Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs inter-ministerial meeting to address rising freight cost, shipping delays, shortage & non-availability of containers and congestion at the ports
Decisions taken by Shipping and Railways Ministries today will bring down shipping costs: Shri Goyal
Govt committed to improve availability of containers, faster evacuation of export consignments and reduce congestion at the ports: Shri Goyal
Empty containers can be stored at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority for 90 days free of cost, Railways to reduce loading and handling charges: Shri Goyal
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to buy five container ships to handle increased cargo
Civil Aviation Ministry to work towards faster movement of air cargo
Multidisciplinary help desk to be set up to support exporters: Shri Goyal
Traffic delays near & around JNPA to be minimized to enhance export-related processes: Shri Goyal
Simultaneous container scanning at JNPA for faster clearances & reduced turnaround time: Shri Goyal
19 SEP 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
An inter-ministerial meeting was held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal to address rising freight cost, shipping delays, shortage & non-availability of containers and congestion at the ports leading to difficulties being faced by exporters and adverse impact on the trade.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Goyal said that the decisions taken by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Railways in the meeting will result in significantly breaking down shipping costs, improving availability of containers, resolving empty containers issue, faster evacuation of export consignments and reducing congestion at the ports.
The Union Minister announced that Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) has decided to allow empty containers to be stored for a period of 90 days in the yard at the Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) free of cost and has also slashed the loading and handling charges significantly. Chairman and CEO, Railway Board, Shri Satish Kumar announced that the charges of Rs 3000 that is being levied beyond 90 days, is now reduced to Rs. 1500. Further, the storage and handling rates will be reduced for containers from Rs 9000 to Rs. 2000 (for a 40 ft container) and from Rs 6000 to Rs. 1000 (for a 20 ft container).
Commerce and Industry Minister urged all stakeholders to make concerted efforts to significantly mitigate the difficulties and address the issues faced by the exporters, effectively deploy multi-disciplinary capabilities and adopt ‘whole of the government’ approach to ensure that no logistic difficulty is faced by the exporters. Due to the current geopolitical tensions, Red Sea Crisis, Houthi operations, ongoing wars and its impact on international trade there was a need to engage with a multidisciplinary team, he said.
The Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) announced that they are chartering container ships to significantly increase the container capacities. It was announced that on an immediate basis, capacity will be enhanced by 9000 twenty-foot equivalent unit (TEUs). The SCI will also buy additional five container ships to further enhance cargo handling capacity. The shipping lines assured that all charges like container transportation and Lift on-Lift off at yards would be embedded in the delivery order given to shippers.
Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shipping, Shri T.K. Ramachandran announced that the port capacities have already been enhanced by 2.3 million TEUs. It was decided at the meeting that private container yards will have to mandatorily register themselves with GST authorities and that it would not accept any charges in cash in order to stop illegal profiteering arising out of shortage and delay.
Chairman, JNPT, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh assured that steps have already been taken to eliminate any congestion and bottlenecks. To enhance export related processes, traffic delays near & around JNPA will be minimized and simultaneous container scanning at JNPA will be implemented for faster clearances & reduced turnaround time.
Civil Aviation Secretary announced that all efforts will be taken to ensure faster movement of air cargo and reduce turnover time.
Revenue Secretary, Shri Sanjay Malhotra said that the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) will ensure that custom clearances at the ports will be expedited by simultaneous screening two twenty feet containers.
In the meeting it was decided that to set up a multidisciplinary help desk to support exporters.
At the end of the meeting, the representatives of exporters led by Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) expressed satisfaction with the present availability of containers and expressed that the immediate steps being taken by the government would result in significantly easing the congestion, delay and freight hike and would enhance the space availability on the outgoing container ships.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal said that the Government will continue to regularly monitor the situation with the next review is scheduled towards the end of October. Expressing satisfaction at the outcome of the meeting, Shri Goyal asserted that every department in the Government has contributed collectively to resolve the crises resulting in significant cut down of shipping costs, increasing availability of containers and expediting evacuation of export consignments reducing congestion at the ports.
The meeting was attended by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Commerce & Industry today in New Delhi. Among the stakeholders, exporters & shippers (represented by FIEO), Container Corporation, Shipping Corporation of India, Freight forwarder association, transporters, ICD/CFS operators and private Shipping lines were present.
The meeting was convened to discuss and resolve concerns and reports related to rising freight cost, shipping delays, shortage & non-availability of containers and congestion at the ports due to emerging geopolitical & economic scenario leading to difficulties being faced by exporters and adverse impact on the trade. Collectively, decisions were taken to promote a trust-based working environment for faster processing of cargo during exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने माल ढुलाई की बढ़ती लागत, पोत परिवहन में देरी, कंटेनरों की कमी और अनुपलब्धता तथा बंदरगाहों पर भीड़-भाड़ से निपटने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा रेल मंत्रालयों द्वारा आज लिए गए निर्णयों से पोत परिवहन लागत में कमी आएगी: श्री गोयल
सरकार कंटेनरों की उपलब्धता में सुधार, निर्यात खेपों की तेजी से निकासी और बंदरगाहों पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री गोयल
खाली कंटेनरों को जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण में 90 दिनों तक नि:शुल्‍क रखा जा सकता है, रेलवे लोडिंग और हैंडलिंग शुल्क कम करेगा: श्री गोयल
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ज्‍यादा माल को संभालने के लिए पांच कंटेनर जहाज खरीदेगा
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय हवाई माल की तेज आवाजाही की दिशा में काम करेगा
निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए मल्टीडिसप्लनेरी सहायता डेस्क स्थापित की जाएगी: श्री गोयल
निर्यात संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए जेएनपीए के पास और इसके चारों तरफ यातायात में होने वाली देरी को कम किया जाएगा: श्री गोयल
तेजी से मंजूरी और कम समय में कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए जेएनपीए में कंटेनर स्कैनिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी: श्री गोयल
19 SEP 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें बढ़ती माल ढुलाई लागत, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन में देरी, कंटेनरों की कमी और अनुपलब्धता तथा बंदरगाहों पर भीड़भाड़ के कारण निर्यातकों को हो रही कठिनाइयों और व्यापार पर पड़ने वाले प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि बैठक में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के परिणामस्वरूप पोत परिवहन लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी, कंटेनरों की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा, खाली कंटेनरों की समस्या का समाधान होगा, निर्यात खेपों की तेजी से निकासी होगी तथा बंदरगाहों पर भीड़भाड़ में कमी आएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने घोषणा की कि भारतीय कंटेनर निगम (कॉनकॉर) ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए) के यार्ड में खाली कंटेनरों को 90 दिनों की अवधि के लिए निःशुल्क रखने की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है और साथ ही लोडिंग एवं हैंडलिंग शुल्क में भी उल्लेखनीय कटौती की है। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सतीश कुमार ने घोषणा की कि 90 दिनों से अधिक अवधि के लिए लगाया जाने वाला 3000 रुपये का शुल्क अब घटाकर 1500 रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, कंटेनरों के लिए लोडिंग एवं हैंडलिंग दरें 9000 रुपये से घटाकर 2000 रुपये (40 फीट कंटेनर के लिए) और 6000 रुपये से घटाकर 1000 रुपये (20 फीट कंटेनर के लिए) कर दी जाएंगी।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सभी हितधारकों से निर्यातकों की कठिनाइयों को कम करने और उनके सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास करने, मल्टीडिसप्लनेरी क्षमताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने और 'सरकार का पूरा सहयोग' वाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि निर्यातकों को किसी भी तरह की लॉजिस्टिक कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक तनाव, लाल सागर संकट, हूती अभियान, चल रहे युद्ध और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर इसके प्रभाव के कारण मल्टीडिसप्लनेरी टीम के साथ जुड़ने की जरूरत है।
छवि
शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआई) ने घोषणा की है कि वे कंटेनर क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करने के लिए कंटेनर जहाज किराए पर ले रहे हैं। यह घोषणा की गई कि तत्काल आधार पर क्षमता को 9000 बीस-फुट समकक्ष इकाई (टीईयू) तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। एससीआई कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के लिए पांच अतिरिक्त कंटेनर जहाज भी खरीदेगा। आश्वासन दिया गया है कि मालवाहक जहाज के परिवहन और यार्ड में लिफ्ट ऑन-लिफ्ट ऑफ जैसे सभी शुल्क शिपर्स को दिए जाने वाले डिलीवरी ऑर्डर में शामिल किए जाएंगे।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टीके रामचंद्रन ने घोषणा की कि बंदरगाहों की क्षमता में पहले ही 2.3 मिलियन टीईयू की वृद्धि की जा चुकी है। बैठक में यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि निजी कंटेनर यार्डों को अनिवार्य रूप से जीएसटी अधिकारियों के साथ खुद को पंजीकृत कराना होगा और वे कमी और देरी से उत्पन्न होने वाली अवैध मुनाफाखोरी को रोकने के लिए नकद में कोई शुल्क स्वीकार नहीं करेंगे।
जेएनपीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री उन्मेश शरद वाघ ने आश्वासन दिया कि किसी भी तरह की भीड़भाड़ और रुकावट को दूर करने के लिए पहले ही कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं। निर्यात संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए, जेएनपीए के पास और इसके चारो ओर यातायात में होने वाली देरी को कम किया जाएगा और जेएनपीए में कंटेनर स्कैनिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी, ताकि तेजी से मंजूरी मिल सके और कार्य को पूरा करने में लगने वाला समय कम हो सके।
नागरिक विमानन सचिव ने घोषणा की कि हवाई माल की तीव्र आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने तथा कार्य को पूरा करने में लगने वाले समय को कम करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
राजस्व सचिव श्री संजय मल्होत्रा ​​ने कहा कि केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि बंदरगाहों पर दो बीस फीट के कंटेनरों की एक साथ जांच करके कस्‍टम क्लियरेंस में तेजी लाई जाएगी।
बैठक में निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए एक मल्टीडिसप्लनेरी सहायता डेस्क स्थापित स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया गया।
छवि
बैठक के अंत में, भारतीय निर्यात संगठनों के महासंघ (फियो) की अगुवाई में निर्यातकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने कंटेनरों की वर्तमान उपलब्धता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और कहा कि सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे तत्काल कदमों के परिणामस्वरूप भीड़भाड़, देरी और मालभाड़े में वृद्धि में काफी कमी आएगी तथा बाहर जाने वाले कंटेनर जहाजों पर स्थान की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने समापन में भाषण कहा कि सरकार स्थिति की नियमित निगरानी करती रहेगी और अगली समीक्षा अक्टूबर के अंत में की जाएगी। बैठक के नतीजों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार के हर विभाग ने इन संकटों को हल करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से योगदान दिया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पोत परिवहन लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, कंटेनरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ी है और निर्यात खेपों की निकासी में तेजी आई है, जिससे बंदरगाहों पर भीड़-भाड़ कम हुई है।
नई दिल्ली में आज हुई इस बैठक में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भाग लिया। हितधारकों में निर्यातक और शिपर्स (एफआईईओ द्वारा प्रतिनिधित्व), कंटेनर कॉर्पोरेशन, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, फ्रेट फॉरवर्डर एसोसिएशन, ट्रांसपोर्टर, आईसीडी/सीएफएस ऑपरेटर और निजी शिपिंग लाइन्‍ज़ शामिल थे।
यह बैठक बढ़ती माल ढुलाई लागत, पोत परिवहन में देरी, कंटेनरों की कमी और अनुपलब्धता तथा उभरते भू-राजनीतिक और आर्थिक परिदृश्य के कारण बंदरगाहों पर भीड़-भाड़ से संबंधित चिंताओं और रिपोर्टों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और उनका समाधान करने के लिए बुलाई गई थी, जिससे निर्यातकों को कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है और व्यापार पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। इस बैठक में, सामूहिक रूप से, निर्यात के दौरान कार्गो की तीव्र गति से प्रोसेसिंग के लिए विश्वास-आधारित काम करने वाले माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्णय लिए गए।