صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹر سمٹ 2024 کے لوگو اور بروشر کی نقاب کشائی کی
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی 19 سے 21 ستمبر تک بھارت منڈپم میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 ایونٹ کے ساتھ جی ایف آر ایس 2024 کی میزبانی کرے گا
فوڈ سیفٹی ریگولیٹر اور رسک اسیسمنٹ اتھارٹیوں، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور یونیورسٹیوں کے مندوبین سمیت 70 سے زیادہ ممالک اور 30 ​​بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین اس سمٹ میں شرکت کریں گے: جناب جے پی نڈا
یہ کانکلیو کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹیریئس کمیشن کے اندر معیاری ترتیب دینے کے عمل میں علاقائی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ ایشیائی ممالک کو خوراک کی حفاظت، تجارت اور خطے کے لیے منفرد ریگولیٹری چیلنجوں پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا
جی ایف ایس آر 2.0 میں اے ایم آر کی تخفیف، ہیلتھ سپلیمنٹ اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل کے ضابطے، پائیدار فوڈ پیکیجنگ، سب کے لیے فوڈ سیفٹی اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے، باقیات اور آلودگی کی نگرانی کے نظام، کھانے کی جانچ میں نئے دور کے تجزیے، غذائی تحفظ اور کھیل اور غذائیت پر جانوروں کی خوراک کے اثرات جیسے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
یہ اجلاس خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، تعمیل کے لیے افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا
17 SEP 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نرمان بھون میں گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ (جی ایف آر ایس) 2024 کے لوگو اور بروشر کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 ایونٹ کے ساتھ یہ اجلاس فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام 19 سے 21 ستمبر تک بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر فوڈ سیفٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ”جبکہ غذائی تحفظ طویل عرصے سے بین الاقوامی کوششوں کا مرکز رہا ہے، عالمی آبادی کی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوراک کی حفاظت کو مساوی ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے“۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمٹ فوڈ ریگولیٹروں کا ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دے گا تاکہ فوڈ ویلیو چین میں فوڈ سیفٹی سسٹم اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے پر خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا جا سکے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا نے خوراک کی حفاظت اور ریگولیٹری منظر نامے میں ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات، تکنیکی ترقی، اور صارفین کے مطالبات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل موافقت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، ساتھ ہی عالمی غذائی تحفظ اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں علم کے تبادلے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا، ”یہ 30 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور 70 سے زیادہ ممالک کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ فوڈ سیفٹی ریگولیٹروں اور رسک اسسمنٹ اتھارٹیوں، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور یونیورسٹیوں کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ دوسری عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹر سمٹ ہے۔ سمٹ میں تقریباً 5000 مندوبین ہوں گے اور تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ لوگ اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔ ہم حکمت عملیوں اور تعاون کے ذرائع پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ نیز ریگولیٹرز کے اہم مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا“۔
نیشنل اسٹیک ہولڈر بشمول محکمہ تجارت، وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ (ایم او ایف پی آئی)، صارفین کے امور کی وزارت، زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے)، اور ایکسپورٹ انسپکشن کونسل (ای آئی سی)، این اے بی سی بی اس اجلاس میں فعال طور پر شرکت کریں گے جس میں خوراک کی حفاظت کے معیارات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ”یہ پہلا موقع ہوگا جب روم سے باہر علاقائی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کہ وہ اس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اجلاس ایشیائی ممالک کو خوراک کی حفاظت، تجارت اور خطے کے لیے منفرد ریگولیٹری چیلنجوں پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ”جی ایف آر ایس 2.0 اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) کی تخفیف، صحت کے سپلیمنٹس اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل کے ضابطے، پائیدار خوراک کی پیکیجنگ، سب کے لیے کھانے کی حفاظت اور غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے، باقیات اور آلودگی سے متعلق نگرانی کے نظام، خوراک کی جانچ میں عمر کے تجزیے، خوراک کی حفاظت اور انسانی صحت اور کھیلوں اور غذائیت پر جانوروں کے کھانے کے اثرات جیسے نئے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔“ انہوں نے کہا، ”یہ سربراہی اجلاس خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے، تعمیل کے لیے افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے بھی میں مدد کرے گا۔“
اجلاس کی اہم جھلکیوں میں اسٹیٹ فوڈ سیفٹی انڈیکس (ایس ایف ایس آئی) 2024 کا تعارف، جو ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فوڈ سیفٹی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتا ہے؛ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے پر بات کرنے کے لیے سینیئر سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ بڑی فوڈ کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوز کا اجلاس؛ غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک تک رسائی کو بڑھانا اور فوڈ سیفٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا اور بھوٹان، ارجنٹائن، نیوزی لینڈ اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کرنا شامل ہے۔
جی ایف آر ایس 2.0 کی سب سے زیادہ متوقع جھلکیوں میں سے ایک کئی اختراعی اقدامات کا آغاز ہے جس کا مقصد خوراک کی حفاظت کے طریقوں اور معلومات کے اشتراک کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس میں فوڈ امپورٹ ریجیکشن الرٹس (ایف آئی آر اے) کے لیے مخصوص ایک نئی ویب سائٹ کا تعارف اور فوڈ امپورٹ کلیئرنس سسٹم 2.0 (ایف آئی سی ایس 2.0) کی نقاب کشائی شامل ہے۔
گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2024 میں متعدد سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی جن میں بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور سائنسدانوں کے کلیدی خطابات، فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ تکنیکی اور مکمل سیشن، قومی اور بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی میٹنگیں شامل ہیں۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا، سکریٹری، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور چیئرپرسن، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی؛ جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، سی ای او، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی؛ جناب نکھل گجراج، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود؛ جناب یو ایس دھیانی، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینیئر افسران اس افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda unveils logo and brochures of Global Food Regulators Summit 2024
FSSAI to host GFRS 2024 alongside World Food India 2024 event at Bharat Mandapam from 19th to 21st September
Delegates from over 70 countries and 30 International Organisations, including Food safety regulators and those from Risk Assessment Authorities, Research Institutes and Universities will participate in the Summit: Shri J P Nadda
“The conclave is focused on enhancing regional collaboration in the standard-setting process within the Codex Alimentarius Commission. This will provide a dedicated platform for Asian countries to discuss food safety, trade, and regulatory challenges unique to the region”
“GFRS 2.0 will focus on critical topics such as mitigation of AMR, regulation of health supplements and nutraceuticals, sustainable food packaging, ensuring food safety and nutrition for all, residue and contaminant monitoring systems, new age analysis in food testing, impact of animal feed on food safety and sports and nutrition”
“The Summit will help in building a cohesive network for ensuring food safety, in developing understanding for compliance, sharing best practices and in creating synergies with other countries towards ensuring food safety”
17 SEP 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda unveiled the logo and brochures of the Global Food Regulators Summit (GFRS) 2024 at Nirman Bhavan, today. The Summit is being organised from 19th to 21st of September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, alongside the World Food India 2024 event being organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
Underscoring the importance of food safety on the global stage, Union Health Minister emphasized that “while food security has long been a focus of international efforts, food safety must be given equal priority to ensure the health and well-being of global populations”. He said that the Summit will create a global platform of food regulators to exchange perspectives on strengthening food safety systems and regulatory framework across the food value chain.
Shri J P Nadda stressed the need for continuous adaptation in the food safety and regulatory landscape to address emerging hazards, technological advancements, and shifting consumer demands, emphasizing the role of knowledge exchange in ensuring global food safety and quality.
“This is the 2nd global food regulator summit with participation from 30 international organisations and over 70 countries representing including food safety regulators and those from Risk Assessment Authorities, Research Institutes and Universities. There will be nearly 5,000 delegates at the summit and around 1.5 lakh people joining virtually. We will be discussing strategies and means of collaboration. The key issues of regulators will also be discussed”, he said.
Among those participating is the World Health Organization (WHO), World Trade Organization (WTO), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Codex Alimentarius Commission, The European Food Safety Authority and Joint Institute for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, USA. The Secretariat of the Codex Alimentarius Commission will be represented at the Summit by its Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson and Secretary. Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, WHO will address the event virtually.
National stakeholders including the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Food Processing (MoFPI), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), and Export Inspection Council (EIC), NABCB will actively participate in the summit highlighting India’s commitment to advancing food safety standards.
Shri Nadda said that “this will be the first time that a regional food regulators conference is being organised out of Rome and it is a proud moment for Bharat to be hosting it. The conclave is focused on enhancing regional collaboration in the standard-setting process within the Codex Alimentarius Commission. This will provide a dedicated platform for Asian countries to discuss food safety, trade, and regulatory challenges unique to the region.”
The Union Health Minister said that “GFRS 2.0 will focus on critical topics such as mitigation of Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR), regulation of health supplements and nutraceuticals, sustainable food packaging, ensuring food safety and nutrition for all, residue and contaminant monitoring systems, new age analysis in food testing, impact of animal feed on food safety and human health and sports and nutrition”. “The Summit will help in building a cohesive network for ensuring food safety, in developing understanding for compliance, sharing best practices and in creating synergies with other countries towards ensuring food safety”, he said.
“Flavours of Shree Anna – Sehat aur Swaad Ke Sang,” a 13-episode show on Doordarshan promoting millet-based recipes to boost nutrition awareness will also debut at the event.
Key highlights of the Summit include introduction of the State Food Safety Index (SFSI) 2024, which assesses the food safety performance of Indian States and Union Territories; conclave of CEOs from major food companies alongside senior government officials to discuss promoting ease of doing business; enhancing access to nutritious foods and improving food safety infrastructure and bilateral meetings with Bhutan, Argentina, New Zealand and Australia.
One of the most anticipated highlights of GFRS 2.0 is the launch of several innovative initiatives aimed at transforming food safety practices and information sharing. This includes the introduction of a new website dedicated to Food Import Rejection Alerts (FIRA) and the unveiling of Food Import Clearance System 2.0 (FICS 2.0). ‘FIRA’ is an online portal designed to share information of food import rejections at Indian borders. It serves the purpose of an online alert notification platform for both general public and for Food Safety Authority of relevant country.
FICS 2.0, an advanced version of Food Import Clearance System for faster processing and transparency, addresses the limitations of the earlier system by offering a complete online solution with new features, automation, and integration with other relevant portals. Additionally, the State Food Safety Index (SFSI) 2024, an annual report evaluating the food safety performance of Indian states and union territories, will be released at the summit.
The Global Food Regulators Summit 2024 will feature a diverse range of activities including keynote addresses by international organizations and scientists, technical and plenary sessions with food regulators, interactive sessions with national and international stakeholders and bilateral and multilateral meetings to address current and emerging challenges, providing opportunities for knowledge exchange and the development of harmonized approaches to food safety.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Chairperson, FSSAI; Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri U S Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present during the Curtain Raiser event.