Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production institutionalizes ‘Swacchata’ in its offices across the country
17 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the pledge to encourage the cleanliness and sanitation at the workplace, the Department of Defence Production (DDP) has held a total of 446 cleanliness drives in all of its divisions, attached offices and subordinate offices from November, 2023 to August 2024. Under these drives, various activities like weeding out of physical files, disposal of obsolete items, all-round cleanliness drives, quick and proper disposals of public grievances and other references/assurances, etc. were undertaken in a time bound manner by all the divisions under DDP, DPSUs, both attached offices i.e. DGQA & DGAQA and subordinate offices viz. Directorate of Standardization and Directorate of Ordinances. All organizations under the Department have also been sensitized from time to time with regard to the Swachhata Campaign.
It is noteworthy that the Department of Defence Production conducted Pan-India demonstration of cleanliness campaigns through the conduct of Special Campaign 3.0 on Swacchata across its offices located in New Delhi and in all field offices and local units. During the period, the Department disposed of a total of 57 pending references from Members of Parliament, 17 pending references from the PMO, 1432 pending Public Grievances and 214 Public Grievances Appeals. Further, a total of 13,356 physical files were weeded out after being reviewed. During this period, due to sincere efforts of all the offices under DDP, a total of 8750 square feet of space has been cleared. Further, with increase in scrap disposal, revenue of Rs. 14,58,225/- has also been generated. These campaigns have resulted in an overall improvement in the office atmosphere, with better space management and a healthier environment.
Over the last few years, the practice of Swachhata has become an integral part of the daily routine of the Department. This is due to Department’s sincere efforts towards imparting cleanliness as a precursor to any work in the office environment so that we may move towards a cleaner and simplified workplace that may enable us to utilize all the resources to maximum extent.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தனது அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மையை நிறுவனமயமாக்குகிறது
17 SEP 2024 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
பணியிடத்தில் தூய்மையையும் சுகாதாரத்தையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான உறுதிமொழியை முன்னெடுத்து, பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை (DDP) 2023 நவம்பர் முதல் 2024 ஆகஸ்ட் வரை அதன் அனைத்து பிரிவுகள், இணைக்கப்பட்ட அலுவலகங்கள், துணை அலுவலகங்களில் மொத்தம் 446 தூய்மை இயக்கங்களை நடத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கங்களின் கீழ், கோப்புகள் மீது நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தல், பயன்பாடு இல்லாத பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துதல், தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள், பொது மக்களின் குறைகள், பிற குறிப்புகள், உத்தரவாதங்கள் போன்றவற்றை விரைவாகவும் முறையாகவும் தீர்த்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
தூய்மை இயக்கம் தொடர்பாக இத்துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கும் அவ்வப்போது விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை, புதுதில்லியில் அமைந்துள்ள தனது அலுவலகங்களிலும், அனைத்து கள அலுவலகங்கள், பிரிவுகளிலும் தூய்மை குறித்த சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 3.0 என்ற சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தை நடத்தியதன் மூலம் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை நடத்தியதுஇக்காலப்பகுதியில் மொத்தம் 13,356 கோப்புகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட பின்னர் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், விரிவான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து அலுவலகங்களின் தீவிர முயற்சியால், மொத்தம் 8750 சதுர அடி இடம் பயன்பாட்ட்டுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், தேவையற்ற பொருட்களை அகற்றுதல் மூலம், ரூ.14,58,225/- வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக, தூய்மை நடைமுறை இத்துறையின் அன்றாட நடைமுறைகளில் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ளது. இதற்குக் காரணம், அலுவலகச் சூழலில் எந்த ஒரு வேலைக்கும் முன்னோடியாக தூய்மையை வழங்குவதில் துறையின் நேர்மையான முயற்சிகளே காரணமாகும்.