Ministry of Food Processing Industries
During the last 10 years, we have introduced wide-ranging reforms to transform the food processing sector : PM
The participation of several nations showcases World Food India 2024 as a vibrant platform for the brightest minds from global food industry : PM
Commerce Minister Shri Piyush Goyal chairs the CEO roundtable at World Food India focussing on promoting investment and enhancing Ease of Doing Business
3rd edition of World Food India 2024 inaugurated today by Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister, Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan and MoS Food Processing, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu
Inauguration of more than 50 MOFPI-supported food processing units under the PLIS and PMKSY schemes of MoFPI, disbursement of credit-linked subsidies to 25,000 PMFME beneficiaries and sanction of seed capital to 70,000 SHG members at event
Winners of Startup Grand Challenge awarded
19 SEP 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his message at World Food India 2024 said that it was a pleasure to learn about the organisation of World Food India 2024. He conveyed greetings and best wishes to all the participants who have come from various parts of the world.
The Prime Minister said that the participation of several nations showcases World Food India 2024 as a vibrant platform for the brightest minds from global food industry, academia and research to make the most of increasing opportunities, share and engage in a two-way learning from each other's experiences.
Prime Minister stated that India has a vibrant and diverse food culture. The backbone of Indian food ecosystem is the farmer. It is farmers who have ensured the creation of nutritious and delicious traditions of culinary excellence. We are supporting their hard work with innovative policies and focused implementation, he said .
PM in his message further said that in the modern era, through progressive agricultural practices, strong administrative frameworks and cutting-edge technologies, our effort is to ensure that India sets global benchmarks for innovation, sustainability and safety in the food sector. He stated that during the last 10 years, we have introduced wide-ranging reforms to transform the food processing sector. Through multi-dimensional initiatives such as 100% FDI in food processing, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises, Production Linked Incentive scheme for food processing industries, we are creating a strong ecosystem of modern infrastructure, robust supply chains and employment generation across the country, he said.
Shri Narendra Modi said that an important part of our vision is to empower small enterprises. We want our MSMEs to flourish and become an integral part of the global value chain and at the same time, encourage women to become micro entrepreneurs. He emphasized that at such a juncture, World Food India is an ideal platform for us to work with the world through B2B interactions and exhibitions, Reverse Buyer-Seller meets, and country, state and sector-specific sessions.
Additionally, the organisation of Global Food Regulators Summit by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India - FSSAI will bring together global regulators including WHO, FAO and several prestigious domestic institutes to discuss a wide gamut of issues such as food safety, quality standards and best practices, the PM said .
PM Shri Narendra Modi said that he was sure that important topics such as food irradiation to enhance food safety and reduce food wastage, plant-based proteins to promote nutrition and sustainability, as well as the circular economy will be showcased. Let us march ahead and realize the dream of building a sustainable, safe, inclusive and nutritious world, he said .
A high-level CEO roundtable under the co-chairpersonship of Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister, Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan was organized today. It lay focus on promoting investment and enhancing Ease of Doing Business and was attended by over 100 CXOs.
The roundtable was also graced by the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing & Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Shri TG Bharath, Minister of Industries and Commerce, Andhra Pradesh and Shri Raghavji Patel, Minister of Agriculture, Gujarat and senior officials from various Ministries of Government of India and State Governments.
Minister of New and Renewable Energy, and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi along with Minister, Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan and Minister of State, Food Processing Industries & Railways, Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, inaugurated the 3rd edition of the Mega food event ‘World Food India 2024’ today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. They also visited the exhibition areas. The event will be held from 19th to 22nd September 2024.
Addressing the gathering at World Food India 2024, Minister of New and Renewable Energy, and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi welcomed global dignitaries and highlighted India’s remarkable journey in achieving food security, sustainability, and innovation. He reiterated the government's commitment to secure good quality food for domestic and global consumers, ensuring a hunger free world. He emphasized ensuring welfare of farmers through initiatives aimed at boosting incomes, improving access to technology and providing fair prices for their produce.
Shri Chirag Paswan mentioned that the 3rd edition of World Food India marks a pivotal moment in India's journey as a global leader in the food processing industry. The event showcases India’s transformation into a food processing powerhouse, bringing together international partners, industry leaders, policymakers, and innovators. Highlighting India’s economic resilience and growth, he mentioned that the food processing sector has become a key contributor for driving exports, employment, and income for farmers. With a strong focus on innovation, sustainability, and technology, the event underscores India's commitment to shaping the future of global food security, supported by enabling policies and initiatives. Mr Paswan also underscored the importance of global collaboration, innovation, and investment in shaping the future of the food industry, positioning India as a key player in the global market while fostering economic growth and environmental stewardship.
Shri Ravneet Singh in his address highlighted India’s emergence as a global leader in the food processing sector, emphasizing the nation’s commitment to innovation, sustainability, and shared prosperity. He said that the government is focusing on sustainability, championing efforts to reduce food waste, embrace renewable energy, and promote eco-friendly practices.
One of the major highlights of the event was the inauguration of more than 50 MOFPI-supported food processing units under the PLIS and PMKSY schemes of MoFPI, disbursement of credit-linked subsidies to 25,000 PMFME beneficiaries and the sanction of seed capital to 70,000 SHG members.
As part of the Startup Grand Challenge to promote innovation in waste management, efficient water uses and novel food processing technologies, the winners of the challenge were awarded during the event. The Ministry will provide financial as well as incubation support through NIFTEM-Kundli to the winners.
The event is going to serve as a major networking and business platform for government bodies, industry professionals, farmers, entrepreneurs and other stakeholders to engage in discussions, establish partnerships, and explore investment opportunities in the agri-food sector.
Various pavilions including startup and technology are set up to showcase the innovation and strength of the Indian food processing industry. A Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is being organized in conjunction with World Food India from 20th – 21st September 2024. The summit will be focusing on food safety, quality standards, and best practices, with participants from global food regulators, WHO, FAO, domestic & international institutes.
The event is going to witness hosting of over 40 sessions focusing on various aspects of the food processing industry, emphasizing quality assurance and innovations in machinery and technology. The event is poised to host participants from over 90 countries globally, 1000 buyers for the Reverse Buyer Seller Meet and CEOs of prominent food processing companies.
Japan has collaborated with MoFPI as the Partner country, while Vietnam and Iran are the event's Focus countries. In terms of domestic participation, about 26 State & Union Territories are participating as well as 18 union ministries and allied government bodies.

খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রক
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরণের জন্য বিগত ১০ বছরে ব্যাপক সংস্কার আনা হয়েছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
During the last 10 years, we have introduced wide-ranging reforms to transform the food processing sector: PM
19 SEP 2024 5:50PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২৪: বিশ্ব খাদ্যে ভারত ২০২৪ আয়োজনে শুভেচ্ছা বার্তা পাঠিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই আয়োজনের জন‍্য তিনি সন্তোষ ব‍্যক্ত করেন। এই আয়োজনে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন দেশের অংশগ্রহণই দেখাচ্ছে বিশ্বখাদ‍্যে ভারত-২০২৪ সর্বাধিক সুযোগ বৃদ্ধির কাজে নিয়োজিত বিশ্ব খাদ‍্য শিল্পোদ‍্যোগ ক্ষেত্র, এর শিক্ষা ও গবেষণার উজ্জ্বলতম মনসমূহের এক প্রাণবন্ত মঞ্চ।এখানে একে অপরের অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের মাধ‍্যমে দ্বিমুখী শিক্ষার অবকাশ গড়ে উঠবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতে এক প্রাণবন্ত এবং বৈচিত্রময় খাদ্য সংস্কৃতি রয়েছে ভারতের খাদ্য বাস্তুব‍্যবস্থার মেরুদণ্ড হচ্ছেন এর কৃষকরা। সুস্বাদু এবং পুষ্টিকর রান্নার উৎকর্ষের চিরাচরিত ঐতিহ্য নিশ্চয়তার প্রেক্ষাপটে আছেন এই কৃষকরা। উদ্ভাবনী নীতি ও সনিষ্ঠ রূপায়নের মাধ‍্যমে তাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমকে বর্তমান সরকার সমর্থন জুগিয়ে চলেছে বলেও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
খাদ্য শিল্পোদ‍্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন, সুস্থায়ীত্ব এবং সুরক্ষার জন‍্য আধুনিক যুগে প্রগতিশীল কৃষি চর্চা, শক্তিশালী প্রশাসনিক অবকাঠামো, অত‍্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ভারত যেন বিশ্বমানের গুণবত্ত্বা নিশ্চিত করতে পারে সেই ব‍্যাপারেই বর্তমান সরকার প্রয়াসী বলেও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। খাদ‍্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণে একশো শতাংশ প্রত‍্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিসান সম্পদ যোজনা, অতি ক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ স্ব-উদ্যোগ গঠন, উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক পারিতোষিক প্রকল্পের মত খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পে বহুমাত্রিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সারাদেশে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর শক্তিশালী বাস্তুব্যবস্থা, বলিষ্ঠ সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
বর্তমান সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ হচ্ছে ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগগুলির ক্ষমতায়ন| দেশের এমএসএম ই সমূহের সমৃদ্ধি, বিশ্ব মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের সুসংহত অংশীদারিত্ব, একইসঙ্গে অতি ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগে মহিলাদের উৎসাহিত করা সরকারের উদ্দেশ্য। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই পরিস্থিতিতে ‘বিশ্ব খাদ্যে ভারত’এর আয়োজন পারস্পরিক আলোচনা ও প্রদর্শনী, বিপ্রতীপ ক্রেতা বিক্রেতা মুখোমুখি আলোচনা , আর দেশ, রাজ্য এবং নির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্র ভিত্তিক পর্বের মাধ্যমে দুনিয়ার সঙ্গে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার আদর্শ মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
তার ওপরে ভারতের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং গুনমান কর্তৃপক্ষ এফ এস এস এ আই বিশ্ব খাদ্য নিয়ন্ত্রকদের শীর্ষ সম্মেলন আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে ডব্লিও এইচ ও এফ এ ও সহ বিশ্ব নিয়ন্ত্রকদের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন মর্যাদাপূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান সমূহকে এক জায়গায় এনে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, গুনগত মান, সেরা অনুশীলনের মত আরও অনেক বিষয়ে ব্যাপক আলোচনার সুযোগ এনে দেবে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, তিনি নিশ্চিত যে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা বাড়াতে এবং খাদ্যের অপচয় কমাতে খাদ্যে বিকিরণের মত বিষয় থাকবে, পুষ্টি ও সুস্থায়িত্বকে উৎসাহ যোগাতে উদ্ভিদ-ভিত্তিক প্রোটিন, সেইসাথে বৃত্তাকার অর্থনীতির মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি প্রদর্শিত হবে। তিনি আহ্বান জানান , সামনে এগিয়ে যেতে যেতে একটি সুস্থায়ী, নিরাপদ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং পুষ্টিকর বিশ্ব গড়ার স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়াল এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পোদ্য়োগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী চিরাগ পাসওয়ানের যৌথ-সভাপতিত্বে আজ সিইওদের নিয়ে বিনিয়োগের প্রচার এবং সহজে ব্যবসা করার সুযোগ বাড়ানোর ব্যাপারে এক উচ্চ-স্তরের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। ১০০জনেরও বেশি সিইও এতে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও রেলওয়ে প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রবনীত সিং বিট্টু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী টিজি ভরত এবং গুজরাটের কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাঘবজি প্যাটেলসহ ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন দেশের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২৪, নয়াদিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে মেগা ফুড ইভেন্ট 'বিশ্ব খাদ্যে ভারত-২০২৪’ তৃতীয় সংস্করণের উদ্বোধন করেন নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, এবং ভোক্তা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী, খাদ্য ও জনবন্টন মন্ত্রী, শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ জোশী, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী চিরাগ পাসোয়ান এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প ও রেলওয়ে প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রবনীত সিং বিট্টু। তারা প্রদর্শনী এলাকাও পরিদর্শন করেন। এই আয়োজনটি ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২৪ পর্যন্ত চলবে।
বিশ্ব খাদ্যে ভারত- ২০২৪ -এর সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময়, নতুন এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, এবং ভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও জনসাধারণের বন্টন মন্ত্রী, শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ জোশী বিশিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক ব্যক্তিদের স্বাগত জানান এবং খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, স্থায়িত্ব এবং উদ্ভাবন অর্জনে ভারতের অসাধারণ যাত্রার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি একটি ক্ষুধামুক্ত বিশ্ব নিশ্চিত করার জন্য দেশীয় এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী ভোক্তাদের জন্য ভাল মানের খাদ্য সুরক্ষিত করতে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। আয় বাড়ানো, প্রযুক্তির সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করা এবং পণ্যের ন্যায্য মূল্য প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপে কৃষকদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার উপর জোর দেন।
ভারতীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের উদ্ভাবন এবং শক্তি প্রদর্শনের জন্য স্টার্টআপ এবং প্রযুক্তি সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ডপ এখানে গড়ে উঠেছে। ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফএসএসএআই) আয়োজিত একটি গ্লোবাল ফুড রেগুলেটরস সামিট ২০২৪ (বিশ্ব খাদ্য নিয়ন্ত্রক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন) বিশ্ব খাদ্যে ভারতে কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি ২০ থেকে ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর,২০২৪ পর্যন্ত একযোগে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, গুণগত মান এবং সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলনের উপর আলোকপাত করতেই এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের প্রয়াস। বিশ্বব্যাপী খাদ্য নিয়ন্ত্রক, ডব্লিও এইচ ও , এফ এ ও সহ বিভিন্ন দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিনিধিরা এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন ।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের বিভিন্ন দিক, মানের নিশ্চয়তা এবং যন্ত্রপাতি ও প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবনের উপর জোর দিয়ে চল্লিশটিরও বেশি পর্বের এই আয়োজনটি হতে চলেছে। এতে বিশ্বের ৯০ টিরও বেশি দেশের অংশগ্রহণকারী, বিপ্রতীপ ক্রেতা বিক্রেতা সম্মেলন ১০০০ ক্রেতা এবং বিশিষ্ট খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থাগুলির প্রধান নির্বাহীদের আপ্যায়নের জন্য প্রস্তুত।