Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal, Tamil Nadu
“With three major ports and seventeen non-major ports, Tamil Nadu has become a major hub for maritime trade”
“India is showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development”
“Innovation and collaboration are India’s greatest strengths on its development journey”
“India is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain and this growing capacity is the foundation of our economic growth”
16 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister underlined that today marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation and hailed the new Tuticorin International Container Terminal as the ‘new star of India's marine infrastructure’. Highlighting its role in expanding the capacity of the V.O. Chidambaranar Port, the Prime Minister said, “With a deep draft of more than 14 meters and a berth over 300 meters long, this terminal will play a crucial role in enhancing the capacity of the V.O.C. port”. He further added that the new terminal is expected to reduce logistics costs at the port and save foreign exchange for India. He congratulated the people of Tamil Nadu and recalled several projects related to V.O.C. Port that had been initiated during his visit two years ago. He expressed satisfaction with the rapid completion. He emphasized that one of the terminal's key achievements is its commitment to gender diversity with 40% of its employees being women, symbolizing women-led Development in the maritime sector.
Acknowledging the vital role that Tamil Nadu’s coastline has played in driving India’s economic growth, Shri Modi noted “With three major ports and seventeen non-major ports, Tamil Nadu has become a major hub for maritime trade”. He added that to further boost the port-led development, India is investing over Rs 7,000 crore in the development of an Outer Harbour Container Terminal, and the capacity of the V.O.C. Port continues to grow. “The V.O.C. Port is ready to write a new chapter in the maritime development of India”, Shri Modi affirmed.
Shri Modi spoke about India’s broader maritime mission, which extends beyond infrastructure development. “India is showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development,” he said, pointing out that the V.O.C. Port is being recognized as a Green Hydrogen hub and a nodal port for offshore wind energy. These initiatives will play a significant role in tackling the global challenges of climate change.
“Innovation and collaboration are India’s greatest strengths on its development journey”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting that the inauguration of the terminal is a testament to the collective strength. Shri Modi underlined that India is now well-connected with a vast network of roadways, highways, waterways and airways strengthening the nation’s position in global trade. “India is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain and this growing capacity is the foundation of our economic growth”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Shri Modi concluded his address by expressing confidence that this momentum will propel India to become the world’s third-largest economy soon and Tamil Nadu is playing a pivotal role in driving this growth.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিলনাডুৰ ‘তুতিকোৰিন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কন্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল’ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
"তিনিটা মুখ্য বন্দৰ আৰু সোতৰটা অ-মুখ্য বন্দৰৰ সৈতে তামিলনাডু সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ এক মুখ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিছে"
"ভাৰতে বিশ্বক বহনক্ষম আৰু ভৱিষ্যদৰ্শী চিন্তাসূচক বিকাশৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে"
"উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সহযোগিতা হৈছে উন্নয়নী যাত্ৰাত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ শক্তি"
"ভাৰত বিশ্বজোৰা যোগান শৃংখলাৰ এক মুখ্য অংশীদাৰ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু এই বৰ্ধিত সামৰ্থ্য হৈছে আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ভেটি"
16 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ‘ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তা’ৰ জৰিয়তে ‘তুতিকোৰিন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কন্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান’ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে দিয়া ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত ভাৰতে অব্যাহত ৰখা যাত্ৰাত আজিৰ দিনটো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে আৰু নতুন ‘তুতিকোৰিন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কণ্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল’ক তেওঁ 'ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নতুন তাৰকা' বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ‘ভি অ’ চিদাম্বৰনাৰ বন্দৰ’ৰ সামৰ্থ্য সম্প্ৰসাৰণত ইয়াৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "১৪ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক গভীৰ ভাৰবাহী(ডীপ ড্ৰাফ্ট) আৰু ৩০০ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ঘাট(বাৰ্থ)ৰ সৈতে এই টাৰ্মিনেল-য়ে ‘ভিঅ’চি বন্দৰ’ৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব"। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল-য়ে বন্দৰত লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ বাবে বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰা ৰাহি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ তামিলনাডুৰ লোকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু দুবছৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণকালত আৰম্ভ কৰা ‘ভিঅ’চি বন্দৰ’ সম্পৰ্কীয় কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ৪০% মহিলা কৰ্মচাৰী থকা টাৰ্মিনেলটোৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্য হৈছে লিংগ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি থকা ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা আৰু এয়া হৈছে সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডত মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতীক।
ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত তামিলনাডুৰ উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে যি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে সেয়া স্বীকাৰ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে "তিনিটা মুখ্য বন্দৰ আৰু সোতৰটা অ-মুখ্য বন্দৰৰ সৈতে তামিলনাডু সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যৰ এক মুখ্য কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ উঠিছে"। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বন্দৰ-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ গতি অধিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে ‘আউটাৰ হাৰ্বাৰ কণ্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল’ৰ বিকাশত ৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক পুঁজি বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে আৰু ভিঅচি বন্দৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছে। "ভিঅ’চি বন্দৰে ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন অধ্যায় লিখিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে মন্তব্য কৰে।
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাহিৰলৈকো বিস্তৃত ভাৰতৰ ‘বিস্তৃত সামুদ্ৰিক অভিযান’ৰ বিষয়েও মন্তব্য কৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে। "ভাৰতে বিশ্বক বহনক্ষম আৰু ভৱিষ্যদৰ্শী চিন্তাসূচক উন্নয়ণৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে," তেওঁ কয় যে ‘ভিঅ’চি বন্দৰ’ক সেউজীয়া হাইড্ৰজেন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক বায়ু শক্তিৰ বাবে এক ‘নোডেল বন্দৰ’ হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিশ্বজোৰা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
"উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সহযোগিতা হৈছে ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নীযাত্ৰাত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শক্তি", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টাৰ্মিনেলটোৰ উদ্বোধন সামূহিক শক্তিৰ প্ৰমাণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি এই মন্তব্য কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত এতিয়া পথ, ঘাইপথ, জলপথ আৰু বায়ুপথৰ এক বিশাল নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে ভালদৰে সম্পৰ্কিত হৈ আছে আৰু বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰিছে। "বিশ্বজোৰা যোগান শৃংখলাত ভাৰত এক মুখ্য অংশীদাৰ হৈ উঠিছে আৰু এই বৰ্ধিত সামৰ্থ্য হৈছে আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ ভেটি", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই গতিৰ ফলত ভাৰত শীঘ্ৰেই বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ'ব আৰু তামিলনাডুয়ে এই বিকাশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে বুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰি ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।