AYUSH
Thai Delegation visits MDNIY to explore collaboration in Yoga Education
18 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) in Delhi hosted a distinguished delegation from Department of Thai Traditional and Alternative Medicine (DTAM), Thailand on 17th September, 2024 . The delegation was led by Dr Taweesin Visanuyothin, Director General, DTAM along with other officials.
The delegation was welcomed by Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, who provided an in-depth overview of Institute’s diverse program and activities. During the presentation the Director also highlighted the importance of YCB accreditation for Yoga institutes and trainers across the world thereby, raising the standards of Yoga education. On this occasion the Director General of Thai Traditional and Alternative Medicine, Dr Taweesin Visanuyothin exhibited keen interest in the journey of MDNIY as a premier Institute of Yoga .
Addressing the delegates, Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, elaborated on the rich heritage of the Institute. Emphasizing on MDNIY being a ‘Land of Traditional Yoga’, he said, “The Institute is dedicated to preserving and promoting the ancient practices of Yoga, which have been passed down through generations. MDNIY offers a holistic approach to physical, mental, and spiritual well-being.”
The delegation was given a guided tour of MDNIY’s state-of-the-art infrastructure, including its NABH-accredited Yoga Therapy Out-Patient Department (OPD), Multi-media & Library, various laboratories and other facilities. During their visit to the various departments, they also interacted with the respective In-charges. Further, the Director General, DTAM along with the team members got introduced with the procedures of Shatkriyas (Cleansing Practices).
After the tour, the delegation was introduced to a short Yoga break session, specifically designed for relaxation among working professionals.
Dr Taweesin Visanuyothin along with the team participated in the tree plantation on the theme 'EK PED, MAA KE NAAM'.
The visit aimed at fostering cross-cultural collaboration in the areas of Yoga education, therapy, and research, further cementing MDNIY’s dedication to holistic health and wellness through the ancient traditions of Yoga.

وزارت آیوش
تھائی وفد نے یوگا ایجوکیشن میں تعاون کے جائزے کے لیے (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) کا دورہ کیا
18 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) نے 17 ستمبر 2024 کو تھائی لینڈ کے محکمہ تھائی روایتی اور متبادل طب(ڈی ٹی اے ایم ) کے ایک معزز وفد کی میزبانی کی۔ وفد کی قیادت ڈی ٹی اے ایم کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر تویسن ویسانویوتھین اور دیگر حکام نے کی۔
وفد کا استقبال ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی، ڈائریکٹرایم ڈی این آئی وائی نے کیا، جنہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے متنوع پروگرام اور سرگرمیوں کا گہرائی سے جائزہ پیش کیا۔ پریزنٹیشن کے دوران ڈائریکٹر نے دنیا بھر میں یوگا اداروں اور ٹرینرز کے لیے وائی سی بی ایکریڈیشن کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس سے یوگا کی تعلیم کا معیار بلند ہو گا۔ اس موقع پر تھائی روایتی اور متبادل ادویات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر تاویسین ویسانویوتھین نےایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے یوگا کے ایک اعلیٰ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر سفر میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے شاندار ورثے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کو ’روایتی یوگا کی سرزمین‘ ہونے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،’’انسٹی ٹیوٹ یوگا کے قدیم طریقوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے، جو نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتے رہے ہیں۔ایم ڈی این آئی وائی جسمانی، ذہنی اور روحانی بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیش کرتا ہے۔
وفد کو ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کا رہنمائی میں ٹور کرایا گیا جس میں این بی ایچ اے سے منظور شدہ یوگا تھراپی آؤٹ پیشنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ (او پی ڈی)، ملٹی میڈیا اور لائبریری، مختلف لیبارٹریز اور دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ مختلف محکموں کے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے متعلقہ انچارجز سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ مزید برآں، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی ٹی اے ایم نے ٹیم کے ارکان کے ساتھ شاتکریہ (صفائی کے طریقوں) کے طریقہ کار سے تعارف کرایا۔
دورے کے بعد، وفد کا تعارف یوگا وقفے کے ایک مختصر سیشن سے کرایا گیا، جو خاص طور پر کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان آرام کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ڈاکٹر تویسن ویسانویوتھین نے ٹیم کے ساتھ’ایک پیڑ، ما ں کے نام‘کے عنوان سے شجرکاری میں حصہ لیا۔
اس دورے کا مقصد یوگا کی تعلیم، تھراپی اور تحقیق کے شعبوں میں ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا، اور یوگا کی قدیم روایات کے ذریعے مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کی لگن کو مزید مضبوط کرنا تھا۔