Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal, Tamil Nadu
“With three major ports and seventeen non-major ports, Tamil Nadu has become a major hub for maritime trade”
“India is showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development”
“Innovation and collaboration are India’s greatest strengths on its development journey”
“India is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain and this growing capacity is the foundation of our economic growth”
16 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister underlined that today marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation and hailed the new Tuticorin International Container Terminal as the ‘new star of India's marine infrastructure’. Highlighting its role in expanding the capacity of the V.O. Chidambaranar Port, the Prime Minister said, “With a deep draft of more than 14 meters and a berth over 300 meters long, this terminal will play a crucial role in enhancing the capacity of the V.O.C. port”. He further added that the new terminal is expected to reduce logistics costs at the port and save foreign exchange for India. He congratulated the people of Tamil Nadu and recalled several projects related to V.O.C. Port that had been initiated during his visit two years ago. He expressed satisfaction with the rapid completion. He emphasized that one of the terminal's key achievements is its commitment to gender diversity with 40% of its employees being women, symbolizing women-led Development in the maritime sector.
Acknowledging the vital role that Tamil Nadu’s coastline has played in driving India’s economic growth, Shri Modi noted “With three major ports and seventeen non-major ports, Tamil Nadu has become a major hub for maritime trade”. He added that to further boost the port-led development, India is investing over Rs 7,000 crore in the development of an Outer Harbour Container Terminal, and the capacity of the V.O.C. Port continues to grow. “The V.O.C. Port is ready to write a new chapter in the maritime development of India”, Shri Modi affirmed.
Shri Modi spoke about India’s broader maritime mission, which extends beyond infrastructure development. “India is showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development,” he said, pointing out that the V.O.C. Port is being recognized as a Green Hydrogen hub and a nodal port for offshore wind energy. These initiatives will play a significant role in tackling the global challenges of climate change.
“Innovation and collaboration are India’s greatest strengths on its development journey”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting that the inauguration of the terminal is a testament to the collective strength. Shri Modi underlined that India is now well-connected with a vast network of roadways, highways, waterways and airways strengthening the nation’s position in global trade. “India is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain and this growing capacity is the foundation of our economic growth”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Shri Modi concluded his address by expressing confidence that this momentum will propel India to become the world’s third-largest economy soon and Tamil Nadu is playing a pivotal role in driving this growth.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তামিলনাড়ুর তুতিকোরিন আন্তর্জাতিক কন্টেনার টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
16 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও মাধ্যমে তুতিকোরিন আন্তর্জাতিক কন্টেনার টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, আজকের দিনটি ভারতের উন্নত দেশ হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে যাত্রায় একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। ভারতের সমুদ্র পরিকাঠামোয় নতুন তারকা হিসেবে নতুন তুতিকোরিন আন্তর্জাতিক কন্টেনার টার্মিনালকে আখ্যা দিয়েছেন তিনি। চিদামবরনার বন্দরের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে এর ভূমিকা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “৩০০ মিটারের বেশি লম্বা এবং ১৪ মিটারের গভীরতা সহ এই টার্মিনাল চিদামবরনার বন্দরের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে।” তিনি আরও বলেন যে, আশা করা হচ্ছে নতুন টার্মিনাল বন্দরের ফলে লজিস্টিক সংক্রান্ত খরচ কমাবে এবং বৈদেশিক মুদ্রার সাশ্রয় করবে। তিনি তামিলনাড়ুর মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং ২ বছর আগের তাঁর সফরের সময় এই বন্দরে একাধিক প্রকল্পের সূচনার কথা স্মরণ করান। তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এর দ্রুত নির্মাণে। তিনি বিশেষ করে উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই টার্মিনালের সবচেয়ে বড় সাফল্য এটির কর্মীদের ৪০%-ই মহিলা যা সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের প্রতীক।
ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে তামিলনাডু় উপকূলের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “৩টি বড় বন্দর এবং ১৭টি ছোট বন্দর নিয়ে তামিলনাড়ু সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যে একটি প্রধান তালুক হয়ে উঠেছে। চিদামবরনার বন্দর ভারতের সামুদ্রিক বাণিজ্যের ইতিহাসে নতুন অধ্যায় রচনা করবে। ভারত ৭০০০ কোটি টাকার ওপর লগ্নি করছে একটি আউটার হার্বার কন্টেনার টার্মিনাল তৈরি করতে।”
শ্রী মোদী ভারতের সমুদ্র ক্ষেত্রে আরও বড় লক্ষ্যের কথা সম্পর্কে বলেন যা পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের চেয়েও অনেক বেশি। তিনি বলেন, “ভারত বিশ্বকে দেখাচ্ছে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী এবং দূরদর্শী উন্নয়নের রাস্তা সম্পর্কে।” চিদামবরনার বন্দর গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন তালুক হিসেবে এবং বায়ু চালিত বিদ্যুতের জন্য একটি মূল বন্দর হিসেবে স্বীকৃত হচ্ছে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই টার্মিনালের উদ্বোধন একটি সামগ্রিক প্রয়াসের প্রতীক বলে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “উন্নয়নের যাত্রায় ভারতের প্রধান শক্তি উদ্ভাবন এবং সংযোগ।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ভারত বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যে নিজের স্থান আরও জোরালো করছে সড়ক, মহাসড়ক, জলপথ এবং উড়ানের দ্বারা খুব ভালোভাবে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করার মাধ্যমে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে একটি প্রধান পক্ষ হয়ে উঠছে এবং এই সক্ষমতাই আমাদের অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধির ভিত্তি।” শ্রী মোদী ভাষণের শেষে আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলেন যে, এই গতি ভারতকে শীঘ্রই বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে এবং তামিলনাড়ু এই বৃদ্ধিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।