Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal, Tamil Nadu
“With three major ports and seventeen non-major ports, Tamil Nadu has become a major hub for maritime trade”
“India is showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development”
“Innovation and collaboration are India’s greatest strengths on its development journey”
“India is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain and this growing capacity is the foundation of our economic growth”
16 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inauguration of Tuticorin International Container Terminal via video message today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister underlined that today marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation and hailed the new Tuticorin International Container Terminal as the ‘new star of India's marine infrastructure’. Highlighting its role in expanding the capacity of the V.O. Chidambaranar Port, the Prime Minister said, “With a deep draft of more than 14 meters and a berth over 300 meters long, this terminal will play a crucial role in enhancing the capacity of the V.O.C. port”. He further added that the new terminal is expected to reduce logistics costs at the port and save foreign exchange for India. He congratulated the people of Tamil Nadu and recalled several projects related to V.O.C. Port that had been initiated during his visit two years ago. He expressed satisfaction with the rapid completion. He emphasized that one of the terminal's key achievements is its commitment to gender diversity with 40% of its employees being women, symbolizing women-led Development in the maritime sector.
Acknowledging the vital role that Tamil Nadu’s coastline has played in driving India’s economic growth, Shri Modi noted “With three major ports and seventeen non-major ports, Tamil Nadu has become a major hub for maritime trade”. He added that to further boost the port-led development, India is investing over Rs 7,000 crore in the development of an Outer Harbour Container Terminal, and the capacity of the V.O.C. Port continues to grow. “The V.O.C. Port is ready to write a new chapter in the maritime development of India”, Shri Modi affirmed.
Shri Modi spoke about India’s broader maritime mission, which extends beyond infrastructure development. “India is showing the world the path to sustainable and forward-thinking development,” he said, pointing out that the V.O.C. Port is being recognized as a Green Hydrogen hub and a nodal port for offshore wind energy. These initiatives will play a significant role in tackling the global challenges of climate change.
“Innovation and collaboration are India’s greatest strengths on its development journey”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting that the inauguration of the terminal is a testament to the collective strength. Shri Modi underlined that India is now well-connected with a vast network of roadways, highways, waterways and airways strengthening the nation’s position in global trade. “India is becoming a major stakeholder in the global supply chain and this growing capacity is the foundation of our economic growth”, the Prime Minister emphasized. Shri Modi concluded his address by expressing confidence that this momentum will propel India to become the world’s third-largest economy soon and Tamil Nadu is playing a pivotal role in driving this growth.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर टर्मिनल के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
तीन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और 17 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ, तमिलनाडु समुद्री व्यापार का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन गया है
भारत विश्व को सतत विकास और दूरदर्शी सोच का मार्ग दिखा रहा है
नवाचार और सहयोग भारत की विकास यात्रा की सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं
भारत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख हितधारक बन रहा है और यह बढ़ती क्षमता हमारी आर्थिक वृद्धि की नींव है
16 SEP 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से तूतीकोरिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर टर्मिनल के उद्घाटन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि आज का दिन भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा का एक अहम पड़ाव है। उन्होंने नए तूतीकोरिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर टर्मिनल को 'भारत के समुद्री बुनियादी ढ़ांचे की एक नई उपलब्धि' बताया। वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह के विस्तार में तूतीकोरिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कंटेनर टर्मिनल की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 14 मीटर से अधिक गहरे ड्राफ्ट और 300 मीटर से अधिक लंबे बर्थ के साथ, यह टर्मिनल वी.ओ.सी. बंदरगाह की क्षमता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नए टर्मिनल से वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह पर रसद लागत कम होने के साथ भारत के लिए विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत भी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के लोगों को बधाई दी और वी.ओ.सी. बंदरगाह से संबंधित कई परियोजनाओं को याद किया जो दो साल पहले उनकी तमिलनाडु यात्रा के दौरान शुरू की गई थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने परियोजनाओं का कार्य तेजी से पूरा होने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि लैंगिक विविधता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता इस टर्मिनल की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में से एक है, जिसमें 40 प्रतिशत कर्मचारी महिलाएं हैं और यह समुद्री क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व के विकास का प्रतीक है।
भारत के आर्थिक विकास को गति देने में तमिलनाडु के समुद्र तट की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकारते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि तीन प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और 17 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ, तमिलनाडु समुद्री व्यापार का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाह आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत बाह्य बंदरगाह कंटेनर टर्मिनल के विकास में 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश कर रहा है और वी.ओ.सी. बंदरगाह की क्षमता लगातार बढ़ रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वी.ओ.सी.बंदरगाह भारत के सामुद्रिक विकास का एक नया अध्याय लिखने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री मोदी ने भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से परे, व्यापक समुद्री मिशन का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व को सतत विकास और दूरदर्शी सोच का रास्ता दिखा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि वी.ओ.सी. बंदरगाह को हरित हाइड्रोजन केन्द्र और अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा के लिए नोडल बंदरगाह के रूप में मान्यता दी जा रही है। ये पहल जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नवाचार और सहयोग भारत की विकास यात्रा में सबसे बड़ी ताकत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन सामूहिक शक्ति का प्रमाण है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि भारत अब सड़कों, राजमार्गों, जलमार्गों और वायुमार्गों के विशाल नेटवर्क से बेहतर ढंग से जुड़ा हुआ है और इस जुड़ाव से वैश्विक व्यापार में देश की स्थिति मजबूत हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक प्रमुख हितधारक बन रहा है और यह बढ़ती क्षमता हमारी आर्थिक वृद्धि की नींव है। श्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन का समापन इस विश्वास के साथ किया कि विकास की यह गति भारत को जल्द ही विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी और तमिलनाडु इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।