उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में आशा और संभावना का माहौल पैदा किया: उपराष्ट्रपति
हम भाग्यशाली हैं कि भारत को स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी देने वाले नरेंद्र मोदी वैश्विक चर्चा में छाए हुए हैं; वे हमेशा समय से आगे की सोचते हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की आवाज को विश्व स्तर पर सम्मान के साथ सुना जाता है; उन्हें ऐसे व्यक्ति के रूप में देखा जाता है जो ग्रह पर संघर्षों का समाधान ला सकता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत दुनिया में सद्भाव लाने का केंद्र बन गया है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर दिया: देश ने एक दशक में जो सफलता की गाथा देखी है वह चौंका देने वाली है, विकास खगोलीय रहा है
जी-20 का आदर्श वाक्य, "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य", वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के दर्शन को दर्शाता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा
भारत ने कभी विस्तारवाद में विश्वास नहीं किया, युद्ध कोई समाधान नहीं है। कूटनीति और संवाद ही एकमात्र समाधान हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया
जलवायु परिवर्तन के समाधान के लिए सभी की समग्र भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गांधीनगर, गुजरात में चौथे ग्लोबल री-इन्वेस्ट, 2024 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
18 SEP 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में आशा और संभावना का माहौल पैदा किया है।
आज गांधीनगर में चौथे ग्लोबल री-इन्वेस्ट, 2024 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “मैं श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यात्रा का वर्णन तीन पहलुओं में करता हूँ। पहला, 2014 में वे एक रॉकेट की तरह थे जिसने उड़ान भरी। बहुत प्रयास की आवश्यकता थी। देश निराशा के मूड में था। उनका उद्देश्य आशा और संभावना का माहौल पैदा करना था। अंतर बहुत बड़ा था। 2019 में आशा और संभावना का माहौल पैदा करके यह गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल से से परे चला गया। 2024 में, छह दशकों के बाद पहली बार लगातार तीसरे कार्यकाल में प्रधान मंत्री बनकर इतिहास रचने के बाद, रॉकेट अब गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल के प्रभाव में नहीं है। रॉकेट अंतरिक्ष में है और इसलिए उपलब्धियां खगोलीय होनी चाहिए।”
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि यह गर्व की बात है कि बहुत लंबे समय के बाद भारत का कोई नेता वैश्विक विमर्श में छाया हुआ है, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "हम इस समय सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि इस देश से बहुत लंबे समय के बाद, इस देश का कोई नेता वैश्विक चर्चा में छाया हुआ है। उनकी आवाज हर जगह सुनी जाती है, वे मानवता और वैश्विक हित के मुद्दों पर बात करते हैं और इसलिए मुझे इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि इस देश ने पिछले एक दशक में उन क्षेत्रों में सफलता की जो गाथा देखी है, वह तीन दशक और उससे भी पहले चौंका देने वाली थी।"
भारत को विश्व में सद्भाव लाने का केंद्र बिंदु बताते हुए और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की हैसियत को बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, कि वे इस ग्रह पर व्याप्त संकटों का समाधान कर सकते हैं, "अगर भारत नेतृत्व करता है, अगर भारत के नेता प्रधानमंत्री मोदी कोई आह्वान करते हैं, तो वे इसे पूरा करके दिखाते हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में उन्होंने जो कुछ भी कहा है, वह जमीनी हकीकत है, यहां एक ऐसा व्यक्ति है जो न केवल आधारशिला रखता है बल्कि उनका उद्घाटन भी करता है, वह हमेशा समय से आगे की सोचता है... भारतीय नेता की आवाज को विश्व स्तर पर सम्मान के साथ सुना जाता है। उन्हें ग्रह पर एक ऐसे व्यक्तित्व के रूप में देखा जाता है जो इस समय ग्रह पर व्याप्त संकटों का समाधान कर सकता है।
गुजरात की धरती की प्रशंसा करते हुए और भारत के विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा में गुजरात के योगदान की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "गुजरात आना हमेशा सुखद होता है। इतिहास के हर महत्वपूर्ण कालखंड में गुजरात ने दुनिया और खास तौर पर देश को राह दिखाई है। एक समय था जब महात्मा गांधी शांति और अहिंसा के विमर्श पर छाए हुए थे। फिर भारत को आजादी मिली, एक बड़ी चुनौती थी, इस चुनौती का सामना फिर से गुजरात की धरती के महान सपूत लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने किया और अब, वर्तमान समय में भारत को स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी देने वाले नरेंद्र मोदी वैश्विक विमर्श में छाए हुए हैं।"
अफ्रीकी संघ को यूरोपीय संघ के साथ जी-20 के सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "अफ्रीकी संघ को यूरोपीय संघ के साथ जी-20 का हिस्सा बनाया गया। इस देश के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने इन दोनों को एक ही मंच पर ला खड़ा किया।"
जी-20 के दौरान भारत की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" का आदर्श वाक्य वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के दर्शन को दर्शाता है - यह विश्वास भारत के लोकाचार में गहराई से निहित है, जो नस्ल, पंथ और राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से परे है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने कभी विस्तारवाद में विश्वास नहीं किया है, उन्होंने युद्ध के बजाय कूटनीति और संवाद की वकालत की। उन्होंने कहा, "युद्ध कोई समाधान नहीं है। कूटनीति और संवाद ही एकमात्र समाधान हैं।"
जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की समग्र भागीदारी की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "भारत ने अब स्पष्ट आह्वान किया है कि हमें तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए, दुनिया भर की सभी एजेंसियों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे से निपटने और उसका समाधान निकालने के लिए एकजुट होने की आवश्यकता है और इसमें, सम्मानित श्रोताओं! प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की भूमिका है। यह राज्य के अभिनेताओं या संगठित समूहों तक सीमित मामला नहीं है, ये दो चीजें हर व्यक्ति कर सकता है"।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए मीडिया से अपील करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "मैं मीडिया से विशेष रूप से अपील करूंगा कि मीडिया को मिशन मोड में, जुनून के साथ काम करना चाहिए, इसे एक प्राथमिक उद्देश्य बनाना चाहिए कि हर आदमी योगदान दे, हर व्यक्ति इस बदलाव में योगदान दे, जिसकी हमें ज़रूरत है, ताकि हम अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को रहने लायक पृथ्वी सौंप सकें। हम ट्रस्टी हैं, निस्संदेह, हमें एक क्षतिग्रस्त पृथ्वी विरासत में मिली है, लेकिन हम लापरवाह थे और हमने उस क्षति का संज्ञान नहीं लिया जो हम कर रहे थे या दूसरे कर रहे थे, और हम इसे समय रहते रोक सकते थे, हमने समय रहते नहीं रोका लेकिन अब जागरूकता सार्वभौमिक है, समन्वय सार्वभौमिक है, तालमेल सर्वव्यापी है"।
ऊर्जा के इष्टतम उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "जब हम ऊर्जा का उपभोग करते हैं, तो क्या हम सिर्फ इसलिए ऊर्जा का उपभोग कर सकते हैं क्योंकि हम इसे वहन कर सकते हैं? क्या हमारी वित्तीय ताकत, प्रगति हमारी ऊर्जा की खपत को निर्धारित करेगी? ग्रह पर हर किसी को यह ध्यान में रखना होगा कि ऊर्जा का इष्टतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। ऊर्जा का उपभोग आपकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किया जाना चाहिए, ऊर्जा का उपभोग इस तरह से किया जाना चाहिए जिससे सब कुछ टिकाऊ हो क्योंकि हमें एक बात को मूल रूप से ध्यान में रखना होगा कि हमें ग्रह क्षतिग्रस्त स्थिति में विरासत में मिला है। हमें दो काम करने होंगे। पहला, क्षति को रोकना होगा और दूसरा, मरम्मत शुरू करनी होगी।"
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के माननीय राज्यपाल, श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी,
माननीय पर्यावरण वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव, माननीय राज्यपाल, पंजाब, श्री गुलाब चंद कटारिया, तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
भाषण का पूरा पाठ पढ़ने के लिए कृपया क्लिक करें ( https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055958 )

Vice President's Secretariat
Prime Minister Narendra Modi generated an atmosphere of hope and possibility in the country, stresses VP
We are fortunate the man who gave Bharat Statue of Unity, Narendra Modi, is dominating global discourse; he always thinks ahead of the time, underlines VP
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s voice is heard globally with respect; looked as one who can bring about resolution of conflagrations on the planet-VP
Bharat has become an epicentre to bring about harmony in the world-VP
The saga of success the country has seen over a decade is staggering, the growth has been astronomical, emphasises VP
G20 motto, "One Earth, One Family, One Future," reflects philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, says VP
India has never believed in expansionism, war is no solution. Diplomacy and dialogue are the only solutions, highlights VP
Climate change resolutions demands holistic involvement of all-VP
Vice-President addresses at the Valedictory Ceremony of 4th Global RE-INVEST, 2024 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
18 SEP 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhat today underlined that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has generated an atmosphere of hope and possibility in the country.
Addressing at the Valedictory Ceremony of 4th Global RE-INVEST, 2024 in Gandhinagar today, Shri Dhnakhar stated, “I describe Mr. Narendra Modi's journey in three aspects. One, in 2014 he was like a rocket who took off. Great effort was required. The country was in a despondent mood. His objective was to generate an atmosphere of hope and possibility. The gap was large. It escaped the gravitational force by generating hope and possibility atmosphere in 2019. In 2024, after creating history by becoming Prime Minister after six decades for the first time in third term continually, the rocket is now not in gravitational force.The rocket is in space and the achievements therefore have to be astronomical”.
Stressing on the fact that it is a matter of proud that after a very long time a leader from Bharat dominates global discourse, Shri Dhankhar said, “ We are fortunate at the moment, from this country, that after a very long time, there is a leader from this country who dominates global discourse. His voice is heard all over, he talks on issues of humanity and global interest and I therefore have no doubt that the saga of success which this country has seen over a decade in fields that were staggering three decades and more ago”.
Highlighting Bharat as the epicentre to bring about harmony in the world and the stature of Prime Minister Narendra Modi as the one who can bring about the resolution of conflagrations on the planet, Shri Dhnakhar underlined, “..if India takes the lead, if India's leader Prime Minister Modi gives a clarion call, he means it. Everything he has said over 10 years is a ground reality, here is a man who not only lays foundation stones but inaugurates them, he always thinks ahead of times…….voice of the Indian leader is heard globally with respect. He is looked at as one of the personalities on the planet who can bring about the resolution of conflagrations that are paining the planet at the moment.
Lauding the land of Gujarat and drawing attention to the contributions of Gujarat to India's growth and global standing, the Vice-President highlighted, “It is always a pleasure to come to Gujarat. In every period of history that is significant, Gujarat has shown the path to the world and the nation in particular. There was a time when Mahatma Gandhi dominated the discourse of peace and non-violence from this land. Then Bharat got independence, there was a great challenge, the challenge again was met by a great son of the soil from Gujarat, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man and now, in present times, the man who gave Bharat Statue of Unity, Narendra Modi, is dominating global discourse”, he added.
Praising PM Modi's visionary leadership for including the African Union as a member of the G20 alongside the European Union, he remarked “African Union was made part of G20 along with European Union. Visionary leadership of this country brought it on the same platform”.
Highlighting India’s key achievements during G20, Shri Dhankhar stated that the motto, "One Earth, One Family, One Future," reflects the philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—a belief deeply rooted in India's ethos, transcending race, creed, and national boundaries. He emphasised that India has never believed in expansionism, advocating diplomacy and dialogue over war. “War is no solution. Diplomacy and dialogue are the only solutions” he added.
Underscoring the urgent need for holistic participation by all stakeholders to tackle climate change, Shri Dhankhar said, “India has given a clarion call now that we must work in synergy, all agencies across the globe need to converge to tackle and address the menace of climate change and in this, distinguished audience, every individual has a role to play. It is not a matter limited to state actors or organised groups, two things every individual can do”.
Appealing to media to generate awareness about climate change, he stated, “ I will appeal to the media in particular, that media should be in mission mode, with passion, to make it a primary object that every man contributes, every person contributes in this change which is needed by us, so that we pass on to our future generations a planet worth habitable. We are trustees, undoubtedly, we inherited a damaged planet but we were callous and did not take cognisance of the damage either we were committing or others were committing, and we could have stopped it in time, we did not stop in time but now the awareness is universal, convergence is universal, synergy is all-pervasive”.
Emphasising on the need for optimal utilisation of energy, Shri Dhankhar said, “..when we consume energy, can we consume energy just because we can afford it? Will our financial strength, progress determine our consumption of energy? Everyone on the planet has to keep in mind that energy has to be consumed optimally. Energy has to be consumed as per your needs, energy has to be consumed in a manner that makes everything sustainable because we have to keep in mind one thing fundamentally that is we have inherited the planet in a damaged situation.We have to do two things. One, the damage must be arrested, and second, the repairing must start”.
Shri Acharya Devvrat, Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of New and
Renewable Energy, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Hon’ble Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, Hon’ble Governor of Punjab and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
To read the full text of the speech pls click (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2055958 )