இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் இந்தியா முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
18 SEP 2024 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய ஊக்கமருந்து தடுப்பு முகமை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது பதிப்பை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சேவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இதில் தலைமை உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா விளையாட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. தரமான பயிற்சியை வழங்குதல், உள்ளடக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் கடைக்கோடி பகுதியிலிருந்து திறமைகளைக் கண்டறிதல் ஆகியவற்றில் எங்கள் கவனம் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுள்ள தலைமையின் கீழ், மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம் விளையாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட திறன்கள் மூலம் ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பில் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான பங்கை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மாநாட்டின் போது, டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பிரெய்லி முறையில் இந்தியாவின் ஊக்கமருந்து எதிர்ப்பு வழிகாட்டியை வெளியிட்டார்.
ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே தனது உரையில், பின்னணி, பாலினம், வயது அல்லது திறன் ஆகியவற்றைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபருக்கும் விளையாட்டில் பங்கேற்கவும் சிறந்து விளங்கவும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இந்தியாவின் ஆழமான வேரூன்றிய உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Second Edition of Inclusion Conclave
Releases NADA India’s Anti-Doping Guide in Braille Script
Our focus remains on providing quality training, developing inclusive infrastructure, and discovering talent from the grassroots: Union Minister
18 SEP 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the Second Edition of Inclusion Conclave organised by National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Mandaviya said "Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India has made remarkable strides in sports. Our focus remains on providing quality training, developing inclusive infrastructure, and discovering talent from the grassroots. This holistic approach ensures that everyone, regardless of background or ability, has the chance to excel and contribute to India’s sporting success."
He highlighted India’s commitment to prioritise the promotion of sports by empowering the Divyang sportsperson, under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He also underlined India’s strengthened role in anti-doping through international cooperation and enhanced capacities.
During the conclave, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also released the “NADA India’s Anti-Doping Guide” in Braille Script, breaking the barriers of exclusion in the anti-doping landscape.
In her address, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse highlighted India’s deep-rooted commitment to ensure that every individual, regardless of background, gender, age, or ability has the opportunity to participate and excel in sports and reaffirmed the commitment to inclusion, ethical practices, and anti-doping efforts.
Mr Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities also addressed the gathering.Dr. Mayumi YaYa Yamamoto, Director, Asia/Oceania Office, WADA also joined the NADA India Inclusion Conclave virtually. UNESCO COP9 Bureau Chairperson Mr. Matar Bâ & its members and Mr. Neil Murrell, Chairperson of UNESCO Anti-Doping Convention’s Fund Approval Committee and its members graced the occasion.
The Conclave featured engaging panel discussions on key topics like legal framework, technology, sport values, along with insightful reflections from our para-athletes, and an inclusive anti-doping workshop on significant topics which will help shape the future of inclusion in anti-doping.
The conclave witnessed an overwhelming participation of over 500+ participants, serving as a vital platform for attendees to collaborate, share insights, and develop strategies for ensuring fair play and tailored anti-doping programs for all athletes.
National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) India, successfully concluded its second edition of the Inclusion Conclave today, building upon the momentum of its maiden event.