Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves ‘Bio-RIDE’ scheme to support cutting edge research and development in Biotechnology
18 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved continuation of the two umbrella schemes of Department of Biotechnology (DBT), merged as one scheme-‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ with a new component namely Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry.
The scheme has three broad components:
a) Biotechnology Research and Development (R&D);
b) Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development (I&ED)
c) Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry
The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Bio-RIDE’ is Rs.9197 crore during the 15th finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Bio-RIDE scheme is designed to foster innovation, promote bio-entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s position as a global leader in biomanufacturing and biotechnology. It aims to accelerate research, enhance product development, and bridge the gap between academic research and industrial applications. The scheme is part of the Government of India’s mission to harness the potential of bio-innovation to tackle national and global challenges such as healthcare, agriculture, environmental sustainability, and clean energy. Implementation of Bio-RIDE Scheme will -
· Promote Bio-Entrepreneurship: Bio-RIDE will nurture a thriving ecosystem for startups by providing seed funding, incubation support, and mentorship to bio-entrepreneurs.
· Advance Innovation: The scheme will offer grants and incentives for cutting-edge research and development in areas like synthetic biology, biopharmaceuticals, bioenergy, and bioplastics.
· Facilitate Industry-Academia Collaboration: Bio-RIDE will create synergies between academic institutions, research organizations, and industry to accelerate the commercialization of bio-based products and technologies.
· Encourage Sustainable Biomanufacturing: A significant focus will be placed on promoting environmentally sustainable practices in biomanufacturing, aligned with India’s green goals.
· Support researchers through Extramural funding: Bio-RIDE will play critical role in advancing scientific research, innovation, and technological development across diverse fields of biotechnology by supporting extramural funding to research institutions, universities, and individual researchers in areas such as agriculture, healthcare, bioenergy, and environmental sustainability.
· Nurturing Human Resource in Biotechnology sector: Bio-RIDE will provide holistic development and support to students, young researchers and scientists working in the multidisciplinary areas of Biotechnology. The integrated programme of Human Resource Development will contribute towards the capacity building and skilling of the manpower and make them competent to leverage the newer horizon of technological advancements.
Further, to enable Circular-Bioeconomy in the country a component on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry is being initiated in alignment with ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)’ launched by the Hon’ble PM to propel mitigation of global climate change by incorporating green and friendly environmental solutions in every aspect of life. This new component of Bio-RIDE aspires to nurture the immense potential of ‘Biomanufacturing’ to facilitate development of indigenous innovative solutions to improve healthcare outcomes, enhance agriculture productivity, foster growth of the bioeconomy, scale-up and commercialization of bio-based products, expanding India’s cohort of highly skilled workforce, and intensifying entrepreneurial momentum.
The DBT’s ongoing efforts align with its vision of harnessing the potential of Biotechnology as a precision tool for national development and well-being of society to fulfill its mission to make India globally competitive in Biotechnology research, innovation, translation, entrepreneurship, and industrial growth and be a US$300 billion Bioeconomy by 2030. The Bio-RIDE Scheme will contribute significantly towards realizing the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’.
Background:
Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes excellence and innovation-driven discovery research and entrepreneurship in biotechnology and modern biology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास का समर्थन करने हेतु ‘बायो-राइड’ योजना को मंजूरी दी
18 SEP 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) की दो प्रमुख योजनाओं, जिन्हें 'जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास (बायो-राइड)' नाम की एक योजना के रूप में एक नए घटक यानी बायोमैन्यूफैक्चरिंग एवं बायोफाउंड्री के समावेश साथ विलय कर दिया गया है, को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी।
इस योजना के तीन व्यापक घटक हैं:
1.जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी);
2.औद्योगिक एवं उद्यमिता विकास (आई एंड ईडी)
3.बायोमैन्यूफैक्चरिंग एवं बायोफाउंड्री
15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान इस एकीकृत योजना ‘बायो-राइड’ के कार्यान्वयन हेतु प्रस्तावित परिव्यय 9197 करोड़ रुपये है।
बायो-राइड योजना को नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, जैव-उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने और जैव-विनिर्माण (बायोमैन्यूफैक्चरिंग) एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान में तेजी लाना, उत्पाद विकास को बढ़ाना और अकादमिक अनुसंधान एवं औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के बीच के अंतर को पाटना है। यह योजना स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल, कृषि, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसी राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जैव-नवाचार की क्षमता का दोहन करने के भारत सरकार के मिशन का हिस्सा है। बायो-राइड योजना के कार्यान्वयन से-
जैव-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा: बायो-राइड जैव-उद्यमियों को सीड फंडिंग, इनक्यूबेशन सपोर्ट और मेंटरशिप प्रदान करके स्टार्टअप के लिए एक समृद्ध इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करेगा।
उन्नत नवाचार: यह योजना सिंथेटिक बायोलॉजी, बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स, बायोएनर्जी और बायोप्लास्टिक्स जैसे क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए अनुदान और प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगी।
सुगम उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग: बायो-राइड जैव-आधारित उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण में तेजी लाने हेतु शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और उद्योग जगत के बीच तालमेल बनाएगा।
टिकाऊ बायोमैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहन: भारत के हरित लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, बायोमैन्यूफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र में पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने पर महत्वपूर्ण रूप से ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
बाह्य वित्त पोषण (एक्स्ट्रामुरल फंडिंग) के जरिए शोधकर्ताओं का समर्थन: बायो-राइड कृषि, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल, जैव ऊर्जा (बायोएनर्जी) और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और व्यक्तिगत शोधकर्ताओं को बाह्य वित्त पोषण (एक्स्ट्रामुरल फंडिंग) का समर्थन करके जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, नवाचार और तकनीकी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन का पोषण: बायो-राइड जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के बहु-विषयक क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले छात्रों, युवा शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों को समग्र विकास की सुविधा एवं सहायता प्रदान करेगा। मानव संसाधन विकास का यह एकीकृत कार्यक्रम जनशक्ति की क्षमता निर्माण एवं कौशल के मामले में योगदान देगा और उन्हें तकनीकी प्रगति के नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
इसके अलावा, देश में चक्रीय जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था (सर्कुलर-बायोइकोनॉमी) को सक्षम बनाने हेतु माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जीवन के हर पहलू में हरित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधान को शामिल करके वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई ‘लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट (लाइफ) के अनुरूप बायोमैन्यूफैक्चरिंग एवं बायोफाउंड्री से संबंधित एक घटक की शुरुआत की जा रही है। बायो-राइड के इस नए घटक का उद्देश्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल के परिणामों में सुधार, कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को बढ़ावा देने, जैव-आधारित उत्पादों के पैमाने एवं व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु भारत के अत्यधिक कुशल श्रमशक्ति का विस्तार तथा उद्यमशीलता की गति को तेज करते हुए स्वदेशी रचनात्मक समाधानों के विकास की सुविधा के लिए ‘बायोमैन्यूफैक्चरिंग’ की विशाल क्षमता के दोहन करना है।
डीबीटी के वर्तमान में जारी प्रयास राष्ट्रीय विकास और समाज कल्याण के लिए भारत को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार, अनुवाद, उद्यमिता और औद्योगिक विकास के मामले में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी तथा वर्ष 2030 तक 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था (बायोइकोनॉमी) बनाने के अपने मिशन को पूरा करने के एक सटीक उपकरण के रूप में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का सदुपयोग करने के इसके दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। बायो-राइड योजना ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और आधुनिक जीव विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता तथा नवाचार पर आधारित खोज, अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देता है।