अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या भांडवली खर्चाचा आढावा घेणारी दुसरी बैठक आज नवी दिल्लीत संपन्न
निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी नागरिकांसाठी ‘जीवन सुलभता’ यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे केले अधोरेखित, तसेच सध्याच्या रेल्वे मार्गांचे दुहेरीकरण,विद्युतीकरण यासह क्षमता वाढ, सुरक्षितता आणि प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी कामाला गती देण्यासाठी केल्या सूचना
17 SEP 2024 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 सप्टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भांडवली खर्चाचा (कॅपेक्स)आढावा घेणारी बैठक झाली.
ही बैठक केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात महत्त्वपूर्ण कॅपेक्स खर्चासह मंत्रालये आणि विभागांसोबत नियोजित केलेल्या आढावा बैठकांच्या मालिकेचा एक भाग होती.
रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांना चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 च्या भांडवली खर्चाच्या योजना आणि प्रगतीची माहिती दिली.
नागरिकांसाठी ‘जीवन सुलभता’ देण्यावर सरकारचे लक्ष अधोरेखित करत , निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात तरतूद केलेल्या कॅपेक्स परिव्ययानुसार सध्याच्या रेल्वे मार्गांचे दुहेरीकरण, विद्युतीकरण आणि देशभरात नवीन रेल्वे मार्ग टाकण्यासह क्षमता वाढ, सुरक्षितता आणि प्रवाशांच्या सोयींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
मालवाहतूक कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि रेल्वे वाहतुकीशी संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी, प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ती अंतर्गत मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटी सक्षम करण्यासाठी निश्चित करण्यात आलेल्या तीन आर्थिक रेल्वे कॉरिडॉर कार्यक्रमांसाठी 2024-25 च्या अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्पात तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे, त्यामध्ये पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे :
1. ऊर्जा, खनिज आणि सिमेंट कॉरिडॉर,
2. बंदर संपर्क सुविधा कॉरिडॉर आणि
3. उच्च घनतेची रहदारी कॉरिडॉर
सुमारे 11.16 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण गुंतवणूक योजनेसह एकूण 40,900 किमी लांबीच्या तीन आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर अंतर्गत 434 रेल्वे प्रकल्प निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत, अशी माहिती रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी निर्मला सीतारामन यांना दिली. ते पुढील प्रमाणे आहेत :
1. ऊर्जा, खनिज आणि सिमेंट कॉरिडॉर (192 प्रकल्प),
2. उच्च घनता नेटवर्क कॉरिडॉर (200 प्रकल्प), आणि
3. रेल सागर प्रकल्प (42 प्रकल्प)
या कॉरिडॉर अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 1.03 लाख कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूक योजनेचे एकूण 5,723 किलोमीटर लांबीचे 55 प्रकल्प मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत, असेही रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांनी सांगितले. चालू वर्षात, कॉरिडॉर कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 101 प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन केले जाणार आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना कवच प्रणाली (भारताची स्वदेशात निर्मित स्वयंचलित रेल्वे संरक्षण (एटीपी) प्रणाली) टप्प्याटप्प्याने कार्यान्वित करण्यास आणि नेमून दिलेले कॅपेक्स लक्ष्य निर्धारित कालमर्यादेत पूर्ण करण्यास सांगितले.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता, सुविधा आणि सोई वाढवण्यासाठी - अंतरिम अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 मध्ये घोषित केल्याप्रमाणे 40,000 सामान्य रेल्वे बोगींचे वंदे भारत मानकांमध्ये जलद रूपांतर केले पाहिजे,असेही केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 2nd meeting to review Capital Expenditure (Capex) for Ministry of Railways, in New Delhi, today
Smt. Sitharaman underlined focus on ‘ease of living’ for citizens and asked to expedite work on capacity augmentation, safety and commuter convenience, including doubling and electrification of existing railway tracks, and laying of new railway lines as per Budget Capex
As announced in Interim Budget 2024-25, enhance safety, convenience and comfort of passengers by expediting conversion of 40,000 normal rail bogies to Vande Bharat standards: Union Finance Minister
17 SEP 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting today on the Budgeted Capital Expenditure (Capex) of the Ministry of Railways (MoR) in New Delhi, today.
This meeting is a part of the series of review meetings that have been scheduled with Ministries/Departments with significant Capex outlays in the Union Budget.
The Railway officials apprised the Union Finance Minister about the capital expenditure plans and progress for the current fiscal year 2024-25.
Underlining the focus of the Government on providing ‘ease of living’ for citizens, Smt. Sitharaman urged the officials of the Ministry of Railways to focus on capacity augmentation, safety and commuter convenience, including doubling and electrification of existing railway tracks and also laying of new railway lines across the country as per the capex outlay provisioned in the Union Budget.
In a big push towards logistics efficiency and reduction of logistics costs related to rail movement, the Interim Budget for 2024-25 provided for three Economic Railway Corridors Programmes identified under the PM Gati Shakti for enabling multi-modal connectivity, including:
1. Energy, mineral, and cement corridors,
2. Port connectivity corridors, and
3. High traffic density corridors
The MoR officials informed Smt. Sitharaman that 434 railway projects have been identified under three Economic Corridors totalling 40,900 km with a total investment plan of Rs.11.16 lakh crore:
i. Energy, Mineral and Cement Corridor (192 projects),
ii. High Density Network Corridors (200 projects), and
iii. Rail Sagar Projects (42 projects)
The railway officials also apprised that under these Corridors, 55 projects have already been sanctioned till now with total length of 5,723 kms. and investment plan of Rs.1.03 lakh crore. During the current year, 101 projects are to be appraised under the Corridor programme.
The Union Finance Minister further told the officials to expedite the implementation of Kavach system (India’s indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system) in a phased manner and meet the allocated Capex target in the stipulated timeframe. MoR officials informed Smt. Sitharaman that Kavach-related works are currently in progress in over 3000RKm (route kms) on the Delhi-Howrah and Delhi-Mumbai sections.
The railway officials apprised the Union Finance Minister of the operationalization of Kavach Version 4.0 on the Kota–Sawai Madhopur Section by the Kota Division of West Central Railway.
The MoR officials mentioned that as on 16th September 2024, the 108 km stretch from Kota to Sawai Madhopur was successfully operationalised with Kavach Version 4.0 at a record pace of 54 km per month, following its finalisation by RDSO on 16th July 2024, by the operationalisation of Train No. 05913 Kota–Jamuna Bridge Passenger and Train No. 05914 Agra–Kota Passenger.
The Union Finance Minister also stated that the MoR should expedite the conversion of 40,000 normal rail bogies to Vande Bharat standards — as announced in the Interim Budget 2024-25 — in order to enhance the safety, convenience and comfort of passengers.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted the MoR officials to ensure that capex target for FY 2024-25 is achieved in a time-bound manner and take forward the momentum achieved in the first 100 days of this Government.