनरची कमतरता आणि अनुपलब्धता तसेच बंदरांवर होणारी कोंडी या समस्यांवर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आंतर-मंत्रालयीन बैठक संपन्न
जहाज बांधणी आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयांनी आज घेतलेल्या निर्णयांमुळे मालवाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी होईल : गोयल
वाढलेली मालवाहतूक हाताळण्यासाठी बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय पाच कंटेनर जहाजे खरेदी करणार
निर्यातदारांना मदत करण्यासाठी बहु-शाखीय मदतकक्ष स्थापन केला जाणार : गोयल
निर्यात-संबंधित प्रक्रिया वाढवण्यासाठी जेएनपीए जवळ आणि त्याच्या आसपास होणारा वाहतूक विलंब कमी केला जाईल : गोयल
19 SEP 2024 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2024
मालवाहतुकीचा वाढता खर्च, माल पाठवण्यात होणारा विलंब, कंटेनरची कमतरता आणि अनुपलब्धता तसेच बंदरांवर होणारी गर्दी यामुळे निर्यातदारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या आणि व्यापारावर होणारा प्रतिकूल परिणाम यावर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आंतर-मंत्रालयीन बैठक पार पडली.
बैठकीला संबोधित करताना गोयल म्हणाले की, बैठकीत बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तसेच रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने बैठकीत घेतलेल्या निर्णयांमुळे मालवाहतूक खर्चात लक्षणीय घट होईल, कंटेनर्सची उपलब्धता सुधारेल, रिकाम्या कंटेनरची समस्या सोडवली जाईल, निर्यात खेप जलद मार्गी लागेल आणि बंदरांवर होणारी कोंडी कमी होईल.
भारतीय कंटेनर कॉर्पोरेशन (CONCOR) ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए ) येथे रिकामे कंटेनर्स 90 दिवसांच्या कालावधीसाठी यार्डमध्ये मोफत ठेवण्याची परवानगी देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे तसेच माल भरण्याचे आणि हाताळणीचे शुल्क देखील लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी केले आहे असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जाहीर केले. रेल्वे बोर्डचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सतीश कुमार यांनी घोषणा केली की 90 दिवसांपेक्षा अधिक कालावधीसाठी आकारले जाणारे 3000 रुपये शुल्क आता कमी करून 1500 रुपयांपर्यंत कमी करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच कंटेनरसाठी साठवणूक आणि हाताळणीचे दर 9000 रुपयांवरून 2000 रुपये (40 फूट कंटेनरसाठी) आणि 6000 रुपयांवरून 1000 रुपये (20 फूट कंटेनरसाठी) पर्यंत कमी केले जातील.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी सर्व संबंधितांना अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि निर्यातदारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्याचे तसेच बहु-शाखीय क्षमता प्रभावीपणे वापरण्याचे आणि निर्यातदारांना कोणत्याही लॉजिस्टिक अडचणीचा सामना करावा लागणार नाही याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी 'समावेशी सरकार ' दृष्टिकोन अवलंबण्याचे आवाहन केले . सध्याचा भू-राजकीय तणाव, तांबड्या समुद्रातील संकट, हौथी कारवाया, सध्या सुरु असलेली युद्धे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारावर त्याचा होणारा परिणाम यामुळे बहु-शाखीय चमू बरोबर काम करणे आवश्यक होते असे ते म्हणाले.
कंटेनर क्षमता लक्षणीयरित्या वाढवण्यासाठी कंटेनर जहाजे भाडेतत्वावर घेत असल्याचे भारतीय नौवहन महामंडळाने घोषित केले आहे.
जेएनपीटीचे अध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ यांनी आश्वासन दिले की कोणतीही कोंडी आणि अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी आधीच पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. निर्यात संबंधित प्रक्रिया वाढवण्यासाठी, जेएनपीए जवळ आणि आसपास होणारा वाहतूक विलंब कमी केला जाईल आणि जलद मंजुरी आणि टर्नअराउंड वेळ कमी करण्यासाठी जेएनपीए येथे एकाच वेळी कंटेनर स्कॅनिंगची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
हवाई मालवाहतूक जलद गतीने व्हावी आणि टर्नअराउंड वेळ कमी व्हावा यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले जातील अशी घोषणा नागरी विमान वाहतूक सचिवांनी केली.
निर्यातदारांना मदत करण्यासाठी बहु-शाखीय मदतकक्ष स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.
बैठकीच्या समारोपाच्या संबोधनात गोयल म्हणाले की, सरकार नियमितपणे परिस्थितीवर देखरेख ठेवत राहील आणि ऑक्टोबरच्या अखेरीस पुढील आढावा बैठक होईल. बैठकीतील एकूण चर्चेबाबत समाधान व्यक्त करून गोयल यांनी प्रतिपादन केले की, सरकारमधील प्रत्येक विभागाने या संकटांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे योगदान दिले आहे, परिणामी मालवाहतूक खर्चात लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे, कंटेनरची उपलब्धता वाढली आहे आणि बंदरांवर होणारी कोंडी कमी होऊन निर्यात खेप वेगाने बाहेर पडत असल्याने बंदरावरची कोंडी कमी झाली आहे.
मालवाहतुकीचा वाढता खर्च, माल पाठवण्यात होणारा विलंब , कंटेनर्सची कमतरता आणि अनुपलब्धता आणि उदयोन्मुख भौगोलिक-राजकीय आणि आर्थिक परिस्थितीमुळे निर्यातदारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी आणि त्यामुळे बंदरांवर होणारी गर्दी आणि व्यापारावर होणारा प्रतिकूल परिणाम यासंबंधीच्या समस्या आणि तक्रारींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी ही बैठक बोलावण्यात आली होती. निर्यातीदरम्यान कार्गोच्या जलद प्रक्रियेसाठी विश्वास-आधारित वातावरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सामूहिकपणे निर्णय घेण्यात आले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs inter-ministerial meeting to address rising freight cost, shipping delays, shortage & non-availability of containers and congestion at the ports
Decisions taken by Shipping and Railways Ministries today will bring down shipping costs: Shri Goyal
Govt committed to improve availability of containers, faster evacuation of export consignments and reduce congestion at the ports: Shri Goyal
Empty containers can be stored at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority for 90 days free of cost, Railways to reduce loading and handling charges: Shri Goyal
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to buy five container ships to handle increased cargo
Civil Aviation Ministry to work towards faster movement of air cargo
Multidisciplinary help desk to be set up to support exporters: Shri Goyal
Traffic delays near & around JNPA to be minimized to enhance export-related processes: Shri Goyal
Simultaneous container scanning at JNPA for faster clearances & reduced turnaround time: Shri Goyal
19 SEP 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-ministerial meeting was held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal to address rising freight cost, shipping delays, shortage & non-availability of containers and congestion at the ports leading to difficulties being faced by exporters and adverse impact on the trade.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal said that the decisions taken by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Railways in the meeting will result in significantly breaking down shipping costs, improving availability of containers, resolving empty containers issue, faster evacuation of export consignments and reducing congestion at the ports.
The Union Minister announced that Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) has decided to allow empty containers to be stored for a period of 90 days in the yard at the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) free of cost and has also slashed the loading and handling charges significantly. Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar announced that the charges of Rs 3000 that is being levied beyond 90 days, is now reduced to Rs. 1500. Further, the storage and handling rates will be reduced for containers from Rs 9000 to Rs. 2000 (for a 40 ft container) and from Rs 6000 to Rs. 1000 (for a 20 ft container).
Commerce and Industry Minister urged all stakeholders to make concerted efforts to significantly mitigate the difficulties and address the issues faced by the exporters, effectively deploy multi-disciplinary capabilities and adopt ‘whole of the government’ approach to ensure that no logistic difficulty is faced by the exporters. Due to the current geopolitical tensions, Red Sea Crisis, Houthi operations, ongoing wars and its impact on international trade there was a need to engage with a multidisciplinary team, he said.
The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) announced that they are chartering container ships to significantly increase the container capacities. It was announced that on an immediate basis, capacity will be enhanced by 9000 twenty-foot equivalent unit (TEUs). The SCI will also buy additional five container ships to further enhance cargo handling capacity. The shipping lines assured that all charges like container transportation and Lift on-Lift off at yards would be embedded in the delivery order given to shippers.
Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shipping, Shri T.K. Ramachandran announced that the port capacities have already been enhanced by 2.3 million TEUs. It was decided at the meeting that private container yards will have to mandatorily register themselves with GST authorities and that it would not accept any charges in cash in order to stop illegal profiteering arising out of shortage and delay.
Chairman, JNPT, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh assured that steps have already been taken to eliminate any congestion and bottlenecks. To enhance export related processes, traffic delays near & around JNPA will be minimized and simultaneous container scanning at JNPA will be implemented for faster clearances & reduced turnaround time.
Civil Aviation Secretary announced that all efforts will be taken to ensure faster movement of air cargo and reduce turnover time.
Revenue Secretary, Shri Sanjay Malhotra said that the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) will ensure that custom clearances at the ports will be expedited by simultaneous screening two twenty feet containers.
In the meeting it was decided that to set up a multidisciplinary help desk to support exporters.
At the end of the meeting, the representatives of exporters led by Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) expressed satisfaction with the present availability of containers and expressed that the immediate steps being taken by the government would result in significantly easing the congestion, delay and freight hike and would enhance the space availability on the outgoing container ships.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal said that the Government will continue to regularly monitor the situation with the next review is scheduled towards the end of October. Expressing satisfaction at the outcome of the meeting, Shri Goyal asserted that every department in the Government has contributed collectively to resolve the crises resulting in significant cut down of shipping costs, increasing availability of containers and expediting evacuation of export consignments reducing congestion at the ports.
The meeting was attended by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Commerce & Industry today in New Delhi. Among the stakeholders, exporters & shippers (represented by FIEO), Container Corporation, Shipping Corporation of India, Freight forwarder association, transporters, ICD/CFS operators and private Shipping lines were present.
The meeting was convened to discuss and resolve concerns and reports related to rising freight cost, shipping delays, shortage & non-availability of containers and congestion at the ports due to emerging geopolitical & economic scenario leading to difficulties being faced by exporters and adverse impact on the trade. Collectively, decisions were taken to promote a trust-based working environment for faster processing of cargo during exports.