சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முதலீடு உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ல் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லாத நிலைக்கான இந்தியாவின் பாதை குறித்த முழுமையான அமர்வில், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார்
18 SEP 2024 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா ஆலயத்தில் இன்று மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி முன்னிலையில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முதலீடு உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ல் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வு இல்லா நிலைக்கான இந்தியாவின் பாதை குறித்த முழுமையான அமர்வில், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் உரையாற்றினார். முன்னதாக, குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா ஆலயத்தில் செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மூன்று நாள் உச்சிமாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், "சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு, சமூகத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மனித வளங்களை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய, கொள்கை, தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மூலம் உலகிற்கு சரியான தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் ". ஆரோக்கியம், நீதி மற்றும் செழிப்பு அனைவருக்கும் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்து, சமத்துவத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் செயல் திட்டங்களை நாடுகள் உருவாக்க வேண்டும். இந்த அணுகுமுறை சமூக சமத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே வேளையில், உள்ளடக்கிய, நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் இந்தியா 17 சதவீதத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஆனால் உலகளாவிய கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வில் 5% மட்டுமே உள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு யாதவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஒப்பிடுகையில், வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் 17% மக்கள் 60% கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வுக்கு பங்களிக்கின்றனர். இந்தியாவின் தனிநபர் நுகர்வு குறைவாக உள்ளது மற்றும் வளரும் நாடுகளின் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளை கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். மாறுபட்ட புவியியல் போன்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்ட போதிலும், கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூன்று அளவு தேசிய நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பங்களிப்புகளில் (NDC) இலக்குகளில் இரண்டை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்கு ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாகவே அடைந்த ஒரே ஜி 20 நாடு இந்தியா என்று திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கூறினார்.
நீரைச் சேமித்தல், எரிசக்தியைச் சேமித்தல், கழிவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், மின்னணுக் கழிவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு தடை விதித்தல், நீடித்த உணவு முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுதல், ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுதல் ஆகிய அமைச்சகத்தின் முதல் 100 நாட்களில் வாழ்க்கைக்கான யோசனைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav Addresses Plenary Session on India's Pathway to Net-Zero Emissions in Re-Invest Summit 2024
India has made significant progress in reducing carbon emissions, despite facing challenges such as its diverse geography: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
Sh. Yadav calls for thoughtful use of fossil fuels and development of sustainable, Inclusive low-carbon transport systems
18 SEP 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav addressed the Plenary Session on India's Pathway to Net-Zero Emissions in Re-Invest Summit 2024 at Mahatma Mandir Gandhinagar, Gujarat today in the presence of Union Minister for New and Renewal Energy Sh. Pralhad Joshi. Three-day Summit was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi on September 16 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar in Gujarat.
Addressing the summit, Sh. Bhupender Yadav said, “the path of Sustainability has to be chosen for conservation of ecosystem, biodiversity, development of society and for best utilization of human resources. To ensure sustainability, a proper technological and management system has to be created for the world through policy, technological intervention and capacity building”. Countries should develop action plans that prioritize equity, ensuring that health, justice, and prosperity are available to everyone. This approach will promote social equity and facilitate inclusive, sustainable economic growth while safeguarding natural resources for future generations, he further added.
Union Minister Sh. Yadav highlighted that India represents 17% of the world's population but only accounts for 5% of global emissions. In comparison, 17% of the population in developed countries contributes to 60% of emissions. India’s per capita consumption remains low and the energy needs of developing countries must be considered. India has made significant progress in reducing carbon emissions, despite facing challenges such as its diverse geography, he further said.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav stated that under Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi's leadership, India is the only G20 country to have achieved two out of three quantitative Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) targets of the Paris Agreement nine years ahead of schedule. India has taken climate action for development growth and to achieve human development outcomes.
He said that the Ideas for life under the Mission LiFE of the ministry have been identified in the first 100 days of the government namely, Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
Union Minister said that Private sector engagement would hold the key for achieving the Net Zero ambition by 2070 by strengthening renewable grids, developing low carbon technology, and managing demand side issues. There is a need for rational utilization of fossil fuel resources with due diligence and development of integrated efficient & inclusive low carbon transport systems, and sustainable urbanization, keeping in view inclusive, economic, and ecological aspects.
Union Minister said that the government has initiated more bio-based policy interventions and is also working on fuel switching, recycling, circular economy, and promotion of green hydrogen technology, along with empowering the MSME sector. India is working on international cooperation to empower the global south and assessment of financial requirements with new quantifiable goals being the focus areas at COP29. He mentioned that for capacity building, climate finance must be defined accordingly. The Ministry of Energy has put forth the idea of a carbon market and initiated the Green Climate fund to build capacity. He further said that the economic viability of capacity building and technology transfer holds the key to developing renewable energy markets.
The Summit was attended by the former Secretary of MoEFCC and Chairman & Managing Director of Solar Energy Corporation of India, Sh. R P Gupta, Officer on Special Duty of Government of India, Sh. P K Singh, Stakeholders, Subject Experts and dignitaries.