Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Organises “FAME’s Success in Transforming India’s EV Landscape: From Vision to Reality” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
The FAME scheme stands as clear evidence of the government’s unwavering commitment to reducing carbon emissions and advancing sustainable transportation: Union Minister
The initiative has been key in advancing our nation towards a greener, more technologically advanced, and economically prosperous future
18 SEP 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries organized an event titled “FAME’s Success in Transforming India’s EV Landscape: From Vision to Reality” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, along with Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Kamran Rizvi, senior government officials, and automotive industry leaders, participated in the event.
Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, and Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Kamran Rizvi, felicitated OEMs and stakeholders who have contributed to the success of FAME II.
Speaking at the event, Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy said: "The exemplary vision of our Prime Minister, who has given us both direction and a goal—to achieve net zero emissions by 2070. This initiative has been key in advancing our nation towards a greener, more technologically advanced, and economically prosperous future. The FAME scheme stands as clear evidence of the government’s unwavering commitment to reducing carbon emissions and advancing sustainable transportation."
He added: "Looking ahead, we must remain committed to innovation, investment, and inspiration. With our collective resolve and the strong foundation laid by the FAME scheme, I am confident we will lead the global electric mobility transformation."
“Additionally, the newly approved PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme, this scheme is set to accelerate the adoption of electric vehicles through substantial upfront incentives and the development of crucial charging infrastructure. Our goal is to reduce the environmental footprint, improve air quality, and build a competitive and resilient EV manufacturing industry.”
Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Shri Kamran Rizvi, commended the industry leaders for their dedicated efforts in making the FAME II scheme a success. He emphasized that FAME II has not only challenged us to take on complex tasks but has also enabled significant progress in achieving domestic value addition in the EV sector.
Shri Rizvi highlighted that change is the only constant, and we must now direct our focus towards addressing climate change and achieving the Prime Minister's vision of net zero emissions by 2070.
The FAME Scheme was launched to give a major boost to the development and adoption of electric vehicles in the country.
Through the success of FAME II, we have embraced eco-friendly, clean, and green mobility options across India.
Key achievements under FAME II from April 1, 2019, to August 31, 2024:
* 14,32,450 e-2W with a budget of ₹4,924 crore
* 1,65,806 e-3W with a budget of ₹1,116 crore
* 22,637 e-4W with a budget of ₹537 crore
* 6,862 e-buses with a budget of ₹3,009 crore
* ₹913 crore allocated for the installation of 10,763 Electric Vehicle Public Charging Stations (EVPCS).
* Total Fuel Saved: 4.29 crore litres (as of August 31, 2024)
* Total CO2 Emission Reduction: 1.2 lakh tonnes (as of August 31, 2024)
With the launch of the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, the Ministry of Heavy Industries is taking a significant step forward in promoting sustainable and inclusive mobility. This initiative will accelerate EV adoption across the country and further boost local innovation and manufacturing, aligning with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of achieving Net Zero by 2070.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has declared a dividend of ₹54,99,12,601 for the financial year 2023-24.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में "भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन परिदृश्य को बदलने में फेम की सफलता: परिकल्पना से वास्तविकता तक" कार्यक्र्म का आयोजन किया
फेम योजना कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और टिकाऊ परिवहन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है: केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच डी कुमारस्वामी
यह पहल हमारे देश को अधिक हरित, तकनीकी रूप से अधिक उन्नत और आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है
18 SEP 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में "भारत के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन परिदृश्य को बदलने में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई) की सफलता: परिकल्पना से वास्तविकता तक" शीर्षक से एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और वाहन उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री कामरान रिज़वी ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई)- II की सफलता में योगदान देने वाले मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) और हितधारकों को सम्मानित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में कहा, "हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अनुकरणीय परिकल्पना, जिन्होंने हमें दिशा और लक्ष्य दोनों दिए हैं - वर्ष 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल करना है। यह पहल हमारे देश को हरित, तकनीकी रूप से अधिक उन्नत और आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है। भविष्य में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई) योजना कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और टिकाऊ परिवहन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "भविष्य को देखते हुए, हमें नवाचार, निवेश और प्रेरणा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहना चाहिए। हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई) योजना द्वारा रखी गई मजबूत नींव के साथ, मुझे विश्वास है कि हम वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रिक परिवहन परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करेंगे।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने कहा, “इसके अतिरिक्त, नई स्वीकृत पीएम नवोन्मेषी वाहन संवर्धन में पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना पर्याप्त अग्रिम प्रोत्साहन और महत्वपूर्ण चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए तैयार है। हमारा लक्ष्य पर्यावरणीय नुकसान को कम करना, वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना और एक प्रतिस्पर्धी और सुगम इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन विनिर्माण उद्योग तैयार करना है।"
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री कामरान रिज़वी ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई)- II योजना को सफल बनाने में उनके समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई)- II ने केवल हमें जटिल कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए चुनौती दी है, बल्कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन क्षेत्र में घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति भी की है।
श्री रिज़वी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह परिवर्तन ही एकमात्र स्थिरांक है और अब हमें अपना ध्यान जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या का समाधान करने और वर्ष 2070 तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन की परिकल्पना को प्राप्त करने की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई) योजना देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विकास और अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की गई थी।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई)-II की सफलता के माध्यम से, हमने पूरे भारत में पर्यावरण-अनुकूल, स्वच्छ और हरित परिवहन के विकल्पों को अपनाया है।
1 अप्रैल, 2019 से 31 अगस्त, 2024 तक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और विनिर्माण करना (एफएएमई)-II योजना के अंतर्गत प्राप्त की गई प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ:
* 4,924 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ 14,32,450 ई-2डब्ल्यू
* 1,116 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ 1,65,806 ई-3डब्ल्यू
* 537 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ 22,637 ई-4डब्ल्यू
* 3,009 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ 6,862 ई-बसें
* 10,763 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (ईवीपीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए 913 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित।
* कुल ईंधन की बचत: 4.29 करोड़ लीटर (31 अगस्त, 2024 तक)
* कुल कार्बन डाइ ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी: 1.2 लाख टन (31 अगस्त, 2024 तक)
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के शुभारंभ के साथ, टिकाऊ और समावेशी परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। यह पहल देश भर में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन को अपनाने में तेजी लाएगी और वर्ष 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्थानीय नवाचार और विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देगी।
भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 54,99,12,601 रुपये का लाभांश घोषित किया है।