Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Council of Medical Research Signs Memorandum of Agreements with Industry and Academic Partners to Advance First-in-Human Phase 1 Clinical Trials
A key milestone in the pursuit of affordable and accessible cutting-edge treatments for all citizens: Union Minister Shri J P Nadda
The partnership marks a pivotal step towards establishing India’s self-sufficiency in clinical development and advancing indigenous pharmaceutical agents
14 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride towards strengthening India’s clinical research ecosystem, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has formalized Memorandum of Agreements (MoAs) with multiple sponsors under its Network of Phase 1 Clinical Trials. The agreements mark a ground-breaking entry into First-in-Human Clinical Trials for four promising molecules. These include collaborative research over a small molecule for multiple myeloma with Aurigene Oncology Limited, partnering for Zika vaccine development with Indian Immunologicals Limited, coordinating seasonal Influenza virus vaccine trial with Mynvax Private Limited, and CAR-T cell therapy advancement study for a new indication of chronic lymphocytic leukemia with ImmunoACT. This initiative is a crucial step towards establishing India as a leader in the clinical development of pharmaceutical agents.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister, Shri J P Nadda, commended the strategic collaboration between ICMR and prominent industry and academic partners, emphasizing it as a key milestone in the pursuit of affordable and accessible cutting-edge treatments for all citizens. He noted that this initiative positions India to emerge as a global leader in healthcare innovation.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research & Director General, ICMR, emphasized the transformative potential of the project, stating, “This collaboration reflects our commitment to advancing clinical research in India through strategic public-private partnerships. Establishing Phase 1 clinical trial infrastructure is a key component in fostering the development of indigenous molecules and cutting-edge treatments. Our vision is to expand this network further, ensuring that India continues to lead in the development of innovative and affordable healthcare solutions.”
Dr. Bahl also highlighted the broader impact of ICMR’s initiatives, such as the Network for Phase 1 Clinical Trials, INTENT Network, and MedTech Mitra, aligning with the government’s vision of a “Viksit Bharat” (Developed India). He cited ICMR’s pivotal role in development of Covaxin in collaboration with Bharat Biotech as a testament to the organization’s commitment to affordable and accessible healthcare for all.
The ICMR Network for Phase 1 Clinical Trials comprises four strategically located institutions across India—KEMH & GSMC, Mumbai; ACTREC, Navi Mumbai; SRM MCH&RC, Kattankulathur; and PGIMER, Chandigarh—supported by a Central Coordinating Unit at ICMR Headquarters, New Delhi. This network is designed to build and enhance India’s capacity to conduct early-phase clinical trials, supported by robust infrastructure and dedicated manpower at each trial site, ensuring smooth and effective operations.
The signing of these agreements reinforces the strong partnerships ICMR has cultivated with key industry players. It underscores the institute’s dedication to building a robust clinical trial ecosystem in India, fostering capacity to develop new drugs from early-phase trials through to marketing, thereby reducing dependency on international resources, and ultimately driving the mission of affordable, high-quality healthcare for all.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद ने मनुष्यों पर नैदानिक परीक्षणों के पहले चरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग और शैक्षणिक भागीदारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सभी नागरिकों के लिए किफायती और सुलभ अत्याधुनिक उपचारों की खोज में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा
यह साझेदारी नैदानिक विकास में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता स्थापित करने और स्वदेशी दवा एजेंटों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
14 SEP 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसन्धान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने अपने नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के नेटवर्क के पहले चरण के तहत कई प्रायोजकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन को औपचारिक रूप दिया है। ये समझौते आशाजनक अणुओं के मनुष्यों पर नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों की शुरुआत का पहला कदम है। इनमे ऑरिजेन ऑन्कोलॉजी लिमिटेड के साथ मल्टीपल मायलोमा के लिए एक छोटे अणु पर सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड के साथ जीका वैक्सीन के विकास के लिए साझेदारी, मायनवैक्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ मौसमी इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस वैक्सीन परीक्षण का समन्वय और इम्यूनोएक्ट के साथ क्रोनिक लिम्फोसाइटिक ल्यूकेमिया के एक नए संकेत के लिए सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी उन्नति अध्ययन शामिल हैं। यह पहल भारत को फार्मास्युटिकल एजेंटों के नैदानिक ​​विकास में अग्रणी रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, श्री जे पी नड्डा ने आईसीएमआर और प्रमुख उद्योग और शैक्षणिक भागीदारों के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसे सभी नागरिकों के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ अत्याधुनिक उपचार की खोज में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से भारत को स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने में मदद मिली है।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने परियोजना की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर देते हुए कहा, “यह सहयोग रणनीतिक सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारत में नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। पहला चरण क्लीनिकल ​​परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना, स्वदेशी अणुओं और अत्याधुनिक उपचारों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। हमें सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत नए और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों के विकास में अग्रणी रहते हुए इस नेटवर्क का और विस्तार करे ।” डॉ. बहल ने आईसीएमआर की पहलों के व्यापक प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जैसे नेटवर्क फॉर फेज़ 1 क्लिनिकल ट्रायल्स, इंटेंट नेटवर्क और मेडटेक मित्र, जो सरकार के "विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। उन्होंने सभी के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में भारत बायोटेक के सहयोग से कोवैक्सिन के विकास में आईसीएमआर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
चरण 1 क्लिनिकल परीक्षणों के लिए आईसीएमआर नेटवर्क में भारत के रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित चार संस्थान शामिल हैं- केईएमएच और जीएसएमसी, मुंबई; ऐसीटीआरईसी, नवी मुंबई; एसआरएम एमसीएच एंड आरसी, कट्टनकुलथुर; और पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़-आईसीएमआर मुख्यालय, जो नई दिल्ली में एक केंद्रीय समन्वय इकाई द्वारा समर्थित है। इस नेटवर्क को प्रत्येक परीक्षण स्थल पर मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे और समर्पित जनशक्ति द्वारा समर्थित, सुचारू और प्रभावी संचालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए, प्रारंभिक चरण के नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षण करने की भारत की क्षमता बनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इन समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने से आईसीएमआर ने उद्योग जगत के साथ मजबूत साझेदारी को मजबूत किया है। यह भारत में एक मजबूत नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षण ईकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए संस्थान के समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है, प्रारंभिक चरण के परीक्षणों से लेकर विपणन तक नई दवाओं को विकसित करने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संसाधनों पर निर्भरता कम होती है और अंततः सभी के लिए सस्ती, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया जाता है।