Ministry of Textiles
Mandatory Quality Regulations to enhance Fire Safety in Furniture meant for non-domestic use
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to bolster public safety especially with respect to fire-related tragedies, the Government has introduced stringent regulations mandating the use of fire-resistant upholstery fabrics in non-domestic furniture. Effective from October 2023, the Quality Control Order (QCO) now requires all upholstery components used in public spaces to comply with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) norms, specifically IS 15768:2008.
The QCO applies to upholstered composites and fabrics used in non-domestic furniture found in public areas such as offices, malls, airports, restaurants, underground shopping complexes, museums, hospitals, places of worship, and educational institutions. This order is also applicable on all imports of complete furniture or sub-assemblies having upholstered fabric meant for public use, however relaxation till 31st March 2025 has been provided on the request of industry.
The Ministry of Textiles has also requested the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to integrate IS 15768:2008 into the QCOs for furniture. This integration will provide a comprehensive framework covering all relevant standards for furniture.This decisive action underscores the Government’s commitment to enhancing fire safety in public spaces and ensuring that all non-domestic furniture meets the highest standards of quality and safety, thereby safeguarding lives and property.
The QCOs are part of the government's broader strategy to ensure quality and safety in critical products. While BIS certification is voluntary for many products, compliance with these standards for strategic items like fire-retardant upholstery is now compulsory. This regulation is a significant step towards creating safer public spaces and ensuring that the furniture used in these environments meets the highest safety standards.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ફર્નિચરમાં બિન-ઘરેલુ ઉપયોગ માટે ફાયર સેફ્ટી વધારવા માટે ફરજિયાત ગુણવત્તાના નિયમો
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાસ કરીને આગને લગતી કરૂણાંતિકાઓના સંદર્ભમાં જાહેર સલામતીને વેગ આપવા માટે સરકારે કડક નિયમો રજૂ કર્યા છે, જેમાં નોન-ડોમેસ્ટિક ફર્નિચરમાં ફાયર-રેઝિસ્ટન્ટ અપહોલ્સ્ટ્રી કાપડનો ઉપયોગ ફરજિયાત બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. ઓક્ટોબર 2023થી લાગુ, ક્વોલિટી કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ડર (ક્યુસીઓ)માં હવે જાહેર સ્થળોએ ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા તમામ અપહોલ્સ્ટ્રી ઘટકોને બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ્સ (બીઆઈએસ) ધોરણોનું પાલન કરવા માટે જરૂરી છે, ખાસ કરીને 15768:2008 છે.
ક્યુસીઓ ઓફિસ, મોલ્સ, એરપોર્ટ્સ, રેસ્ટોરાં, અંડરગ્રાઉન્ડ શોપિંગ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ, મ્યુઝિયમ્સ, હોસ્પિટલો, પૂજાસ્થળો અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ જેવા જાહેર વિસ્તારોમાં જોવા મળતા બિન-ઘરેલુ ફર્નિચરમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા અપહોલ્સ્ટર્ડ કમ્પોઝિટ્સ અને કાપડને લાગુ પડે છે. આ આદેશ જાહેર ઉપયોગ માટે અપહોલ્સ્ટર્ડ ફેબ્રિક ધરાવતી સંપૂર્ણ ફર્નિચર અથવા સબ-એસેમ્બલીની તમામ આયાત પર પણ લાગુ પડે છે, જો કે ઉદ્યોગની વિનંતી પર 31 માર્ચ 2025 સુધીની છૂટછાટ આપવામાં આવી છે.
ટેક્સટાઇલ મંત્રાલયે ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઇન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (ડીપીઆઇઆઇટી)ને પણ આઇએસ 15768:2008ને ફર્નિચર માટે ક્યુસીઓમાં સંકલિત કરવા વિનંતી કરી છે. આ એકીકરણ ફર્નિચર માટેના તમામ સંબંધિત ધોરણોને આવરી લેતું એક વ્યાપક માળખું પ્રદાન કરશે. આ નિર્ણાયક પગલાં જાહેર સ્થળોએ ફાયર સેફ્ટી વધારવાની સરકારની કટિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે અને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે તમામ બિન-સ્થાનિક ફર્નિચર ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતીના સર્વોચ્ચ માપદંડોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે, જેથી જીવન અને સંપત્તિનું રક્ષણ થાય છે.
ક્યૂસીઓ એ નિર્ણાયક ઉત્પાદનોમાં ગુણવત્તા અને સલામતીની ખાતરી કરવા માટે સરકારની વ્યાપક વ્યૂહરચનાનો એક ભાગ છે. બીઆઇએસ (BIS) પ્રમાણપત્ર ઘણા ઉત્પાદનો માટે સ્વૈચ્છિક છે, પરંતુ ફાયર-રિટાર્ડન્ટ અપહોલ્સ્ટ્રી જેવી વ્યૂહાત્મક વસ્તુઓ માટે આ ધોરણોનું પાલન હવે ફરજિયાત છે. આ નિયમન સલામત જાહેર જગ્યાઓ બનાવવા અને આ વાતાવરણમાં વપરાયેલ ફર્નિચર ઉચ્ચતમ સલામતી ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે તેની ખાતરી કરવા તરફનું એક નોંધપાત્ર પગલું છે.