நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலதன செலவினம் குறித்த 2-வது ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
17 SEP 2024 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
குடிமக்களுக்கு வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், திறன் விரிவாக்கம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பயணிகளின் வசதி, தற்போதுள்ள ரயில் பாதைகளை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல், மின்மயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட மூலதன ஒதுக்கீட்டின்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் புதிய ரயில் பாதைகளை அமைப்பது உள்ளிட்ட திறன் மேம்பாடு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பயணிகள் வசதி ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு ரயில்வே அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தளவாட செயல்திறன் மற்றும் ரயில் இயக்கம் தொடர்பான தளவாட செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட், பல மாதிரி இணைப்பை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக பிரதமர் கதி சக்தியின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட மூன்று பொருளாதார ரயில்வே முனைய திட்டங்களை வழங்கியது.
எரிசக்தி, கனிமம் மற்றும் சிமென்ட் முனையம்,
துறைமுக இணைப்பு வழித்தடங்கள், மற்றும்
அதிக போக்குவரத்து அடர்த்தி மிக்க முனையம்
ரூ.11.16 லட்சம் கோடி மொத்த முதலீட்டுத் திட்டத்துடன், மொத்தம் 40,900 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள மூன்று பொருளாதார முனையங்களின் கீழ், 434 ரயில்வே திட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளதாக, ரயில்வே அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனிடம் தெரிவித்தனர்
1. எரிசக்தி, கனிமம் மற்றும் சிமெண்ட் முனையம் (192 திட்டங்கள்),
2. அதிக போக்குவரத்து அடர்த்தி மிக்க முனையம் (200 திட்டங்கள்) மற்றும்
ரயில் சாகர் திட்டங்கள் (42 திட்டங்கள்)
இந்த வழித்தடங்களின் கீழ், மொத்தம் 5,723 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள 55 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். மற்றும் ரூ.1.03 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீட்டுத் திட்டம். நடப்பாண்டில் 101 திட்டங்கள் பெருவழித்தடத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படவுள்ளன.
பயணிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, வசதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, 2024-25 இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டபடி, 40,000 சாதாரண ரயில் பெட்டிகளை வந்தே பாரத் தரத்திற்கு மாற்றுவதை அமைச்சகம் விரைவுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
2024-25 நிதியாண்டுக்கான மூலதன இலக்கை குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் எட்டுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும் அமைச்சர் திருமதி சீதாராமன் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 2nd meeting to review Capital Expenditure (Capex) for Ministry of Railways, in New Delhi, today
Smt. Sitharaman underlined focus on ‘ease of living’ for citizens and asked to expedite work on capacity augmentation, safety and commuter convenience, including doubling and electrification of existing railway tracks, and laying of new railway lines as per Budget Capex
As announced in Interim Budget 2024-25, enhance safety, convenience and comfort of passengers by expediting conversion of 40,000 normal rail bogies to Vande Bharat standards: Union Finance Minister
17 SEP 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting today on the Budgeted Capital Expenditure (Capex) of the Ministry of Railways (MoR) in New Delhi, today.
This meeting is a part of the series of review meetings that have been scheduled with Ministries/Departments with significant Capex outlays in the Union Budget.
The Railway officials apprised the Union Finance Minister about the capital expenditure plans and progress for the current fiscal year 2024-25.
Underlining the focus of the Government on providing ‘ease of living’ for citizens, Smt. Sitharaman urged the officials of the Ministry of Railways to focus on capacity augmentation, safety and commuter convenience, including doubling and electrification of existing railway tracks and also laying of new railway lines across the country as per the capex outlay provisioned in the Union Budget.
In a big push towards logistics efficiency and reduction of logistics costs related to rail movement, the Interim Budget for 2024-25 provided for three Economic Railway Corridors Programmes identified under the PM Gati Shakti for enabling multi-modal connectivity, including:
1. Energy, mineral, and cement corridors,
2. Port connectivity corridors, and
3. High traffic density corridors
The MoR officials informed Smt. Sitharaman that 434 railway projects have been identified under three Economic Corridors totalling 40,900 km with a total investment plan of Rs.11.16 lakh crore:
i. Energy, Mineral and Cement Corridor (192 projects),
ii. High Density Network Corridors (200 projects), and
iii. Rail Sagar Projects (42 projects)
The railway officials also apprised that under these Corridors, 55 projects have already been sanctioned till now with total length of 5,723 kms. and investment plan of Rs.1.03 lakh crore. During the current year, 101 projects are to be appraised under the Corridor programme.
The Union Finance Minister further told the officials to expedite the implementation of Kavach system (India’s indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system) in a phased manner and meet the allocated Capex target in the stipulated timeframe. MoR officials informed Smt. Sitharaman that Kavach-related works are currently in progress in over 3000RKm (route kms) on the Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai sections.
The railway officials apprised the Union Finance Minister of the operationalization of Kavach Version 4.0 on the Kota–Sawai Madhopur Section by the Kota Division of West Central Railway.
The MoR officials mentioned that as on 16th September 2024, the 108 km stretch from Kota to Sawai Madhopur was successfully operationalised with Kavach Version 4.0 at a record pace of 54 km per month, following its finalisation by RDSO on 16th July 2024, by the operationalisation of Train No. 05913 Kota–Jamuna Bridge Passenger and Train No. 05914 Agra–Kota Passenger.
The Union Finance Minister also stated that the MoR should expedite the conversion of 40,000 normal rail bogies to Vande Bharat standards — as announced in the Interim Budget 2024-25 — in order to enhance the safety, convenience and comfort of passengers.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the MoR officials to ensure that capex target for FY 2024-25 is achieved in a time-bound manner and take forward the momentum achieved in the first 100 days of this Government.