Ministry of Communications
TCOE-VTU-VRIF sign an MoU to establish a Centre of Excellence in Quantum Technology and associated 5G/6G Technologies
The CoE aims to accelerate India’s progress in frontier technologies and is part of the 100-day programme
This Centre will empower over 400,000 students, 2,000+ PhDs, and numerous researchers
19 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to bolster India’s leadership in technological innovation, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Telecom Centre of Excellence (TCOE) India and Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) – Visvesvaraya Research & Innovation Foundation (VRIF). The landmark MoU is for establishing a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Quantum Technology, associated 5G/6G Technologies etc, and other frontier areas of research and development. This CoE, headquartered at VTU-VRIF Bangalore, aims to accelerate India’s progress across these key sectors and is part of the 100-day programme.
The MoU was signed between Dr. Vidya Shankar S, Vice Chancellor, VTU-VRIF and Mr. Vinod Kumar, DDG(SRI), DoT & Director, TCOE India. The MoU signing ceremony was attended by more than 200 representatives from Executive Council, Deans and HoDs from among 228 colleges of VTU and other guests from DoT and other experts from the ecosystem.
A Hub to Foster Research and Innovation
The CoE is designed on a hub-and-spoke model for innovation with VTU-VRIF and TCOE India serving as the central hub. Leveraging the intellectual and infrastructural strengths of VTU’s 228 affiliated colleges, the CoE will act as a key facilitator in research and development. Through this model, the CoE will streamline cutting-edge research, foster collaboration, and rapidly scale innovations across Quantum and associated 5G/6G Technologies. The hub will have vertical focussed innovation groups and get the best experts among the affiliated colleges.
This CoE will enhance synergy among key organizations working in telecom standardization such as Telecom Engineering Centre(TEC) Bharat 6G Alliance, TSDSI, Academic Network and Startup Ecosystem. This CoE will empower over 400,000 students, 2,000+ PhDs, and numerous researchers across VTU’s network to streamline R&D and drive the commercialization of ground-breaking innovations.”
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی سی او ای-ہی ٹی یو-وی آر آئی ایف نے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ 5جی/6جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا مقصد سرحدی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے اور یہ 100 روزہ پروگرام کا حصہ ہے
یہ سینٹر 400,000 طلباء، 2,000 سے زیادہ پی ایچ ڈی اور متعدد محققین کو بااختیار بنائے گا
19 SEP 2024 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
تکنیکی جدت طرازی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت دینے کے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر ٹیلی کام سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (ٹی سی او ای) انڈیا اور Visvesvaraya Technological University (وی ٹی یو) - Visvesvaraya Research & Innovation Foundation (وی آر آئی ایف ) کے درمیان مفاہمت کے اقرار نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ تاریخی مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، متعلقہ 5G/6G ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے دیگر سرحدی شعبوں میں ایک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے ہے۔ یہ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس، جس کا صدر دفتر وی آر آئی ایف ۔ وی ٹی یو بنگلور میں ہے، کا مقصد ان اہم شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے اور یہ 100 روزہ پروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔
ایم او یو پر ڈاکٹر ودیا شنکر ایس، وائس چانسلر، وی آر آئی ایف ۔ وی ٹی یو اور جناب ونود کمار،ڈی ڈی جی (ایس آئی آئی ) ، ڈاٹ اور ڈائریکٹر، ٹی سی او ای انڈیا کے درمیان دستخط ہوئے۔ ایم او یو پر دستخط کی تقریب میں وی ٹی یو کے 228 کالجوں میں سے ایگزیکٹو کونسل کے 200 سے زائد نمائندوں، ڈینز اور ایچ او ڈیز اور ڈی او ٹی کے دیگر مہمانوں اور ماحولی نظام کے دیگر ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کا ایک مرکز
سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کو وی آر آئی ایف ۔ وی ٹی یو اور ٹی سی او ای انڈیا کے مرکزی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کے ساتھ جدت طرازی کے لیے ایک ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ وی ٹی یو کے 228 الحاق شدہ کالجوں کی فکری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس تحقیق اور ترقی میں کلیدی سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس ماڈل کے ذریعے، سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس جدید تحقیق کو ہموار کرے گا، تعاون کو فروغ دے گا، اور کوانٹم اور اس سے منسلک 5G/6G ٹیکنالوجیز میں تیزی سے جدت طرازی کرے گا۔ اس مرکز میں عمودی مرکوز اختراعی گروپس ہوں گے اور الحاق شدہ کالجوں میں بہترین ماہرین حاصل کریں گے۔
یہ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ٹیلی کام کی معیاری کاری میں کام کرنے والی کلیدی تنظیموں جیسے کہ ٹیلی کام انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی ) بھارت 6جی الائنس، ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی ، اکیڈمک نیٹ ورک اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بڑھا دے گا۔ یہ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس 400,000 سے زیادہ طلباء، 2,000 سے زیادہ پی ایچ ڈی اور وی ٹی یو کے نیٹ ورک کے متعدد محققین کو تحقیق و ترقی کو ہموار کرنے اور زمینی اختراعات کی کمرشلائزیشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔
مزید جانکاری کے لیے محکمہ برائے ٹیکنالوجی ہینڈلز پر جائیں:-
ایکس -
https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیسبک - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب - https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]