Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences announces several activities to mark the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024
18 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences is set to organise several activities under the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign 2024 from September 17 to October 2, 2024, at its Prithvi Bhavan Headquarters in New Delhi. The Ministry’s Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 activities are aligned with the nationwide call of the Government of India to promote cleanliness through public awareness, collective action, behavioural change, and citizen-led participation under the Swachh Bharat Mission inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, in 2014. The activities planned at MoES emphasise cleanliness, mass awareness, group participation, environmental stewardship, and staff health aligned with this year’s theme of Swabhav Swacchta, Sanskar Swachhta.
The Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign began at MoES on September 17, 2024, with the administering of the Swacchta pledge to the officials and staff, led by Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran. This will be followed by special activities such as human chain formation by MoES officials on September 20, 2024, and a tree plantation drive at MoES premises on September 23, 2024, towards voluntarism or Swacchata ki Bhagidari. Raincoats will be distributed to the housekeeping staff, and preventive health check-ups for Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs for the MoES housekeeping staff are scheduled for September 25, 2024. Everyday beautification of the picturesque globe selfie-point at Lodhi Road and deep cleaning of MoES office premises will also be conducted. The highlight of the campaign includes the observance of Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 at India’s research stations in the Earth’s poles: the Arctic (Himadri in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard) and the Antarctic (Bharati at the east of Stornes Peninsula and Maitri at Queen Maud Land), and MoES ocean research vessels, aligned with the idea of achieving Sampoorna Swachhta.
Citizen-led beach clean-up drives at ~80 locations on September 21, 2024, are also planned as part of the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar campaign, which has been led by MoES since 2022 on a large scale along the entire coastline of India. MoES institutions (autonomous bodies, sub-ordinate and attached offices), centres, and regional offices at various locations across the country will also observe the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to creating a cleaner environment and healthier living conditions.
MoES has invited its officers, officials, and the general public to actively participate in the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign through its social media handles (@moesgoi on X, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn) and help spread the message of cleanliness and environmental responsibility.
Pictures: Administering of the Swachhta pledge at the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) headquartersin New Delhi, led by the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran (top left) and officials and staff at the Swachhta Pledge ceremony conducted as part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 campaign on September 17, 2024.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے موقع پر کئی سرگرمیوں کا اعلان کیا
18 SEP 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں اپنے پرتھوی بھون صدر دفاتر میں 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2024 کے تحت کئی سرگرمیاں منعقد کرنے کے لیے تیاریاں مکمل کرلی ہیں۔ وزارت کی سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کی سرگرمیاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ افتتاح کردہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت عوامی بیداری، اجتماعی کارروائی، طرز عمل میں تبدیلی اور شہریوں کی قیادت میں شرکت کے ذریعے صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کی ملک گیر کال کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی رکھتی ہے۔ 2014 میں ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت میں منصوبہ بند کی گئی سرگرمیوں میں صفائی، بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری، گروپ کی شرکت، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور عملے کی صحت پر زور دیاگیا ہے، جو اس سال کے سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا کے موضوع سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم 17 ستمبر 2024 کو ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت میں شروع ہوئی، جس میں وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن کی قیادت میں افسران اور عملے کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایاگیا۔اس کے بعد 20 ستمبر 2024 کو ایم او ای ایس حکام کے ذریعہ انسانی زنجیر کی تشکیل اور 23 ستمبر 2024 کو ایم او ای ایس کے احاطے میں رضاکارانہ یا سوچھتا کی بھاگیداری کے طور پر شجرکاری مہم جیسی خصوصی سرگرمیاں ہوں گی۔ صفائی ستھرائی اور دیکھ ریکھ سے متعلق عملے کو رین کوٹ تقسیم کیے جائیں گے اور ایم او ای ایس کےصفائی ستھرائی اور دیکھ ریکھ سے متعلق عملے کے لیے صفائی متر تحفظ شیور کے لیے احتیاطی صحت کی جانچ پڑتال 25 ستمبر 2024 کو کی جائے گی۔ لودھی روڈ پر دلکش گلوب سیلفی پوائنٹ کی روزانہ تزئین کاری کی جائے گی اور وزارت کے احاطے کی مکمل صفائی ستھرائی بھی کی جائے گی۔ مہم کی نمایاں سرگرمیوں میں کرۂ ارض کے قطبین میں بھارت کے تحقیقی اسٹیشنوں پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کا مشاہدہ شامل ہے: سمپورن سوچھتا کے تصور کی حصولیابی میں آرکٹک (ہمادری نیو-الیسنڈ، سوالبارڈ میں) اور انٹارکٹک (بھارتی جزیرہ نما کے مشرق میں اسٹورنس اور میتری ملکہ موڈ لینڈ میں ) اور ایم او ای ایس سمندری تحقیقی جہازبھی منسلک ہیں۔
21 ستمبر 2024 کو 80 مقامات پر شہریوں کی قیادت پر مبنی ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی مہم کی بھی سوچھ ساگر، سورکشت ساگر مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منصوبہ بند کی گئی ہے، جس کی قیادت 2022 سے بھارت کی پوری ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کر رہی ہے۔ایم او ای ایس ادارے (خود مختار ادارے، ماتحت اور منسلک دفاتر)، مراکز اور ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر علاقائی دفاتر بھی سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کا انعقاد کریں گے، جس سے بھارتی حکومت کے صاف ستھرے ماحول اور صحت مند زندگی کے حالات پیدا کرنے کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔
ایم او ای ایس نے اپنے افسران، اہلکاروں اور عام لوگوں کو اپنے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز (@moesgoi on X، Facebook، Instagram اور LinkedIn) کے ذریعے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے اور صفائی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو پھیلانے میں مدد کرنے کی دعوت دی ہے۔
تصویریں: 17 ستمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں سوچھتا کا حلف دلاتے ہوئے، سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایس، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن (اوپر بائیں) ، افسران اور عملہ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ سوچھتا حلف کی تقریب میں ۔