Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating 65 Years of Doordarshan: India's Public Service Broadcaster
Special Program “Dil Se Doordarshan, DD@65” marking the anniversary to be aired on 15th September, 2024 at 10.00 AM with a repeat telecast at 8.00 PM on DD National
13 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan, India’s public service broadcaster, proudly celebrates its 65th anniversary this year. Since its inception on 15th September 1959, Doordarshan has been a cornerstone of Indian media fostering unity, culture, and education while serving as the voice of the nation.
From its humble beginnings with an experimental broadcast in Delhi, Doordarshan has grown to become one of the largest broadcasting organizations in the world. Over the decades, it has witnessed monumental transformations in technology and audience engagement while steadfastly maintaining its commitment to public service broadcasting. From the days of black and white television to the present era of digital and satellite broadcasting, Doordarshan has continuously evolved to cater to the changing tastes and preferences of its diverse audience. From the era of black n white transmission to 35 channels across its network giving every region the flair of its own language through its 6 National Channels, 28 regional channels and 1 International Channel; Doordarshan continues its journey with commitment of pioneering Public service Broadcaster.
Reflecting on 65 Years of Service
Over the past 65 years, Doordarshan has played a crucial role in the socio-cultural development of India. It has been the platform for some of the most iconic television shows that have defined generations, from the mythological epics "Ramayana" and "Mahabharat" to the beloved "Chitrahaar," "Surabhi," and "Hum Log." Doordarshan has provided a space for cultural exchange, brought rural and urban India closer together, and created awareness about vital social issues through various educational and informative programs.
Special Program “Dil Se Doordarshan, DD@65” to Mark the Anniversary
To commemorate this milestone, DD National is all set to telecast a special programmeDil Se Doordarshan, DD@65”, a grand gala event hosted by renowned Master Jaiveer Bansal & Anil Singh, Ventriloquist featuring performances by eminent artists like Shri Pramod Kumar, International Magician & Mentalist and also a Guinness Book of Records holder. He has received many state and national awards and Ms Manisha Swarnkar (Sand Artist) is one of the most accomplished sand artist in the country and an Alumna of IDC, IIT Bombay. She has been performing the sand art for 13 years and is the first women Sand artist from India.
The star performer for the “Dil Se Doordarshan, DD@65” show will be Padma Shri awardee Sh. Kailash Kher, the Bollywood sensation who has mesmerized audiences for decades through his power packed performances. His music style is heavily influenced by Indian Folk music and Sufi music. The voiceover for Doordarshan show reel is done by legendary actor Shri Manoj Bajpaee.
DD National is all set to mesmerize its viewers by power pack performances on 65th anniversary of Doordarshan. The show will be aired at 10.00 AM and the repeat telecast on 8.00 PM on 15th Sept. celebrating the rich legacy of Doordarshan only on DD National.
Renewing Our Commitment to the Nation
On this momentous occasion, Doordarshan renews its commitment to its mission of providing reliable, accessible, and quality content to every citizen of India. The broadcaster continues to embrace technological advancements to reach audiences on all platforms – from television to mobile phones – ensuring that it remains a relevant and trusted source of news, entertainment, and information.
Looking Ahead
As Doordarshan enters its 66th year, it stands ready to continue its journey of innovation, inclusion, and inspiration. With its rich history and dedication to public service, Doordarshan will keep serving as a beacon of India's diversity, heritage, and progress.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوردرشن کے 65 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر جشن: بھارت کا پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر
اس موقع پر خصوصی پروگرام ’’دل سے دوردرشن، DD@65‘‘ 15ستمبر 2024 کو صبح 10:00 بجے نشر کیا جائے گا، نیز ڈی ڈی نیشنل پر رات 8:00 بجے دوبارہ نشر کیا جائے گا
13 SEP 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر دوردرشن اس سال اپنی 65 ویں سالگرہ فخر سے منا رہا ہے۔ 15 ستمبر 1959 کو اپنے قیام کے بعد سے دوردرشن بھارتی میڈیا کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے جو اتحاد ، ثقافت اور تعلیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور قوم کی آواز کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیتا ہے۔
دہلی میں تجرباتی نشریات کے ساتھ اپنے معمولی آغاز سے ، دوردرشن دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نشریاتی اداروں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ دہائیوں کے دوران ، اس نے عوامی خدمت کی نشریات کے لیے اپنے عزم کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ٹکنالوجی اور ناظرین کی شمولیت میں یادگار تبدیلیاں دیکھی ہیں۔ بلیک اینڈ وائٹ ٹیلی وژن کے دنوں سے لے کر ڈیجیٹل اور سیٹلائٹ براڈکاسٹنگ کے موجودہ دور تک، دوردرشن اپنے متنوع ناظرین کے بدلتے ہوئے ذائقوں اور ترجیحات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل تیار ہوا ہے۔ بلیک اینڈ وائٹ ٹرانسمیشن کے دور سے لے کر اپنے نیٹ ورک میں 35 چینلز تک ہر خطے کو اپنے 6 نیشنل چینلز، 28 علاقائی چینلز اور 1 انٹرنیشنل چینلز کے ذریعے اپنی زبان کی خصوصیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ دوردرشن پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر کے عزم کے ساتھ اپنا سفر جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
65 سالہ خدمات
گذشتہ 65 سالوں میں دوردرشن نے بھارت کی سماجی و ثقافتی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ کچھ مشہور ٹیلی وژن شوز کا پلیٹ فارم رہا ہے جنہوں نے اساطیری داستانوں ’رامائن‘ اور ’مہابھارت‘سے لے کر ہر دلعزیز ’چترہار‘، ’سربھی‘ اور ’ہم لوگ‘ تک نسلوں کی آبیاری کی ہے۔ دوردرشن نے ثقافتی تبادلے کے لیے ایک اسپیس فراہم کی ہے ، یہ دیہی اور شہری بھارت کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لایا ہے ، اور مختلف تعلیمی اور معلوماتی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ اہم سماجی مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔
سالگرہ کے موقع پر خصوصی پروگرام ’’دل سے دوردرشن، DD@65‘‘
اس سنگ میل کی یاد میں ڈی ڈی نیشنل ایک خصوصی پروگرام ’’دل سے دوردرشن، DD@65‘‘ نشر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس کی میزبانی معروف ماسٹر جے ویر بنسل اور انیل سنگھ کریں گے، جو بین الاقوامی ماہر جادوگر اور مینٹلسٹ اور گنیز بک آف ریکارڈ ہولڈر بھی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کئی ریاستی اور قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کیے ہیں اور محترمہ منیشا سورنکر (سینڈ آرٹسٹ) ملک کی سب سے کامیاب سینڈ آرٹسٹ میں سے ایک ہیں اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کی آئی ڈی سی کی سابق طالبہ ہیں۔ وہ 13 سال سے سینڈ آرٹ کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں اور بھارت کی پہلی خاتون سینڈ آرٹسٹ ہیں۔
’’دل سے دوردرشن، DD@65‘‘ شو کے اسٹار پرفارمر پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب کیلاش کھیر ہوں گے جو بالی ووڈ کے سنسنی خیز اداکار ہیں جنہوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک اپنی شاندار پرفارمنس کے ذریعے ناظرین کو محظوظ کیا ہے۔ ان کی موسیقی کا انداز بھارتی لوک موسیقی اور صوفی موسیقی سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہے۔ دوردرشن شو ریل کے لیے وائس اوور لیجنڈری اداکار جناب منوج باجپئی نے کیا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی نیشنل 65 پر پاور پیک پرفارمنس کے ذریعے ناظرین کو محظوظ کرنے کے لیے تیار دوردرشن کی یہ سالگرہ کا یہ شو 15 ستمبر کو صبح 10.00 بجے اور رات 8.00 بجے دوبارہ ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔ دوردرشن کی شاندار وراثت کا یہ جشن صرف ڈی ڈی نیشنل پر نشر ہوگا۔
قوم کے تئیں اپنی عزم بستگی کی تجدید
اس اہم موقع پر دوردرشن نے بھارت کے ہر شہری کو قابل اعتماد، قابل رسائی اور معیاری مواد فراہم کرنے کے اپنے مشن کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ براڈکاسٹر ٹیلی وژن سے لے کر موبائل فون تک تمام پلیٹ فارمز پر ناظرین تک پہنچنے کے لیے تکنیکی ترقی کو اپنانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے – جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ یہ خبروں، تفریح اور معلومات کا متعلقہ اور قابل اعتماد ذریعہ بنا رہے۔
مستقبل کی راہیں
اب جب کہ دوردرشن 66 ویں سال میں پہنچ گیا ہے تو یہ جدت طرازی، شمولیت اور تحریک کے اپنے سفر کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اپنی شاندار تاریخ اور عوامی خدمت کے تئیں لگن کے ساتھ دوردرشن بھارت کے تنوع، ورثے اور ترقی کے لیے مشعل راہ کے طور پر کام کرتا رہے گا۔