Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating 65 Years of Doordarshan: India's Public Service Broadcaster
Special Program “Dil Se Doordarshan, DD@65” marking the anniversary to be aired on 15th September, 2024 at 10.00 AM with a repeat telecast at 8.00 PM on DD National
13 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan, India’s public service broadcaster, proudly celebrates its 65th anniversary this year. Since its inception on 15th September 1959, Doordarshan has been a cornerstone of Indian media fostering unity, culture, and education while serving as the voice of the nation.
From its humble beginnings with an experimental broadcast in Delhi, Doordarshan has grown to become one of the largest broadcasting organizations in the world. Over the decades, it has witnessed monumental transformations in technology and audience engagement while steadfastly maintaining its commitment to public service broadcasting. From the days of black and white television to the present era of digital and satellite broadcasting, Doordarshan has continuously evolved to cater to the changing tastes and preferences of its diverse audience. From the era of black n white transmission to 35 channels across its network giving every region the flair of its own language through its 6 National Channels, 28 regional channels and 1 International Channel; Doordarshan continues its journey with commitment of pioneering Public service Broadcaster.
Reflecting on 65 Years of Service
Over the past 65 years, Doordarshan has played a crucial role in the socio-cultural development of India. It has been the platform for some of the most iconic television shows that have defined generations, from the mythological epics "Ramayana" and "Mahabharat" to the beloved "Chitrahaar," "Surabhi," and "Hum Log." Doordarshan has provided a space for cultural exchange, brought rural and urban India closer together, and created awareness about vital social issues through various educational and informative programs.
Special Program “Dil Se Doordarshan, DD@65” to Mark the Anniversary
To commemorate this milestone, DD National is all set to telecast a special programmeDil Se Doordarshan, DD@65”, a grand gala event hosted by renowned Master Jaiveer Bansal & Anil Singh, Ventriloquist featuring performances by eminent artists like Shri Pramod Kumar, International Magician & Mentalist and also a Guinness Book of Records holder. He has received many state and national awards and Ms Manisha Swarnkar (Sand Artist) is one of the most accomplished sand artist in the country and an Alumna of IDC, IIT Bombay. She has been performing the sand art for 13 years and is the first women Sand artist from India.
The star performer for the “Dil Se Doordarshan, DD@65” show will be Padma Shri awardee Sh. Kailash Kher, the Bollywood sensation who has mesmerized audiences for decades through his power packed performances. His music style is heavily influenced by Indian Folk music and Sufi music. The voiceover for Doordarshan show reel is done by legendary actor Shri Manoj Bajpaee.
DD National is all set to mesmerize its viewers by power pack performances on 65th anniversary of Doordarshan. The show will be aired at 10.00 AM and the repeat telecast on 8.00 PM on 15th Sept. celebrating the rich legacy of Doordarshan only on DD National.
Renewing Our Commitment to the Nation
On this momentous occasion, Doordarshan renews its commitment to its mission of providing reliable, accessible, and quality content to every citizen of India. The broadcaster continues to embrace technological advancements to reach audiences on all platforms – from television to mobile phones – ensuring that it remains a relevant and trusted source of news, entertainment, and information.
Looking Ahead
As Doordarshan enters its 66th year, it stands ready to continue its journey of innovation, inclusion, and inspiration. With its rich history and dedication to public service, Doordarshan will keep serving as a beacon of India's diversity, heritage, and progress.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारताची सार्वजनिक प्रसारण सेवा : दूरदर्शनला 65 वर्ष पूर्ण होण्याचा उत्सव
वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त डीडी नॅशनलवर 15 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सकाळी 10.00 वाजता “दिल से दूरदर्शन, DD@65” या विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे प्रसारण, रात्री 8.00 वाजता कार्यक्रमाचे पुनर्प्रसारण होणार
13 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
दूरदर्शन ही भारताची सार्वजनिक प्रसारण सेवा, यंदा आपला 65 वा वर्धापन दिवस मोठ्या अभिमानाने साजरा करत आहे. 15 सप्टेंबर 1959 रोजी आपल्या स्थापना दिनापासून, ‘देशाचा आवाज’ म्हणून सेवा देण्याबरोबरच, दूरदर्शन हे एकता, संस्कृती आणि शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या भारतीय माध्यम विश्वाचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ ठरले आहे.
दिल्लीमध्ये प्रायोगिक प्रसारणाने लहान स्तरावर सुरुवात करणारे दूरदर्शन, हे आज जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या प्रसारण संस्थांपैकी एक बनले आहे. गेल्या अनेक दशकांमध्ये, सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारणाची आपली वचनबद्धता सातत्त्याने कायम ठेवत, दूरदर्शनने तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रेक्षकांशी असलेली प्रतिबद्धता यामध्ये लक्षणीय परिवर्तन घडवून आणले आहे.
कृष्णधवल टेलिव्हिजनच्या काळापासून ते डिजिटल आणि सॅटेलाइट प्रसारणाच्या सध्याच्या युगापर्यंत, दूरदर्शनने आपल्या विविध स्तरांमधील प्रेक्षकांची बदलती अभिरुची आणि प्राधान्यक्रम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी स्वतःचा सातत्त्याने विकास केला आहे.
कृष्णधवल प्रसारणाच्या काळापासून, ते आपल्या नेटवर्कवरील 35 वाहिन्यांपर्यंत, 6 राष्ट्रीय वाहिन्या, 28 प्रादेशिक वाहिन्या आणि 1 आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाहिनीसह, देशाच्या प्रत्येक भागाला त्याच्या प्रादेशिक भाषेतील कार्यक्रमांचा आनंद देऊन, अग्रगण्य सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारकाच्या वचनबद्धतेसह दूरदर्शनने आपला प्रवास सुरू ठेवला आहे.
65 वर्षांची सेवा:
दूरदर्शनने गेल्या 65 वर्षांत, भारताच्या सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक विकासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. ज्यांनी अनेक पिढ्या घडवल्या, अशा सर्वात लोकप्रिय दूरचित्रवाणी कार्यक्रमांचे हे प्रमुख व्यासपीठ ठरले आहे. "रामायण" आणि "महाभारत" या पौराणिक महाकाव्यांपासून, ते "चित्रहार," "सुरभी" आणि "हम लोग" या लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रमांपर्यंत, दूरदर्शनने सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीसाठी अवकाश उपलब्ध करून दिले, ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भारताला एकमेकांच्या जवळ आणले आणि विविध शैक्षणिक आणि माहितीपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांद्वारे महत्त्वाच्या सामाजिक समस्यांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण केली.
वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त विशेष कार्यक्रम- "दिल से दूरदर्शन, DD@65"
ही कामगिरी साजरी करण्यासाठी, डीडी नॅशनल "दिल से दूरदर्शन, डीडी@65" हा एक विशेष कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. या भव्य कार्यक्रमाचे सूत्रसंचालन सुप्रसिद्ध वेंट्रीलोक्विस्ट, मास्टर जयवीर बन्सल आणि अनिल सिंग, हे कलाकार करणार असून, यामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय जादूगार आणि मेंटालिस्ट आणि गिनीज बुक ऑफ रेकॉर्ड मध्ये आपली कामगिरी नोंदवणारे प्रमोद कुमार, यांच्यासारख्या प्रख्यात कलाकारांचे सादरीकरण होईल. त्यांना अनेक राज्य आणि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिळाले आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी कलाकार, मनीषा स्वर्णकार (वाळू कलाकार) या देशातील सर्वात कुशल वाळू कलाकारांपैकी एक असून, त्या IDC, IIT मुंबईच्या माजी विद्यार्थीनी आहेत. गेली 13 वर्ष, त्या वाळू कला सादर करत असून, त्या भारतातील पहिल्या महिला वाळू कलाकार आहेत.
"दिल से दूरदर्शन, DD@65" शोचे स्टार कलाकार पद्मश्री पुरस्कार प्राप्त बॉलीवूडमधील लोकप्रिय गायक, कैलाश खेर, हे असतील. त्यांनी गेली अनेक दशके आपल्या सादरीकरणांमधून प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले आहे. त्यांच्या संगीत शैलीवर भारतीय लोकसंगीत आणि सुफी संगीताचा मोठा प्रभाव आहे. दूरदर्शन शोच्या रीलसाठी ख्यातनाम अभिनेते मनोज वाजपेयी यांनी आपला आवाज दिला आहे.
दूरदर्शनच्या 65 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्त डीडी नॅशनल, आपल्या भरगच्च कार्यक्रमांसह, प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. हा कार्यक्रम 15 सप्टेंबर रोजी सकाळी 10.00 वाजता प्रसारित केला जाईल आणि रात्री 8.00 वाजता त्याचे पुनर्प्रसारण होईल. दूरदर्शनचा समृद्ध वारसा साजरा होता आहे, फक्त डीडी नॅशनलवर.
देशाप्रती असलेल्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेला नवी ऊर्जा
या महत्त्वाच्या प्रसंगी, दूरदर्शन भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला विश्वसनीय, सहज उपलब्ध आणि दर्जेदार सामग्री प्रदान करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेला नवी ऊर्जा देत आहे. बातम्या, मनोरंजन आणि माहितीचा योग्य आणि विश्वसनीय स्रोत म्हणून कायम राहण्यासाठी, हा ब्रॉडकास्टर (प्रसारक), टेलिव्हिजनपासून ते मोबाइल फोनपर्यंत, सर्व व्यासपीठांवर प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी तांत्रिक प्रगती अंगीकारत आहे.
भविष्याकडे पाहताना
दूरदर्शन, आपल्या 66 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करताना नवोन्मेश, समावेश आणि प्रेरणेचा प्रवास पुढे सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. आपला समृद्ध इतिहास आणि सार्वजनिक सेवेप्रति समर्पण, यासह, दूरदर्शन भारताची विविधता, वारसा आणि प्रगतीची मशाल म्हणून उजळत राहील.