Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Sh. Bhupender Yadav Addresses Plenary Session on India's Pathway to Net-Zero Emissions in Re-Invest Summit 2024
India has made significant progress in reducing carbon emissions, despite facing challenges such as its diverse geography: Sh. Bhupender Yadav
Sh. Yadav calls for thoughtful use of fossil fuels and development of sustainable, Inclusive low-carbon transport systems
18 SEP 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Sh. Bhupender Yadav addressed the Plenary Session on India's Pathway to Net-Zero Emissions in Re-Invest Summit 2024 at Mahatma Mandir Gandhinagar, Gujarat today in the presence of Union Minister for New and Renewal Energy Sh. Pralhad Joshi. Three-day Summit was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi on September 16 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar in Gujarat.
Addressing the summit, Sh. Bhupender Yadav said, “the path of Sustainability has to be chosen for conservation of ecosystem, biodiversity, development of society and for best utilization of human resources. To ensure sustainability, a proper technological and management system has to be created for the world through policy, technological intervention and capacity building”. Countries should develop action plans that prioritize equity, ensuring that health, justice, and prosperity are available to everyone. This approach will promote social equity and facilitate inclusive, sustainable economic growth while safeguarding natural resources for future generations, he further added.
Union Minister Sh. Yadav highlighted that India represents 17% of the world's population but only accounts for 5% of global emissions. In comparison, 17% of the population in developed countries contributes to 60% of emissions. India’s per capita consumption remains low and the energy needs of developing countries must be considered. India has made significant progress in reducing carbon emissions, despite facing challenges such as its diverse geography, he further said.
Sh. Bhupender Yadav stated that under Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi's leadership, India is the only G20 country to have achieved two out of three quantitative Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) targets of the Paris Agreement nine years ahead of schedule. India has taken climate action for development growth and to achieve human development outcomes.
He said that the Ideas for life under the Mission LiFE of the ministry have been identified in the first 100 days of the government namely, Save Water, Save Energy, Reduce Waste, Reduce E-Waste, Say No to Single-Use Plastics, Adopt Sustainable Food Systems, and Adopt Healthy Lifestyles.
Union Minister said that Private sector engagement would hold the key for achieving the Net Zero ambition by 2070 by strengthening renewable grids, developing low carbon technology, and managing demand side issues. There is a need for rational utilization of fossil fuel resources with due diligence and development of integrated efficient & inclusive low carbon transport systems, and sustainable urbanization, keeping in view inclusive, economic, and ecological aspects.
Union Minister said that the government has initiated more bio-based policy interventions and is also working on fuel switching, recycling, circular economy, and promotion of green hydrogen technology, along with empowering the MSME sector. India is working on international cooperation to empower the global south and assessment of financial requirements with new quantifiable goals being the focus areas at COP29. He mentioned that for capacity building, climate finance must be defined accordingly. The Ministry of Energy has put forth the idea of a carbon market and initiated the Green Climate fund to build capacity. He further said that the economic viability of capacity building and technology transfer holds the key to developing renewable energy markets.
The Summit was attended by the former Secretary of MoEFCC and Chairman & Managing Director of Solar Energy Corporation of India, Sh. R P Gupta, Officer on Special Duty of Government of India, Sh. P K Singh, Stakeholders, Subject Experts and dignitaries.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने री-इन्वेस्ट समिट 2024 में भारत के नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन के मार्ग पर पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया
भारत ने अपनी विविध भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री यादव ने जीवाश्म ईंधन के विचारशील उपयोग और टिकाऊ, समावेशी कम कार्बन परिवहन प्रणालियों के विकास का आह्वान किया
18 SEP 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज गुजरात के महात्मा मंदिर गांधीनगर में री-इन्वेस्ट समिट 2024 में भारत के नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन के मार्ग पर पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी भी उपस्थित थे। तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 16 सितंबर को गुजरात के गांधीनगर के महात्मा मंदिर में किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा की "पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण, जैव विविधता, समाज के विकास और मानव संसाधनों के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के लिए निरंतरता का मार्ग चुनना होगा। निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, नीति, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से दुनिया के लिए एक उचित तकनीकी और प्रबंधन प्रणाली बनाई जानी चाहिए"। देशों को ऐसी कार्ययोजनाएँ विकसित करनी चाहिए जो समानता को प्राथमिकता दें, यह सुनिश्चित करें कि स्वास्थ्य, न्याय और समृद्धि सभी के लिए उपलब्ध हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण सामाजिक समानता को बढ़ावा देगा और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा करते हुए समावेशी, सतत आर्थिक विकास को सुगम बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री यादव ने बताया कि भारत दुनिया की 17 प्रतिशत आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, लेकिन वैश्विक उत्सर्जन में केवल 5 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। इसकी तुलना में विकसित देशों की 17 प्रतिशत आबादी 60 प्रतिशत उत्सर्जन में योगदान देती है। भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत कम बनी हुई है और विकासशील देशों की ऊर्जा जरूरतों पर विचार किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने अपनी विविधतापूर्ण भौगोलिक स्थिति जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत एकमात्र जी-20 देश है जिसने पेरिस समझौते के तीन मात्रात्मक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) लक्ष्यों में से दो को निर्धारित समय से नौ साल पहले हासिल कर लिया है। भारत ने विकास वृद्धि और मानव विकास परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए जलवायु कार्रवाई की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय के मिशन लाइफ के अंतर्गत जीवन के लिए विचारों की पहचान सरकार के पहले सौ दिनों में की गई है, जिसमे जल बचाओ, ऊर्जा बचाओ, अपशिष्ट कम करो, -कचरा कम करो, एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक को नहीं कहो, सतत खाद्य प्रणाली अपनाओ और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाओ शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2070 तक नेट जीरो महत्वाकांक्षा को प्राप्त करने के लिए , अक्षय ग्रिड को मजबूत करने , कम कार्बन तकनीक विकसित करने और मांग पक्ष के मुद्दों का प्रबंधन करकने में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण होगी। समावेशी, आर्थिक और पारिस्थितिक पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए उचित परिश्रम और एकीकृत कुशल और समावेशी कम कार्बन परिवहन प्रणालियों और सतत शहरीकरण के विकास के साथ जीवाश्म ईंधन संसाधनों के तर्कसंगत उपयोग की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने अधिक जैव-आधारित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप शुरू किए हैं और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने के साथ-साथ ईंधन स्विचिंग, रीसाइक्लिंग, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने पर भी काम कर रही है। भारत ग्लोबल साउथ देशो को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर काम कर रहा है और नए मात्रात्मक लक्ष्यों के साथ वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं का आकलन कोप-29 में फोकस क्षेत्र हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि क्षमता निर्माण के लिए, जलवायु वित्त को उसी प्रकार से परिभाषित किया जाना चाहिए। ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने कार्बन बाजार का विचार सामने रखा है और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता अक्षय ऊर्जा बाजारों को विकसित करने की कुंजी है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव और भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आर पी गुप्ता, भारत सरकार के विशेष कार्य अधिकारी श्री पी के सिंह, हितधारक, विषय विशेषज्ञ और गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।