Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production institutionalizes ‘Swacchata’ in its offices across the country
17 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the pledge to encourage the cleanliness and sanitation at the workplace, the Department of Defence Production (DDP) has held a total of 446 cleanliness drives in all of its divisions, attached offices and subordinate offices from November, 2023 to August 2024. Under these drives, various activities like weeding out of physical files, disposal of obsolete items, all-round cleanliness drives, quick and proper disposals of public grievances and other references/assurances, etc. were undertaken in a time bound manner by all the divisions under DDP, DPSUs, both attached offices i.e. DGQA & DGAQA and subordinate offices viz. Directorate of Standardization and Directorate of Ordinances. All organizations under the Department have also been sensitized from time to time with regard to the Swachhata Campaign.
It is noteworthy that the Department of Defence Production conducted Pan-India demonstration of cleanliness campaigns through the conduct of Special Campaign 3.0 on Swacchata across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units. During the period, the Department disposed of a total of 57 pending references from Members of Parliament, 17 pending references from the PMO, 1432 pending Public Grievances and 214 Public Grievances Appeals. Further, a total of 13,356 physical files were weeded out after being reviewed. During this period, due to sincere efforts of all the offices under DDP, a total of 8750 square feet of space has been cleared. Further, with increase in scrap disposal, revenue of Rs. 14,58,225/- has also been generated. These campaigns have resulted in an overall improvement in the office atmosphere, with better space management and a healthier environment.
Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has become an integral part of the daily routine of the Department. This is due to Department’s sincere efforts towards imparting cleanliness as a precursor to any work in the office environment so that we may move towards a cleaner and simplified workplace that may enable us to utilize all the resources to maximum extent.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने देश भर में स्थित अपने कार्यालयों में 'स्वच्छता' अभियान चलाए
17 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) ने कार्यस्थल पर सफाई और स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहित करने के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाते हुए नवंबर, 2023 से अगस्त 2024 तक अपने सभी प्रभागों, संबंधित कार्यालयों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में कुल 446 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए। इन अभियानों के तहत, भौतिक फाइलों की छंटाई, अप्रचलित वस्तुओं का निपटान, चौतरफा सफाई अभियान, सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अन्य संदर्भों/आश्वासनों का त्वरित और उचित निपटान जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ समयबद्ध तरीके से की गईं। इन गतिविधियों को डीडीपी के तहत सभी प्रभागों, डीपीएसयू, दोनों संबद्ध कार्यालयों यानी डीजीक्यूए और डीजीएक्यूए और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों यानी मानकीकरण निदेशालय और अध्यादेश निदेशालय द्वारा किया गया। विभाग के अंतर्गत सभी संगठनों को भी समय-समय पर स्वच्छता अभियान के संबंध में अवगत कराया गया है।
गौरतलब रहे कि रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के माध्यम से अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने कार्यालयों और सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और स्थानीय इकाइयों में स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए। इस अवधि के दौरान, विभाग ने संसद सदस्यों के कुल 57 लंबित संदर्भों, पीएमओ के 17 लंबित संदर्भों, 1432 लंबित लोक शिकायतों और 214 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया। इसके अलावा, कुल 13,356 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा के बाद उन्हें हटा दिया गया। इस अवधि के दौरान, डीडीपी के तहत सभी कार्यालयों के ईमानदार प्रयासों के कारण कुल 8750 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हो गई है। इसके अलावा, कचरे के निपटान से 14,58,225/- रुपये का राजस्व भी प्राप्त हुआ। इन अभियानों की बदौलत कार्यालय में काफी जगह खाली हुई और एक स्वस्थ माहौल तैयार हुआ है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान स्वच्छता का अभ्यास, विभाग की दैनिक दिनचर्या का अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। यह विभाग द्वारा कार्यालय में स्वच्छता को लागू करने की दिशा में किए गए ईमानदार प्रयासों की बदौलत संभव हुआ है। इसका उद्देश्य एक स्वच्छ और सरल कार्यस्थल का निर्माण करना है, जिससे हम सभी संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग कर सकें।