Ministry of Textiles
Mandatory Quality Regulations to enhance Fire Safety in Furniture meant for non-domestic use
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive move to bolster public safety especially with respect to fire-related tragedies, the Government has introduced stringent regulations mandating the use of fire-resistant upholstery fabrics in non-domestic furniture. Effective from October 2023, the Quality Control Order (QCO) now requires all upholstery components used in public spaces to comply with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) norms, specifically IS 15768:2008.
The QCO applies to upholstered composites and fabrics used in non-domestic furniture found in public areas such as offices, malls, airports, restaurants, underground shopping complexes, museums, hospitals, places of worship, and educational institutions. This order is also applicable on all imports of complete furniture or sub-assemblies having upholstered fabric meant for public use, however relaxation till 31st March 2025 has been provided on the request of industry.
The Ministry of Textiles has also requested the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to integrate IS 15768:2008 into the QCOs for furniture. This integration will provide a comprehensive framework covering all relevant standards for furniture.This decisive action underscores the Government’s commitment to enhancing fire safety in public spaces and ensuring that all non-domestic furniture meets the highest standards of quality and safety, thereby safeguarding lives and property.
The QCOs are part of the government's broader strategy to ensure quality and safety in critical products. While BIS certification is voluntary for many products, compliance with these standards for strategic items like fire-retardant upholstery is now compulsory. This regulation is a significant step towards creating safer public spaces and ensuring that the furniture used in these environments meets the highest safety standards.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
गैर-घरेलू उपयोग हेतु फर्नीचर में अग्नि सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता विनियमावली
13 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
जन सुरक्षा, खासकर आग से संबंधित त्रासदियों के संदर्भ में सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली को को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए सरकार ने गैर-घरेलू फर्नीचर में आग प्रतिरोधी साजो सामान के विशेष कपड़ों के उपयोग को अनिवार्य करने वाले सख्त नियम पेश किए हैं। अक्टूबर 2023 से प्रभावी होने वाले, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के तहत अब सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर उपयोग किए जाने वाली सभी साजो सामान की विशेष सामग्रियों को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) मानदंडों, विशेष रूप से आईएस 15768:2008 का पालन करने की ज़रुरत होगी।
क्यूसीओ, कार्यालयों, मॉल, हवाईअड्डों, रेस्त्रां, भूमिगत शॉपिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स, संग्रहालयों, अस्पतालों, पूजा स्थलों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में पाए जाने वाले गैर-घरेलू फर्नीचर में इस्तेमाल होने वाले साजो सामान की सामग्रियों और कपड़ों पर लागू होता है। यह आदेश सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए काम आने वाले साजो सामान के कपड़े वाले संपूर्ण फर्नीचर या उनके निर्माण में इस्तेमाल होने किसी भी सामान के सभी प्रकार के आयातों पर भी लागू है। हालांकि उद्योग के अनुरोध पर 31 मार्च 2025 तक इसमें छूट प्रदान की गई है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) से फर्नीचर के लिए क्यूसीओ में आईएस 15768:2008 को एकीकृत करने का अनुरोध किया है। इस एकीकरण से फर्नीचर के लिए सभी ज़रुरी मानकों को कवर करने वाला एक व्यापक ढांचा तैयार हो सकेगा। इस निर्णायक कदम से सरकार की, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर अग्नि सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता साफ ज़ाहिर होती है। साथ ही इस कदम से सरकार ये भी सुनिश्चित कर पाएगी कि जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिहाज़ से सभी गैर-घरेलू फर्नीचर, गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा के उच्चतम मानकों पर खरा उतरें।
क्यूसीओ, महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों में गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा है। बीआईएस प्रमाणन हांलाकि कई उत्पादों के लिए स्वैच्छिक है, लेकिन अग्निरोधी सामान जैसी रणनीतिक वस्तुओं के लिए इन मानदंडों का पालन करना अब अनिवार्य है। सार्वजनिक स्थानों को और सुरक्षित बनाने की दिशा में ये विनियमावली एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। साथ ही इन उपायों से ये भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि इन स्थानों पर उपयोग किए जाने वाले फर्नीचर उच्चतम सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करते हों।