Ministry of Communications
A Family Devoted to Hindi with three Generations: Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav and his family enriching the Hindi
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav & Family members have been honored at International level for promoting Hindi
13 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In our country, Hindi Day is celebrated every year on September 14. On September 14, 1949, the Constituent Assembly declared Hindi as the official language by a unanimous decision. To emphasize the significance of this decision and to promote Hindi in all areas, September 14 has been celebrated as 'Hindi Day' across India since 1953. Many Scholars, organizations, and Government Departments are working at their level for advancement of Hindi. Among them, the unique family of Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Postmaster General, North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, is remarkable for its three generations dedication towards the enhancement of Hindi and also being honored globally in various countries.
A native of Azamgarh district in Uttar Pradesh, Krishna Kumar Yadav's family includes his father, Shri Ram Shiv Murti Yadav, as well as his wife, Mrs. Aakansha Yadav, and their two daughters, Akshitaa and Apurva, all of whom continue to contribute to Hindi through their creative writing and blogging. Along with numerous publications in National and International magazines, 07 books of Krishna Kumar Yadav and 04 books of his wife, Mrs. Aakansha Yadav, have been published.
Apart from his administrative duties as Civil servant, 7 books of Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav has been published, which includes 'Abhilasha' (a poetry collection), 'Abhivyaktiyon ke Bahane', 'Anubhutiyan aur Vimarsh' (both essay collection), 'Kranti Yajna: 1857-1947 ki Gatha', 'Jungle Mein Cricket' (a collection of children’s poetry) and '16 Aane, 16 Log'. More than hundred awards have been received by various prestigious social and literary institutions for his literary contributions and creative writings. He has been honored by the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, as well as the Governors of West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, and Sikkim.
In the field of Hindi blogging, this family's name is also prominent at the International level. Yadav couple has been honored with the 'Best Blogger Couple of the Decade' award and has received various accolades at the 'International Hindi Blogger Conference' held in Nepal, Bhutan, and Sri Lanka, including the “Parikalpana Blogging SAARC Summit Award.” In the Global Media Forum held in Bonn, Germany (2015), Mrs. Aakansha Yadav's blog 'Shabd-Shikhar' was recognized as the most popular Hindi blog in the 'People's Choice Award' category.
Their daughters, Akshitaa (Pakhi) and Apurva, who are studying in Firdaus Amrut Centre School, Cantonment, Ahmedabad, continue to contribute to Hindi despite their English medium education. Akshitaa has been honored with the 'National Child Award' by the Government of India in 2011, making her the youngest recipient for her blog ‘Pakhi ki duniya’. She was awarded the 'Best Young Blogger' honor by India’s former Minister of Human Resource Development, Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', at the First International Hindi Blogger Conference, New Delhi (2011), and received the “Parikalpana Junior SAARC Blogger Award” at the International Hindi Blogger Conference, Sri Lanka (2015). Apurva also used her poetry during the COVID-19 pandemic to raise awareness.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that, from the perspective of creation and expression, Hindi is one of the leading languages in the world. Hindi is not just a language but our identity; it is the heart of every Indian. In this era of digital revolution, Hindi has the potential to become a global language. Meanwhile, Mrs. Aakansha Yadav believes that Hindi is the thread that binds the nation in unity and is a confluence of various cultures, disciplines, and arts, with its literature preserving the diversity of society, worldview, and folk arts. Today, the importance of Hindi is being highlighted as a language of change and development.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تین پیڑھیوں سے ہندی کے تئیں وقف ایک کنبہ:پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو اور ان کا کنبہ ہندی کے سرمائے میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے
ہندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو اور ان کے کنبے کے لوگوں کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر اعزاز بخشا گیا
13 SEP 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہمارے ملک میں ہر سال 14 ستمبر کوہندی ڈے منایا جا تا ہے۔ 14 ستمبر 1949 کو دستور ساز اسمبلی نے اتفاق رائے سے ہندی کو سرکاری زبان قرار دیا تھا۔ اس فیصلے کی اہمیت پر زور دینے اور سبھی شعبوں میں ہندی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 1953 سے پورے بھارت میں 14 ستمبر کو ہندی ڈے منایا جاتا ہے ۔ بہت سے اسکالرز ، تنظیمیں اور سرکاری محکمے ہندی کے فروغ کے لیے اپنی اپنی سطح پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے احمدآباد کے شمالی گجرات کے علاقے کے پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب کرشنا کمار یادو کا مثالی کنبہ ہندی کے فروغ میں تین پیڑھیوں سے خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے قابل ذکر ہے اور اس کنبے کو دنیا کے مختلف ملکوں میں اعزاز بھی بخشا جا رہا ہے ۔
اترپردیش کے اعظم گڑھ ضلع کے باشندے کرشنا کمار یادو کے خانوادے میں ان کے والد جناب رام شیو مورتی یادو نیز ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ آکانشا یادو اور ان کی دو بیٹیاں اکشتا اور اپوروا ہیں اور یہ سبھی اپنی تخلیقی تحریروں اور بلاگنگ کے ذریعے ہندی کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں ۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی جریدوں میں متعدد اشاعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کرشنا کمار یادو کی سات کتابوں اور ان کی اہلیہ محترمہ آکانشا یادو کی چار کتابوں کی ا شاعت ہو چکی ہیں۔
ایک سِول سرونٹ کے طور پر انتظامی فرائض کی انجام دہی کے علاوہ جناب کرنشن کمار یادو کی’’ ابھیلاشا‘‘ ( ایک شاعری کا مجموعہ)، ’’ ابھیویکتیوں کے بہانے‘‘ ، انوبھوتیاں اور ویمرش‘‘ ( دونوں مضامین کے مجموعے ) ، ’’ کرانتی یجن: 1857 – 1947 کی گاتھا‘‘ ،’’ جنگل میں کرکٹ ‘‘ ( بچوں کی شاعری کا مجموعہ) اور’’ 16 آنے ، 16 لوگ‘‘ سمیت سات کتابیں شائع ہو چکی ہیں۔ انہیں ادبی خدمات اور تخلیقی تحریروں کے لیے مختلف پروقار سماجی اور ادبی اداروں کی جانب سے سو سے بھی زیادہ ایوارڈ ز سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔ اترپردیش کے وزیرا علیٰ ، نیز مغربی بنگال ، چھتیس گڑھ اور سکم کے گورنروں نے بھی انہیں اعزاز سے سرفراز کیا ہے۔
ہندی بلاگنگ میں ان کے کنبے کا نام بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی مشہور ہے۔ یادو جوڑے کو ’’بیسٹ بلاگر کپل آف دی ڈکیڈ‘‘ ایوارڈ سے نوازا جا چکا ہے اور انہوں نے ’’پریکلپنا بلاگنگ سارک سمٹ ایوارڈز‘‘ سمیت نیپال ، بھوٹان اور سری لنکا میں منعقدہ بین الاقوامی ہندی بلاگر کانفرنس کے موقع پر مختلف اعزازات بھی حاصل کئے ہیں۔ جرمنی (2015)، کے بارن میں منعقدہ گلوبل میڈیا فارم میں محترمہ آکانشا یادو کے بلاگ’’ شبد شکھر‘‘ کو’’ پیپلس چائس ایوارڈ ‘‘ زمرے میں سب سے زیادہ مقبول ہندی بلاگ قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
ان کی بیٹیاں اکشتا( پاکھی) اور اپوروا جو احمد آباد چھاونی کے فردوس امرت سنٹرل اسکول میں تعلیمی حاصل کر رہی ہیں، اپنے انگریزی ذریعے تعلیم کے باوجود ہندی زبان کی خدمت کر رہی ہیں۔ اکشتا کو 2011 میں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے نیشنل چائلڈ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ اس طرح انہوں نے اپنے بلاگ ’’پاکھی کی دنیا‘‘ کے لیے سب سے کم عمر کے لیے یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کی۔ نئی دہلی (2011) میں پہلی بین الاقوامی ہندی بلاگر کانفرنس کے موقع پر بھارت کے انسانی وسائل کے ترقی سے متعلق سابق وزیر ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال ’’نشانک‘‘ نے انہیں بیسٹ ینگ بلاگر کے ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا تھا اور اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے سری لنکا (2015) میں بین الاقوامی ہندی بلاگر کانفرنس کے موقع پر ’’پریکلپنا جونئر سارک بلاگر ایوارڈ‘‘ بھی حاصل کیا۔ اپوروا نے کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے بھی اپنی شاعری کا استعمال کیا۔
پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل کرشنا کمار نے کہا کہ تخلیقیت اور اظہار کے نقطہ نظر سے ہندی زبان دنیا کی نمایاں زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہندی محض ایک زبان نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری شناخت ہے: یہ ہر بھارتیہ کا دل ہے۔ ڈیجٹل انقلاب کے اس دور میں ہندی زبان ایک عالمی زبان بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ دوسری جانب محترمہ آکانشایادو کا ماننا ہے کہ ہندی ایک ایسی ڈور ہے جو اس ملک کو متحد کرتی ہے اور مختلف ثقافتوں ، شعبوں ، فنون لطیفہ کا سنگم ہے، ساتھ ہی اس کا ادب ، معاشرے کے تنوع ، تصور کائنات اور عوامی فنون کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔ آج ہندی کی اہمیت تبدیلی اور ترقی کی زبان کے طور پر اجاگر کی جا رہی ہے ۔