Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production institutionalizes ‘Swacchata’ in its offices across the country
17 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the pledge to encourage the cleanliness and sanitation at the workplace, the Department of Defence Production (DDP) has held a total of 446 cleanliness drives in all of its divisions, attached offices and subordinate offices from November, 2023 to August 2024. Under these drives, various activities like weeding out of physical files, disposal of obsolete items, all-round cleanliness drives, quick and proper disposals of public grievances and other references/assurances, etc. were undertaken in a time bound manner by all the divisions under DDP, DPSUs, both attached offices i.e. DGQA & DGAQA and subordinate offices viz. Directorate of Standardization and Directorate of Ordinances. All organizations under the Department have also been sensitized from time to time with regard to the Swachhata Campaign.
It is noteworthy that the Department of Defence Production conducted Pan-India demonstration of cleanliness campaigns through the conduct of Special Campaign 3.0 on Swacchata across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units. During the period, the Department disposed of a total of 57 pending references from Members of Parliament, 17 pending references from the PMO, 1432 pending Public Grievances and 214 Public Grievances Appeals. Further, a total of 13,356 physical files were weeded out after being reviewed. During this period, due to sincere efforts of all the offices under DDP, a total of 8750 square feet of space has been cleared. Further, with increase in scrap disposal, revenue of Rs. 14,58,225/- has also been generated. These campaigns have resulted in an overall improvement in the office atmosphere, with better space management and a healthier environment.
Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has become an integral part of the daily routine of the Department. This is due to Department’s sincere efforts towards imparting cleanliness as a precursor to any work in the office environment so that we may move towards a cleaner and simplified workplace that may enable us to utilize all the resources to maximum extent.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں اپنے دفاتر میں ‘سوچھتا ’ کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا
17 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
کام کاج کے مقام پر صفائی ستھرائی اور پاکیزگی کو فروغ دینے کےلیے اس کے تئیں عہد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی پی) نے نومبر 2023 سے اگست 2024 تک اپنے سبھی ڈویژنوں، منسلک اور ماتحت دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق کل 446 مہم چلائی ہیں۔ ان مہموں کے تحت فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کرنا، فرسودہ اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانا، صفائی کی ہمہ جہت مہمات جیسے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں، نیز ڈی ڈی پی، ڈی پی ایس یوز، دونوں منسلک دفاتر یعنی ڈی جی کیو اے اور ڈی جی اے کیو اے اور ماتحت دفاتر یعنی ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف آرڈیننس کے تحت سبھی ڈویژنوں کی جانب سے ، مقررہ وقت میں عوامی شکایات دیگر حوالہ جات/یقین دہانیاں وغیرہ کو فوری اور مناسب طور پر نمٹایا گیا۔ محکمہ کے تحت آنے والی تمام تنظیموں کو بھی وقتاً فوقتاً سوچھتا مہم کے حوالے سے حساس بنایا جاتا رہا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے نے نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے دفاتر اور تمام فیلڈ دفاتر اور مقامی اکائیوں میں سوچھتاسے متعلق خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے انعقاد کے ذریعےپورے ملک میں صفائی ستھرائی کی مہموں کی تشہیر کی۔ اس عرصے کے دوران، محکمہ نے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے کل 57 زیر التواء ریفرنسز، پی ایم او کے زیر التوا 17 ریفرنسز، 1432 زیر التوا عوامی شکایات اور 214 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کو نمٹایا۔ مزید یہ کہ، جائزہ لینے کے بعد کل 13,356 فزیکل فائلوں کو نمٹایا گیا۔ اس عرصے کے دوران، ڈی ڈی پی کے تحت تمام دفاتر کی مخلصانہ کوششوں سے کل 8750 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرائی جاچکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کوڑے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی کوششوں میں اضافہ سے14,58,225/- روپے آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ ان مہموں کے نتیجے میں جگہ کی بہتر دیکھ بھال اور خوشگوار ماحول کے ساتھ ہی دفتری ماحول میں بھی مجموعی طور پر بہتری آئی ہے۔
پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں سوچھتا محکمہ کے روزمرہ کے معمولات کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ یہ دفتری ماحول میں کسی بھی کام کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر صفائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہے، تاکہ ہم ایک صاف ستھرے اورکام کاج کے بہتر مقامات کی طرف بڑھیں جس کے سبب ہم تمام وسائل سے زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ کرنے کے قابل بن سکتے ہیں۔