Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Second Edition of Inclusion Conclave
Releases NADA India’s Anti-Doping Guide in Braille Script
Our focus remains on providing quality training, developing inclusive infrastructure, and discovering talent from the grassroots: Union Minister
18 SEP 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the Second Edition of Inclusion Conclave organised by National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse was also present on the occasion.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Mandaviya said "Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India has made remarkable strides in sports. Our focus remains on providing quality training, developing inclusive infrastructure, and discovering talent from the grassroots. This holistic approach ensures that everyone, regardless of background or ability, has the chance to excel and contribute to India’s sporting success."
He highlighted India’s commitment to prioritise the promotion of sports by empowering the Divyang sportsperson, under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He also underlined India’s strengthened role in anti-doping through international cooperation and enhanced capacities.
During the conclave, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also released the “NADA India’s Anti-Doping Guide” in Braille Script, breaking the barriers of exclusion in the anti-doping landscape.
In her address, Ms. Raksha Nikhil Khadse highlighted India’s deep-rooted commitment to ensure that every individual, regardless of background, gender, age, or ability has the opportunity to participate and excel in sports and reaffirmed the commitment to inclusion, ethical practices, and anti-doping efforts.
Mr Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities also addressed the gathering.Dr. Mayumi YaYa Yamamoto, Director, Asia/Oceania Office, WADA also joined the NADA India Inclusion Conclave virtually. UNESCO COP9 Bureau Chairperson Mr. Matar Bâ & its members and Mr. Neil Murrell, Chairperson of UNESCO Anti-Doping Convention’s Fund Approval Committee and its members graced the occasion.
The Conclave featured engaging panel discussions on key topics like legal framework, technology, sport values, along with insightful reflections from our para-athletes, and an inclusive anti-doping workshop on significant topics which will help shape the future of inclusion in anti-doping.
The conclave witnessed an overwhelming participation of over 500+ participants, serving as a vital platform for attendees to collaborate, share insights, and develop strategies for ensuring fair play and tailored anti-doping programs for all athletes.
National Anti Doping Agency (NADA) India, successfully concluded its second edition of the Inclusion Conclave today, building upon the momentum of its maiden event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने समावेशन सम्मेलन के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया
ब्रेल लिपि में नाडा इंडिया की एंटी-डोपिंग गाइड जारी की
हमारा गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, समावेशी बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित करने और जमीनी स्तर से प्रतिभा की खोज करने पर विशेष ध्‍यान : केंद्रीय मंत्री
18 SEP 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (नाडा) द्वारा आयोजित दूसरे समावेशन सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री सुश्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे भी उपस्थित थीं।
मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने खेलों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। हमारा ध्यान गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने, समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करने और जमीनी स्तर से प्रतिभाओं की खोज करने पर है। यह समग्र दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी को भारत की खेल सफलता में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और योगदान करने का मौका मिले चाहे उसकी पृष्ठभूमि या क्षमता कैसी भी हो। "
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों को सशक्त बनाकर खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और बढ़ी हुई क्षमताओं के माध्यम से एंटी-डोपिंग में भारत की मजबूत भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ब्रेल लिपि में “नाडा इंडिया की एंटी-डोपिंग गाइड” भी जारी की, जिससे एंटी-डोपिंग परिदृश्य में बहिष्कार की बाधाएं टूट गईं।
अपने संबोधन में, सुश्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को खेलों में भाग लेने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिलना चाहिए चाहे उसकी पृष्ठभूमि, लिंग, आयु या क्षमता कैसी भी हो। उन्होंने समावेशिता, नैतिक प्रथाओं और डोपिंग रोधी प्रयासों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव और दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया। वाडा के एशिया/ओशिनिया कार्यालय की निदेशक डॉ. मयूमी याया यामामोतो भी नाडा इंडिया समावेश सम्मेलन में वर्चुअली शामिल हुईं। यूनेस्को सीओपी9 ब्यूरो के अध्यक्ष श्री मटर बा और इसके सदस्य और यूनेस्को डोपिंग रोधी सम्मेलन की निधि अनुमोदन समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री नील मुरेल और इसके सदस्य इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
सम्‍मेलन में कानूनी ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल मूल्यों जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर आकर्षक पैनल चर्चाएँ हुईं, साथ ही हमारे पैरा-एथलीटों के व्यावहारिक विचार-विमर्श और महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर एक समावेशी एंटी-डोपिंग कार्यशाला भी आयोजित की गई, जो एंटी-डोपिंग में समावेश के भविष्य को आकार देने में मदद करेगी।
सम्‍मेलन में 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की भागीदारी देखी गई, जो उपस्थित लोगों के लिए सहयोग करने, जानकारी साझा करने और सभी एथलीटों के लिए निष्पक्ष खेल और उनके अनुरूप एंटी-डोपिंग कार्यक्रम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रणनीति तैयार करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
नेशनल एंटी डोपिंग एजेंसी (नाडा) इंडिया ने आज अपने पहले आयोजन की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए समावेश सम्‍मेलन के अपने दूसरे संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।