Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Council of Medical Research Signs Memorandum of Agreements with Industry and Academic Partners to Advance First-in-Human Phase 1 Clinical Trials
A key milestone in the pursuit of affordable and accessible cutting-edge treatments for all citizens: Union Minister Shri J P Nadda
The partnership marks a pivotal step towards establishing India’s self-sufficiency in clinical development and advancing indigenous pharmaceutical agents
14 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards strengthening India’s clinical research ecosystem, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has formalized Memorandum of Agreements (MoAs) with multiple sponsors under its Network of Phase 1 Clinical Trials. The agreements mark a ground-breaking entry into First-in-Human Clinical Trials for four promising molecules. These include collaborative research over a small molecule for multiple myeloma with Aurigene Oncology Limited, partnering for Zika vaccine development with Indian Immunologicals Limited, coordinating seasonal Influenza virus vaccine trial with Mynvax Private Limited, and CAR-T cell therapy advancement study for a new indication of chronic lymphocytic leukemia with ImmunoACT. This initiative is a crucial step towards establishing India as a leader in the clinical development of pharmaceutical agents.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Shri J P Nadda, commended the strategic collaboration between ICMR and prominent industry and academic partners, emphasizing it as a key milestone in the pursuit of affordable and accessible cutting-edge treatments for all citizens. He noted that this initiative positions India to emerge as a global leader in healthcare innovation.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, ICMR, emphasized the transformative potential of the project, stating, “This collaboration reflects our commitment to advancing clinical research in India through strategic public-private partnerships. Establishing Phase 1 clinical trial infrastructure is a key component in fostering the development of indigenous molecules and cutting-edge treatments. Our vision is to expand this network further, ensuring that India continues to lead in the development of innovative and affordable healthcare solutions.”
Dr. Bahl also highlighted the broader impact of ICMR’s initiatives, such as the Network for Phase 1 Clinical Trials, INTENT Network, and MedTech Mitra, aligning with the government’s vision of a “Viksit Bharat” (Developed India). He cited ICMR’s pivotal role in development of Covaxin in collaboration with Bharat Biotech as a testament to the organization’s commitment to affordable and accessible healthcare for all.
The ICMR Network for Phase 1 Clinical Trials comprises four strategically located institutions across India—KEMH & GSMC, Mumbai; ACTREC, Navi Mumbai; SRM MCH&RC, Kattankulathur; and PGIMER, Chandigarh—supported by a Central Coordinating Unit at ICMR Headquarters, New Delhi. This network is designed to build and enhance India’s capacity to conduct early-phase clinical trials, supported by robust infrastructure and dedicated manpower at each trial site, ensuring smooth and effective operations.
The signing of these agreements reinforces the strong partnerships ICMR has cultivated with key industry players. It underscores the institute’s dedication to building a robust clinical trial ecosystem in India, fostering capacity to develop new drugs from early-phase trials through to marketing, thereby reducing dependency on international resources, and ultimately driving the mission of affordable, high-quality healthcare for all.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில், தொழில் மற்றும் கல்வி கூட்டாளர்களுடன் முதல் கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளை முன்னெடுக்க ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
14 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர்) அதன் முதல் கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளின் நெட்வொர்க்கின் கீழ் பல கூட்டாளர்களுடன் ஒப்பந்தங்களை முறைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் நான்கு நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய மூலக்கூறுகளுக்கான முதல் மனித மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளில் முக்கியமாக கருத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆரிஜீன் ஆன்காலஜி நிறுவனத்துடன் மல்டிபிள் மைலோமாவுக்கான ஒரு சிறிய மூலக்கூறு மீதான கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி, இந்தியன் இம்யூனோலாஜிக்கல்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஜிகா தடுப்பூசி மேம்பாட்டிற்கான கூட்டு, மைன்வாக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் பருவகால இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா வைரஸ் தடுப்பூசி சோதனையை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் மற்றும் இம்யூனோஆக்ட் உடன் நாள்பட்ட லிம்போசைடிக் லுகேமியாவின் புதிய அறிகுறிக்கான சிஏஆர்-டி செல் சிகிச்சை முன்னேற்ற ஆய்வு ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். மருத்துவ வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவை ஒரு தலைமைப் பீடத்தில் நிறுவுவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாக இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா, ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மற்றும் முக்கிய தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வி கூட்டாளர்களுக்கு இடையிலான உத்திபூர்வ ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பாராட்டினார், அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் மலிவான மற்றும் அணுகக்கூடிய அதிநவீன சிகிச்சைகளைப் பின்தொடர்வதில் இது ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த முன்முயற்சி சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக இந்தியாவை உருவாக வைக்கிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆரின் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பாஹல், திட்டத்தின் உருமாறும் திறனை வலியுறுத்தினார், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு உத்திசார் பொது-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. உள்நாட்டு மூலக்கூறுகள் மற்றும் அதிநவீன சிகிச்சைகளின் வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதில் முதல் கட்ட மருத்துவ சோதனை உள்கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுவது ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும். இந்த நெட்வொர்க்கை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதே எங்கள் நோக்கமாகும். புதுமையான மற்றும் குறைந்த விலை சுகாதார தீர்வுகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து முன்னணியில் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முதல் கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் நெட்வொர்க் இந்தியா முழுவதும் அமைந்துள்ள நான்கு நிறுவனங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது - கே.இ.எம்.எச் & ஜி.எஸ்.எம்.சி, மும்பை; ACTREC, நவி மும்பை; எஸ்.ஆர்.எம் எம்.சி.எச் &.ஆர்.சி., காட்டாங்கொளத்தூர்; பிஜிஐஎம்இஆர், சண்டிகர் ஆகியவை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஐசிஎம்ஆர் தலைமையகத்தில் உள்ள மத்திய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு பிரிவின் ஆதரவுடன். இந்த நெட்வொர்க் ஆரம்ப கட்ட மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் திறனை உருவாக்கவும் மேம்படுத்தவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது ஒவ்வொரு சோதனை தளத்திலும் வலுவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மனிதவளத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது, இது மென்மையான மற்றும் பயனுள்ள செயல்பாடுகளை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுவது முக்கிய தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஐ.சி.எம்.ஆர் வளர்த்துள்ள வலுவான கூட்டாண்மைகளை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வலுவான மருத்துவ சோதனை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நிறுவனத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது, ஆரம்ப கட்ட சோதனைகள் முதல் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் வரை புதிய மருந்துகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திறனை வளர்ப்பது, இதன் மூலம் சர்வதேச வளங்களை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பது மற்றும் இறுதியில் அனைவருக்கும் மலிவான, உயர்தர சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு என்ற நோக்கத்தை இயக்குகிறது..