Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure and organisations under it gear up for Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalising Swachhata and disposal of pending references
19 SEP 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, is all set to implement the Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalising Swachhata and disposal of pending references. The Campaign will be implemented in two phases i.e., Preparatory Phase from 16th to 30th September, 2024 and Implementation Phase from 2nd to 31st October, 2024.
All the Divisions of the DoE along with organisations under its administrative control — Controller General of Accounts, Chief Adviser Cost, Central Pension Accounting Office, Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management — have been sensitised to undertake activities and identify targets under various parameters such as identification of cleanliness campaign sites; planning for space management; identifying scrap; identifying pending references; etc. during the preparatory phase and subsequently, their disposal during the implementation phase under the Special Campaign 4.0.
The senior officials of the DoE also inspected the building premises in North Block for monitoring the preparations of the campaign with emphasis on maintaining highest standards of cleanliness. The DoE has also identified thematic activities such as basic Medical Health Test Camp for Safai Mitra, Swachhata Pledge, among others during the Special Campaign 4.0.
The DoE along with its organisations had actively participated in Special Campaign 3.0 held from 2nd to 31st October, 2023 to minimise the pendency and institutionalise the Swachhata. The spirit of the campaign was maintained thereafter.
During the period from November, 2023 to August, 2024, the status of disposal of references in following categories with respect to the DoE are as under: -
MP References: 91
Comments given on Inter-Ministerial References (Cabinet Note): 261
State Government References: 1,289
Public Grievances: 2,079
Public Grievances Appeals: 200
Space Freed: 18,678 Sq. Feet
Revenue Earned by Scrap Disposal: Rs. 60,38,694/-
The Department of Expenditure is committed for successful implementation of the Special Campaign 4.0.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
व्यय विभाग तथा इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठन स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने एवं लंबित संदर्भों के निपटारे हेतु विशेष अभियान 4.0 के लिए तैयार
19 SEP 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का व्यय विभाग (डीओई) स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित संदर्भों के निपटारे हेतु विशेष अभियान 4.0 को लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। इस अभियान को दो चरणों - 16 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक तैयारी चरण और 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक कार्यान्वयन चरण - में लागू किया जाएगा।
डीओई के सभी प्रभागों के साथ-साथ इसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठनों - लेखा महानियंत्रक, मुख्य सलाहकार लागत, केन्द्रीय पेंशन लेखा कार्यालय, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान - को तैयारी चरण के दौरान विभिन्न गतिविधियां शुरू करने और स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की पहचान; स्थान प्रबंधन से संबंधित योजना निर्माण; स्क्रैप की पहचान; लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान; आदि जैसे विभिन्न मापदंडों के तहत लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने और उसके बाद, विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान उनका निपटारा करने के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया गया है।
डीओई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्वच्छता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने पर जोर देते हुए इस अभियान की तैयारियों की निगरानी के लिए नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में भवन परिसर का निरीक्षण भी किया। डीओई ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान सफाई मित्रों के लिए बुनियादी चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण शिविर, स्वच्छता शपथ जैसी विषयगत गतिविधियों की पहचान भी की है।
डीओई ने अपने संगठनों के साथ लंबित मामलों को कम करने और स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था। इसके बाद इस अभियान की भावना को कायम रखा गया।
नवंबर, 2023 से अगस्त, 2024 की अवधि के दौरान डीओई के संबंध में निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में संदर्भों के निपटारे की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:-
सांसदों के सन्दर्भ: 91
अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों पर दी गई टिप्पणियां (कैबिनेट नोट): 261
राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ: 1,289
लोक शिकायतें: 2,079
लोक शिकायतों से जुड़ी अपीलें: 200
खाली जगह: 18,678 वर्ग फीट
स्क्रैप निपटान से अर्जित राजस्व: 60,38,694 रुपये
व्यय विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।