Ministry of Textiles
Mandatory Quality Regulations to enhance Fire Safety in Furniture meant for non-domestic use
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to bolster public safety especially with respect to fire-related tragedies, the Government has introduced stringent regulations mandating the use of fire-resistant upholstery fabrics in non-domestic furniture. Effective from October 2023, the Quality Control Order (QCO) now requires all upholstery components used in public spaces to comply with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) norms, specifically IS 15768:2008.
The QCO applies to upholstered composites and fabrics used in non-domestic furniture found in public areas such as offices, malls, airports, restaurants, underground shopping complexes, museums, hospitals, places of worship, and educational institutions. This order is also applicable on all imports of complete furniture or sub-assemblies having upholstered fabric meant for public use, however relaxation till 31st March 2025 has been provided on the request of industry.
The Ministry of Textiles has also requested the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to integrate IS 15768:2008 into the QCOs for furniture. This integration will provide a comprehensive framework covering all relevant standards for furniture.This decisive action underscores the Government’s commitment to enhancing fire safety in public spaces and ensuring that all non-domestic furniture meets the highest standards of quality and safety, thereby safeguarding lives and property.
The QCOs are part of the government's broader strategy to ensure quality and safety in critical products. While BIS certification is voluntary for many products, compliance with these standards for strategic items like fire-retardant upholstery is now compulsory. This regulation is a significant step towards creating safer public spaces and ensuring that the furniture used in these environments meets the highest safety standards.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
बिगर-घरगुती वापराच्या फर्निचरमधील अग्निसुरक्षा वाढवण्याकरिता अनिवार्य दर्जा नियामक अटी
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
सार्वजनिक सुरक्षेमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी, विशेषतः आगीशी संबंधित दुर्घटनांसदर्भात सुरक्षा वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारने बिगर-घरगुती फर्निचरमध्ये अग्निप्रतिबंधक अपहोल्स्ट्री फॅब्रिकचा वापर अनिवार्य केला आहे.
ऑक्टोबर 2023 पासून लागू असलेल्या, दर्जा नियंत्रण आदेश (QCO) नुसार आता सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी सर्व अपहोल्स्ट्री घटकांच्या वापरामध्ये भारतीय मानक ब्युरो विशेषतः IS 15768:2008 चे अनुपालन आवश्यक आहे.
कार्यालये, मॉल्स, विमानतळ, रेस्टॉरंट, भुयारी शॉपिंग संकुले, संग्रहालये, रुग्णालये, प्रार्थनास्थळे आणि शैक्षणिक संस्था यांसारख्या सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी बिगर-घरगुती फर्निचरमध्ये वापरले जाणारे अपहोल्स्टर्ड कॉम्पोझिट आणि फॅब्रिक यांना हा दर्जा नियंत्रण आदेश लागू होतो.
सार्वजनिक वापराकरिता अपहोल्स्टर्ड फॅब्रिक असलेले संपूर्ण फर्निचर किंवा सब-ऍसेंब्ली यांच्या आयातीसंदर्भातही हा आदेश लागू आहे. मात्र, उद्योगांच्या विनंतीचा विचार करून 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत या आदेशातून सूट देण्यात आली आहे.
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने देखील उद्योग प्रोत्साहन आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार विभागाला IS 15768:2008चे फर्निचरसाठीच्या क्यूसीओमध्ये एकात्मिकरण करण्याची विनंती केली आहे. हे एकात्मिकरण फर्निचरसाठी सर्व संबंधित मानकांचा समावेश असलेली सर्वसमावेशक चौकट उपलब्ध होईल. या निर्णायक कृतीमधून सार्वजनिक स्थानांवरील अग्निसुरक्षेत वाढ करण्याची आणि सर्व बिगर-घरगुती फर्निचर सर्व प्रकारच्या दर्जा मानकांची आणि सुरक्षेची पूर्तता करत असल्याचे सुनिश्चित करण्याची आणि अनेकांचे जीवन आणि मालमत्तेचे रक्षण करण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होत आहे.
महत्त्वाच्या उत्पादनांमध्ये गुणवत्ता आणि सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी क्यूसीओ हे सरकारच्या व्यापक धोरणाचा भाग आहेत. बीआयएस प्रमाणीकरण अनेक उत्पादनांसाठी ऐच्छिक असताना, अग्निरोधक अपहोल्स्ट्री सारख्या धोरणात्मक वस्तूंसाठी या मानकांचे पालन करणे आता अनिवार्य आहे. हे नियमन सुरक्षित सार्वजनिक स्थाने निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि या वातावरणात वापरलेले फर्निचर सर्वोच्च सुरक्षा मानकांची पूर्तता करते याची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.