Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign kick starts, celebrating 10 Years of Transformative Cleanliness
Focus on Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), to transform over 6 lakh difficult and dirty spots across India
Swachh Bharat Mission - a Jan Andolan for behaviour change - now globally recognized as a powerful intervention for reducing infant mortality, preventing disease, and enhancing livelihoods: Shri C.R. Paatil
17 SEP 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), proudly announces the official launch of Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024. It is a nationwide cleanliness campaign that reaffirms the commitment to a cleaner and healthier India. This year’s campaign, themed ‘Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata’, builds upon a decade of transformative work under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), which has fundamentally reshaped the sanitation landscape of India since its inception in 2014. This campaign will see citizens across the country engaged in mass cleanliness drives, public awareness campaigns, and a collective push for a cleaner environment. The DDWS alone has planned over 9.2 lakh rural events across all states/UTs with 4.9 lakh Swachhata Mein Bhagidari events and 3.74 lakh CTUs and 61,638 SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivirs.
The campaign, commencing today, saw a plethora of events across the country. In Rajasthan, Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, kick started the National launch activities along with Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, and Shri Avinash Gahlot, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan in Jhunjhunu. The state launch in Karnataka was done by Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna and in eight States, the launch events were conducted by the Chief Ministers and other senior dignitaries. Apart from this State launches were conducted in all States/UTs by various dignitaries. Key Components of SHS 2024:
• The SHS 2024 campaign focuses on the Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), which will transform over 6 lakh difficult and dirty spots across India, identified so far through a mapping portal. Various stakeholders, including public sector units (PSUs), industry partners, and NGOs, are encouraged to adopt these CTUs for time-bound remediation and cleanliness efforts.
• Public Participation: Over 6.5 lakh events have been scheduled across Ministries, Departments, and State Governments under the theme of Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari. These events aim to engage citizens in meaningful awareness and Jan Bhagidaari activities across urban and rural areas. A ‘Whole-of-Society Approach’ underpins this year’s campaign, bringing together citizens, industries, urban local bodies, NGOs, panchayats, and various other stakeholders. This collaborative effort ensures that every corner of India is touched by the SHS movement.
• Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs: Over 80,000 camps will provide sanitation workers with health checkups, safety gear, and access to social security schemes, ensuring their welfare and safety in the process.
While inaugurating the 8th India Water Week (IWW) 2024 in New Delhi today, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu remarked that the international conference on water was an apt stage for insightful discussions on sustainable WASH (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) management and strengthening global partnerships in this increasingly important and crucial sector.
Reflecting on the ten years of impactful sanitation work at the IWW 2024, Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, during the national launch of the International WASH conference remarked, “the Swachh Bharat Mission has become a Jan Andolan for behaviour change and is now globally recognized as a powerful intervention for reducing infant mortality, preventing disease, and enhancing livelihoods. Since its launch in 2014, SBM has dramatically improved access to sanitation and clean water, with over 11.6 crore toilets constructed to date ensuring that India remains Open Defecation Free. This is carried forward in Phase II of the programme with a focus on ODF sustainability, provision of solid and liquid waste management arrangements and emphasis on visual cleanliness in India’s rural villages. It is a tribute to the efforts of the States/UTs that as on date, 50% of India’s villages are ODF Plus Model”. The Minister further emphasized, "Cleanliness is not the responsibility of a single entity; it is a collective duty of every individual and every institution. Through this approach, we are ensuring that Swabhav Swachhata becomes part of the national ethos, a value that is ingrained in the way we live."
In her opening remarks, Smt. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, spoke on the SHS campaign that marks 10 years of the call to action by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has always been inspiring as the entire nation comes together for this cause. The commitment of our citizens, industries, and government bodies towards maintaining cleanliness as a way of life is what will drive the next wave of transformation in our mission, she said.
Since its launch by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2014, SBM has seen monumental success, including:
• ODF Plus Model Villages: Over 2.95 lakh (50%) ODF Plus Model declared villages across rural India.
• Public Participation: Cleanliness drives, public rallies, and marathons have become part of the public consciousness, helping to entrench the values of cleanliness in communities across the country.
The campaign will culminate in large-scale Swachh Bharat Diwas celebrations on 2nd October, with various ministries and organizations participating in cleanup activities, cultural events, and public advocacy. For more information and participation details, citizens are encouraged to visit the official SHS 2024 portal www.swachhatahiseva.gov.in

جل شکتی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا(ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم کا آغاز، صفائی کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن
پورے ہندوستان میں 6 لاکھ سے زائد مشکل اور گندے مقامات کو صاف کرنے کے لیے، صفائی کے ہدف یونٹس (سی ٹی یوز) پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
سوچھ بھارت مشن - رویے میں تبدیلی کے لیے ایک جن آندولن - اب عالمی سطح پر بچوں کی اموات کو کم کرنے، بیماری کی روک تھام اور ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پرتسلیم کیا جاتا ہے: جناب سی آر پاٹل
17 SEP 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، جل شکتی کی وزارت، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے تعاون سے، سوچھتا ہی سیوا(ایس ایچ ایس) 2024 مہم کےآغاز کا فخر سے اعلان کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک ملک گیر صفائی مہم ہے،جو ایک صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ اس سال کی مہم کی تھیم ‘سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا’، سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کے تحت ایک دہائی کی تبدیلی کواستوارکرتی ہے، جس نے 2014 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ہندوستان کے صفائی کے منظر نامے کو بنیادی طور پر نئی شکل دی ہے۔ ملک بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی مہم، عوامی بیداری مہم، اور صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں میں مصروف ہے۔ اکیلے ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 9.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے جس میں 4.9 لاکھ سوچھتا میں بھاگیداری ایونٹس اور 3.74 لاکھ سی ٹی یو اور 61,638 صفائی مترسرکشا شیور شامل ہیں۔
آج سے شروع ہونے والی مہم میں ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات کااہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ راجستھان کے جھنجھنومیں، نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہندجناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے ،ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امورکے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کھٹراورحکومت راجستھان کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے جناب اویناش گہلوت کے ساتھ سرگرمیوں کاقومی افتتاح کیا۔ کرناٹک میں ریاستی افتتاح مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب وی سومنا نے ،اور آٹھ ریاستوں میں، افتتاحی تقریبات وزرائے اعلی اور دیگر سینئر معززین نے انجام دیں۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مختلف معززین کے ذریعہ ریاستی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ایس ایچ ایس 2024 کے اہم اجزاء درج ذیل ہیں:
• ایس ایچ ایس 2024 مہم کلین لینس ٹارگٹ یونٹس (سی ٹی یو) پر مرکوز ہے، جو ہندوستان بھر میں 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشکل اور گندے مقامات کو تبدیل کرے گی، جن کی شناخت میپنگ پورٹل کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ مختلف شراکت داروں، بشمول پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس(پی ایس یوز)، صنعتی شراکت دار، اور این جی اوز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان سی ٹی یوز کو وقت کی پابندی اور صفائی کی کوششوں کے لیے اپنائیں۔
• عوامی شرکت: سوچھتا میں جن بھاگیداری کے تھیم کے تحت وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں میں 6.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ تقریبات کا انعقاد طے پایا ہے۔ ان تقریبات کا مقصد شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں شہریوں کو بامعنی بیداری اور جن بھاگیداری کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ شہریوں، صنعتوں، شہری بلدیاتی اداروں، این جی اوز، پنچایتوں اور دیگر مختلف شراکت داروں کو ایک ساتھ لاتے ہوئے، اس سال کی مہم ‘پورےمعاشرہ کا نقطہ نظر’ ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ کوشش اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کا ہر کوکا ایس ایچ ایس تحریک سےاثرانداز ہو۔
• سفائی مترا تحفظ شیورز: 80,000 سے زیادہ کیمپ صفائی کے کارکنوں کو صحت کی جانچ، حفاظتی سامان، اور سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی فراہم کریں گے، جو اس عمل میں ان کی فلاح و بہبود اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں 8ویں انڈیا واٹر ویک (آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) 2024 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ پائیدار پانی، صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے انتظام میں عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کی بہت ضرورت ہے جس میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہاہے۔ پانی کے عنوان پر منعقد بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا پلیٹ فارم عملی بحث کے لیے موزوں رہا۔
آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو2024 میں صفائی ستھرائی کے دس سال کے مؤثر کام کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے بین الاقوامی واش کانفرنس کے قومی آغاز کے دوران کہا کہ ‘‘سوچھ بھارت مشن رویے کی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک بن گیا ہے اور اب عالمی سطح پر بچوں کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے، بیماری کی روک تھام اور ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ کے لیے ایک زبردست مداخلت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ 2014 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے،ایس بی ایم سے صفائی ستھرائی اور صاف شفاف پانی تک رسائی میں ڈرامائی طور پر بہتری آئی ہے، جس میں آج تک 11.6 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک رہے۔ اسے پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے میں او ڈی ایف کی پائیداری، ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظامات اور ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں میں نظرآنے والی صفائی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کو خراج تحسین ہے کہ آج تک ہندوستان کے 50فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزیدکہا کہ‘‘صفائی کسی ایک ادارے کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے؛ یہ ہر فرد اور ہر ادارے کا اجتماعی فرض ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ سوبھاؤ سوچھتا قومی اخلاقیات کا حصہ بن جائے۔ایک ایسا خیال جو اس بات میں شامل ہو کہ ہم اپنی زندگی کیسے گزارتے ہیں۔’’
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ وینی مہاجن نے ایس ایچ ایس مہم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی عملی اقدام کی یہ مہم اپنے 10 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے، جواس کے لئے ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ آنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی کیونکہ پوری قوم اس مقصد کے لیے اکٹھی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے شہریوں، صنعتوں، اور حکومتی اداروں کا طرزِ زندگی کے طور پر صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کا عزم وہی ہے جو ہمارے مشن میں تبدیلی کی اگلی لہر کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔
2014 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے،ایس بی ایم کو یادگار کامیابی ملی ہے،جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• اوڈی ایف پلس ماڈل گاؤں:دیہی ہندوستان میں 2.95 لاکھ (50فیصد) سے زیادہ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل گاؤں قرار دیئے گئے ہیں۔
• عوامی شرکت: صفائی مہم، عوامی ریلیاں، اور میراتھن عوامی شعور کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں، جس سے ملک بھر کی کمیونٹیز میں صفائی کی قدروں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر کو بڑے پیمانے پر سوچھ بھارت دیوس کی تقریبات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگی، جس میں مختلف وزارتیں اور تنظیمیں صفائی کی سرگرمیوں، ثقافتی اور عوامی تقاریب میں حصہ لیں گی۔ مزید معلومات اور شرکت کی تفصیلات کے لیے شہریوں کوسرکاری ایس ایچ ایس 2024 پورٹل www.swachhatahiseva.gov.in پرجانےکےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔