Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ at 75 locations across the country
Over 9000 pre-identified Divyangjan beneficiaries to be provided free of cost aids and assistive devices of different categories under the ADIP scheme
16 SEP 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar will inaugurate ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivirs’ at 75 locations, covering aspirational blocks and other locations across the country, from Bulandshahar, Uttar Pradesh tomorrow. The event would witness distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ beneficiaries under the Scheme of Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for Purchase/Fitting of Aids /Appliances (ADIP Scheme) of Government of India.
The main event in Bulandshahar will be connected online with other camps locations at various other aspirational blocks across the country wherein more than 9000 pre-identified Divyangjan beneficiaries will be provided free of cost aids and assistive devices of different categories under the scheme of government of India.
The event is being organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, in association with the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a PSU under the Ministry as a nodal agency.
The function would also witness the presence of Dr Bhola Singh, Member of Parliament (Loksabha), Bulandshahar constituency, besides other local public representatives, senior officers from District Administration and ALIMCO.
The event will be live-streamed on official Youtube channel of ALIMCO https://www.youtube.com/alimcohq.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار ملک بھر میں 75 مقامات پر ‘سماجک ادھیکاریتا شیویر’ کا افتتاح کریں گے
اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت، 9000 سے زیادہ ‘پہلے سے شناخت شدہ’ دیویانگجن استفادہ کنندگان کو مختلف زمروں کے مفت امداد اور معاون آلات فراہم کیے جائیں گے
16 SEP 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کل اتر پردیش کے بلند شہر سے ملک بھر میں 75 مقامات پر ‘سماجک ادھیکاریتا شیویر’کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام میں، امدادی آلات/ ساز و سامان کی خریداری/ فٹنگ کے لیے حکومت ہند کی معذور افراد کی اسسٹنس ٹو پرسنز اسکیم (اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم) کے تحت 'دیویانگجن' استفادہ کنندگان کو امداد اور معاون آلات تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
بلندشہر میں منعقد ہونے والی مرکزی تقریب کو ملک بھر کے مختلف امنگوں والے بلاکس میں منعقد کیے جانے والے دیگر کیمپوں کے ساتھ آن لائن منسلک کیا جائے گا، جس میں 9000 سے زیادہ 'پہلے سے شناخت شدہ' دیویانگجن استفادہ کنندگان کو اسکیم کے تحت مختلف زمروں کے مفت معاون آلات فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے پی ایس یو مصنوعی اعضاء مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا ہے۔ یہ عوامی کام سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے تحت ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر ہوگا۔
اس تقریب میں بلندشہر لوک سبھا حلقہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر بھولا سنگھ کے علاوہ دیگر مقامی عوامی نمائندے، ضلع انتظامیہ اور اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام ایلمکو کے سرکاری یو ٹیوب چینل https://www.youtube.com/alimcohqپر براہ راست نشر کیا جائےگا