Ministry of Textiles
Mandatory Quality Regulations to enhance Fire Safety in Furniture meant for non-domestic use
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to bolster public safety especially with respect to fire-related tragedies, the Government has introduced stringent regulations mandating the use of fire-resistant upholstery fabrics in non-domestic furniture. Effective from October 2023, the Quality Control Order (QCO) now requires all upholstery components used in public spaces to comply with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) norms, specifically IS 15768:2008.
The QCO applies to upholstered composites and fabrics used in non-domestic furniture found in public areas such as offices, malls, airports, restaurants, underground shopping complexes, museums, hospitals, places of worship, and educational institutions. This order is also applicable on all imports of complete furniture or sub-assemblies having upholstered fabric meant for public use, however relaxation till 31st March 2025 has been provided on the request of industry.
The Ministry of Textiles has also requested the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to integrate IS 15768:2008 into the QCOs for furniture. This integration will provide a comprehensive framework covering all relevant standards for furniture.This decisive action underscores the Government’s commitment to enhancing fire safety in public spaces and ensuring that all non-domestic furniture meets the highest standards of quality and safety, thereby safeguarding lives and property.
The QCOs are part of the government's broader strategy to ensure quality and safety in critical products. While BIS certification is voluntary for many products, compliance with these standards for strategic items like fire-retardant upholstery is now compulsory. This regulation is a significant step towards creating safer public spaces and ensuring that the furniture used in these environments meets the highest safety standards.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
غیر گھریلو استعمال کے لیے فرنیچر میں فائر سیفٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے لازمی کوالٹی کے ضوابط
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
خاص طور پر آگ سے متعلقہ سانحات کے حوالے سے عوامی تحفظ کو تقویت دینے کے فیصلہ کن اقدام میں، حکومت نے غیر گھریلو فرنیچر میں آگ سے بچنے والے صوفہ سازی کپڑوں کے استعمال کو لازمی قرار دینے کے لیے سخت ضابطے متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2023 سے مؤثر، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او ) کے لیے اب عوامی مقامات پر استعمال ہونے والے کے تمام صوفہ سازی اجزاء کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ وہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس ) کے اصولوں ، خاص طور پرآئی ایس 15768 کے تناسب 2008 کی کی تعمیل کریں۔
کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کا اطلاق غیر گھریلو فرنیچر میں استعمال ہونے والے غیر گھریلو فرنیچر میں استعمال ہونے والے کپڑوں پر ہوتا ہے جو دفاتر، مالز، ہوائی اڈوں، ریستوراں، زیر زمین شاپنگ کمپلیکس، عجائب گھروں، ہسپتالوں، عبادت گاہوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ حکم مکمل فرنیچر کی تمام درآمدات پر بھی نافذ ہوتا ہے یا عوامی استعمال کے لیے صوفہ سازی کپڑے رکھنے والی ذیلی اسمبلیوں پر بھی لاگو ہوتا ہے، تاہم صنعت کی درخواست پر 31 مارچ 2025 تک کی نرمی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) سے بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ آئی ایس 15768 کے تناسب 2008 کو فرنیچر کے لیے کیو سی او میں ضم کرے۔ یہ انضمام فرنیچر کے لیے تمام متعلقہ معیارات کا احاطہ کرنے والا ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ فیصلہ کن اقدام عوامی مقامات پر فائر سیفٹی کو بڑھانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تمام غیر ملکی فرنیچر معیار اور حفاظت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اس طرح جان و مال کی حفاظت ہوتی ہے۔
کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر(کیو سی او ) اہم مصنوعات میں معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی وسیع حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہیں۔ اگرچہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹنڈرڈس )بی آئی ایس ( سرٹیفکیشن بہت سی مصنوعات کے لیے رضاکارانہ ہے، تاہم اب آگ کو روکنے والا اسباب خانہ جیسی اسٹریٹجک اشیاء کے لیے ان معیارات کی تعمیل لازمی ہے۔ یہ ضابطہ محفوظ عوامی جگہیں بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے کہ ان ماحول میں استعمال ہونے والا فرنیچر اعلیٰ ترین حفاظتی معیارات پر پورا اترتا ہے۔